http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5281
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Nicharas WETWARAKAN | en |
dc.contributor | ณิชารัศม์ เวทย์วรากาญจน์ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirirat Choosakoonkriang | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ศิริรัตน์ ชูสกุลเกรียง | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
dc.date.created | 2024 | |
dc.date.issued | 28/6/2024 | |
dc.description.abstract | Most of the automotive companies employ stamp marks for their engine blocks. Serial number restoration on these surfaces by chemical etching is known to be difficult for the investigation of burglary cases. The present study investigated the suitability of some common etchants on cast motorcycle and car metallic surfaces in order to determining the most suitable one for revealing the eliminated marks. Six cast iron blocks of three motorcycle bodies, two car bodies and one engine block were utilized for the experiments. The stamped number was completely ground off manually using a metal file. The grounded surface was then etched with four selected chemical etching reagents mostly by swabbing. the results from this experiment showed that etching reagent (a modified Fry's composition) consisting of 9 g CuCl2, 20 mL HCl, and 36 mL H2O combined with 15%(v/v)HNO3 restored the number with better contrast at a reasonably shorter time. The proposed reagent was very decent at restoring the original stamped numbers of all automotive samples. The reagents developed in this study could be applied in the detection of stamp marks on the automotive surfaces in forensic cases | en |
dc.description.abstract | บริษัทยานยนต์ส่วนใหญ่ใช้การตอกเลขหมายลงบนชิ้นส่วนรถเพื่อใช้ในการระบุเลขหมายประจำตัวรถโดยการใช้น้ำยาเคมีเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่ใช้ในการกู้คืนเลขหมายประจำตัวรถเพื่อการสืบสวนสอบสวนคดีโจรกรรม งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการกัดกร่อนของน้ำยาเคมีบนพื้นผิวโลหะของรถจักรยานยนต์และรถยนต์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการกู้คืนเลขหมายประจำตัวรถ โดยใช้น้ำยาเคมีที่เตรียมส่วนผสมในอัตราส่วนแตกต่างกัน จำนวน 4 สูตร และใช้ตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 6 ชิ้นงาน ได้แก่ ชิ้นส่วนโครงรถจักรยานยนต์ 3 ชิ้น ตัวถังรถยนต์ 2 ชิ้น และชิ้นส่วนเครื่องยนต์ 1 ชิ้น เลขหมายที่ถูกตอกลงบนผิวโลหะถูกขูดลบออกโดยการใช้ตะไบเหล็กขัด จากนั้นใช้ก้านสำลีที่ชุบน้ำยาเคมีเช็ดบริเวณพื้นผิวที่ถูกขูดลบเลขหมายจนกว่าเลขที่ถูกลบไปจะปรากฏขึ้น ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าน้ำยาเคมีสูตรที่ 2 ซึ่งประกอบด้วย CuCl2 9 กรัม, HCl 20 มิลลิลตร และ H2O 36 มิลลิลิตร (ดัดแปลงสูตรจาก ส่วนประกอบของน้ำยา Fry’s) ใช้ร่วมกับ 15%(v/v)HNO3 ทำให้ตัวเลขที่ปรากฏมีความชัดเจนขึ้นและใช้จำนวนครั้งที่น้อยกว่าน้ำยาเคมีสูตรอื่น และน้ำยาเคมีสูตรดังกล่าวมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีในการกู้คืนเลขหมายบนชิ้นงานตัวอย่างทั้งหมด ซึ่งน้ำยาเคมีที่พัฒนาขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการตรวจพิสูจน์เลขหมายประจำตัวรถในทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ได้ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | การตรวจพิสูจน์เลขหมายประจำตัวรถ | th |
dc.subject | การกู้คืนเลขหมายประจำตัวรถ | th |
dc.subject | น้ำยาเคมี | th |
dc.subject | Serial Number Verification | en |
dc.subject | Recovery Identity Number | en |
dc.subject | Etching Chemical | en |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | en |
dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | en |
dc.title | Examination of the Effectiveness of Etching Reagents in Restoration of Stamp Marks on Automotive Components | en |
dc.title | ประสิทธิภาพของน้ำยาเคมีที่ใช้ในการตรวจพิสูจน์เลขหมายประจำตัวรถ | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sirirat Choosakoonkriang | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | ศิริรัตน์ ชูสกุลเกรียง | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | CHOOSAKOONKRIAN_S@SU.AC.TH | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | CHOOSAKOONKRIAN_S@SU.AC.TH | |
dc.description.degreename | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | FORENSIC SCIENCE | en |
dc.description.degreediscipline | สาขาวิชานิติวิทยาศาสตร์ | th |