DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Phanuphong PHUTHONGen
dc.contributor: ภาณุพงษ์ ภู่ทองth
dc.contributor.advisor: Supachai Supalaknarien
dc.contributor.advisor: ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารีth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 28/6/2024
dc.description.abstract: This study is an experimental study with the objective of estimating height from palm length and width in the Thai population. The population sample in this study was 100 people aged 15–60 years, divided into 50 males and 50 females, which is the age when muscles and bones are fully developed and have not yet deteriorated. The sample group consisted of students and civil servants at the Samphan Police Cadet Academy.The length and width of the subject's right palm were measured and recorded. In addition, the age, weight, and height of the sample population were recorded for further analysis. A statistical model for height and sex prediction was conducted using logistic regression and multiple linear regression analysis, respectively. To varying degrees, both hand parameters have a significant relationship with stature and gender. Statistical formulas were used to determine stature and gender. This study is demonstrated that the hand size can be used to estimate stature and sex of the individual. These models may be useful in the forensic investigation of criminal cases.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคาดคะเนความสูงจากการวัดตัวแปรที่สำคัญ คือ ความยาวและความกว้างของฝ่ามือ กลุ่มประชากรเป้าหมายคือประชากรชาวไทย กลุ่มประชากรในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีอายุ 15-60ปี จำนวน 100 คน แบ่งเป็น เพศชาย 50 คน เพศหญิง 50 คน ซึ่งเป็นช่วงอายุที่กล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกมีการเจริญเติบโตเต็มที่และยังไม่เกิดภาวะเสื่อม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาและข้าราชการโรงเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจสามพราน โดยทำการวัดความยาวและความกว้างของฝ่ามือขวาของกลุ่มประชากรและบันทึกไว้ นอกจากนี้เก็บข้อมูลอายุ น้ำหนัก ส่วนสูงของกลุ่มประชากรตัวอย่างถูกบันทึกเพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ โดยใช้แบบจำลองทางสถิติ ซึ่งการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าขนาดมือสามารถใช้เพื่อประมาณความสูงและเพศของแต่ละบุคคลได้ การศึกษาทดลองนี้อาจมีประโยชน์ในการสืบสวนคดีอาญาทางนิติเวชth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: นิติวิทยาศาสตร์th
dc.subject: การพิสูจน์หลักฐานth
dc.subject: กายวิภาคth
dc.subject: ฝ่ามือth
dc.subjectforensic scienceen
dc.subjectforensicsen
dc.subjectanatomyen
dc.subjectpalmen
dc.subject.classification: Materials Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Professional, scientific and technical activitiesen
dc.title: ESTIMATING  STATURE AND GENDER OF INDIVIDUAL FROM HAND LENGTH AND WIDTHen
dc.title: การคาดคะเนความสูงและเพศของบุคคลจากความกว้างและความยาวของฝ่ามือth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Supachai Supalaknarien
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารีth
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: SUPALUKNARI_S@SU.AC.TH
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: SUPALUKNARI_S@SU.AC.TH
dc.description.degreename: Master of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth