http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5276
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Papangkon RACHSAWONG | en |
dc.contributor | ปภังกร ราชสาวงศ์ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supachai Supalaknari | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารี | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
dc.date.created | 2024 | |
dc.date.issued | 28/6/2024 | |
dc.description.abstract | Arson is one of the serious crimes that causes huge amounts of damage to property and lives. Finding evidences to verify the arson suspect is therefore extremely important. The detection of fuel residue can offer significant information to link evidence with an arson suspect. The purpose of this research was to examination of gasoline from various types of shoe soles by the Headspace gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (HS-GC-MS). Six different types of suspect’s shoe soles; namely EVA, natural rubber, synthetic rubber, PU, PVC and Phylon were selected in this study. One hundred µl of gasoline liquid was dropped on tile floors. Samples were taken from shoe sole that were worn by a volunteer and stepped on the tile surface for 30 seconds. Activated carbon packed in a tea bag were used to collected gasoline vapor. The samples were taken immediately and at 3 h and 6 h after stepping on the tile floors. The peaks of i-Pentane (1.61mins), n-Pentane (1.64 mins), 2,2-Dimethylbutane (1.69 mins), 2-Methylpentane (1.74 mins), 3-Methylpentane (1.78 mins), n- Hexane (1.81 mins), Methyl cyclopentane (1.91 mins), Benzene (2.03 mins), Toluene (2.58 mins), Ethylbenzene (3.39 mins), p-Xylene (3.47 mins) and o-Xylene (3.73 mins) in the chromatogram of the sample were used to identify the gasoline. The results found that the gasoline vapor was detected in all samples even in the samples taken 6 h. after the deposition of gasoline liquid. Moreover, decreasing in the amount of gasoline was observed from peak areas in all samples collected at a longer period than immediately after the deposition of gasoline. The method developed in this study can be applied in the detection of gasoline on the suspect’s shoe soles in arson cases. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การวางเพลิงถือเป็นคดีอาชญากรรมร้ายแรงที่สร้างมูลค่าความเสียหายจำนวนมากทั้งทรัพย์สินและชีวิต การหาพยานหลักฐานมาตรวจพิสูจน์ยืนยันผู้กระทำความผิดจึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง การตรวจพบน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงสามารถชี้ให้เห็นถึงความเชื่อมโยงกันระหว่างพยานหลักฐานและผู้ต้องสงสัยวางเพลิง วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาน้ำมันเบนซินบนพื้นรองเท้าชนิดต่างๆ 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ พื้นอีวีเอ (EVA) พื้นยางธรรมชาติ พื้นยางสังเคราะห์ พื้นพียู (PU) พื้นพีวีซี (PVC) และพื้นไฟล่อน ด้วยเทคนิค HS-GC-MS โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้น้ำมันเบนซิน 100 µl หยดลงบนพื้นกระเบื้องและให้อาสาสมัครสวมรองเท้าแล้วเหยียบลงบนแผ่นกระเบื้องเป็นเวลา 30 วินาที ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างโดยใช้ Activated carbon บรรจุในถุงชาเป็นตัวดูดซับไอระเหยน้ำมันเบนซินที่ระยะเวลาทันที 3 ชั่วโมงและ 6 ชั่วโมงภายหลังจากการเหยียบน้ำมันเบนซิน ในการวิเคราะห์โครมาโทแกรมพบว่ามีพีคที่สามารถระบุถึงน้ำมันเบนซิน ได้แก่ i-Pentane (1.61 นาที), n-Pentane (1.64 นาที), 2,2-Dimethylbutane (1.69 นาที), 2-Methylpentane (1.74 นาที), 3-Methylpentane (1.78 นาที), n- Hexane (1.81 นาที), Methyl cyclopentane (1.91 นาที), Benzene (2.03 นาที), Toluene (2.58 นาที), Ethylbenzene (3.39 นาที), p-Xylene (3.47 นาที) and o-Xylene (3.73 นาที) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าไอระเหยน้ำมันเบนซินถูกตรวจพบบนพื้นรองเท้าทุกตัวอย่างแม้ว่าจะผ่านการเหยียบน้ำมันเบนซินมาแล้ว 6 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปริมาณน้ำมันเบนซินที่ตรวจพบในทุกตัวอย่างมีแนวโน้มที่ลดลงเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป ผลจากการวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นในการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจพิสูจน์น้ำมันเบนซินจากพื้นรองเท้าของผู้ต้องสงสัยในคดีลอบวางเพลิงได้ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | การวางเพลิง | th |
dc.subject | น้ำมันเบนซิน | th |
dc.subject | ถ่านกัมมันต์ | th |
dc.subject | เฮดสเปซ-แก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโตรเมตร | th |
dc.subject | Arson | en |
dc.subject | Gasoline | en |
dc.subject | Activated Carbon | en |
dc.subject | HS-GC-MS | en |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | en |
dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | en |
dc.title | Examination of Gasoline from Shoe Soles by the Headspace - Gas Chromatography – Mass Spectrometry (HS-GC-MS) | en |
dc.title | การตรวจพิสูจน์น้ำมันเบนซินจากพื้นรองเท้าด้วยเทคนิค Headspace - Gas Chromatography – Mass Spectrometry (HS-GC-MS) | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Supachai Supalaknari | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารี | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | SUPALUKNARI_S@SU.AC.TH | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | SUPALUKNARI_S@SU.AC.TH | |
dc.description.degreename | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | FORENSIC SCIENCE | en |
dc.description.degreediscipline | สาขาวิชานิติวิทยาศาสตร์ | th |