Title: Detection of Foundation Cream on Cotton Fabric by Attenuated Total Reflectance Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (ATR-FTIR)
การตรวจหาครีมรองพื้นบนผ้าคอตตอนด้วยเทคนิค Attenuated Total Reflectance Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (ATR-FTIR)
Authors: Duangmani FUANGFU
ดวงมณี เฟื่องฟู
Orathai Kheawpum
อรทัย เขียวพุ่ม
Silpakorn University
Orathai Kheawpum
อรทัย เขียวพุ่ม
KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH
KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH
Keywords: นิติวิทยาศาสตร์
ครีมรองพื้น
เทคนิค ATR-FTIR
Attenuated Total Reflection Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (ATR-FTIR)
Foundation cream
Forensic science
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Foundation cream is a cosmetic product that is commonly used by Thai people today. Traces of Foundation cream may be found on various different surfaces in the crime scene. In this research, Attenuated Total Reflectance Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (ATR-FTIR) technique was employed to examine the foundation cream stains on black cotton fabrics. Ten samples of foundation cream of different manufacturers were selected In this experiment. The samples were run over the wavenumber range of 650–4000 cm-1, tested on the fabric surface. For each sample, foundation cream was deposited on a clean black fabric sample and kept at ambient temperature for 0, 6, 12, and  24 hours before examination. The results found that spectral interpretation showed absorbance patterns specific to constituents present in the foundation cream. However, a unique peak pattern was also found on each sample spectra. The foundation cream peaks were detected in all samples even in the samples taken 24 h. after the deposition of specimen. The results in this study demonstrated that the ATR-FTIR technique may be helpful in forensic comparison of foundation cream deposited on the black fabrics encountered in cases.
ครีมรองพื้นเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอางที่คนไทยนิยมใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในปัจจุบัน คราบของครีมรองพื้นอาจเป็นหนึ่งหลักฐานสำคัญในที่เกิดเหตุที่ช่วยสืบหาคนกระทำความผิดได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้เทคนิค Attenuated Total Reflectance Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (ATR-FTIR) เพื่อศึกษาการตรวจหาคราบครีมรองพื้นที่เปื้อนอยู่บนผ้าคอตตอนสีดำ ในงานวิจัยนี้เลือกใช้ครีมรองพื้นทั้งหมด 10 ตัวอย่าง ทำการทดลองที่ช่วงเลขคลื่น 650-4000 cm-1 โดยนำครีมรองพื้นที่เปื้อนอยู่บนผ้าคอตตอนสีดำมาพักทิ้งไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องที่เวลา 0, 6, 12 และ 24 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าค่าสเปกตรัมที่ได้จากการทดลองแสดงค่าการดูดกลืนอสงที่จำเพาะต่อองค์ประกอบของสารที่มีอยู่ในครีมรองพื้น ซึ่งพบได้ในครีมรองพื้นทุกตัวอย่าง และเมื่อถูกเก็บไว้นานถึง 24 ชั่วโมง ค่าสเปกตรัมที่ได้ยังคงแสดงพีคของครีมรองพื้นเช่นเดิม จากการวิจัยในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคนิค ATR-FTIR มีศักยภาพในการนำมาปรับใช้ในกระบวนการทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์สำหรับการตรวจหาครีมรองพื้นที่เปื้อนอยู่บนผ้าคอตตอนสีดำที่พบในที่เกิดเหตุตามคดีต่างๆ
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5261