DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Pimpajee KORNKEAWen
dc.contributor: พิมพจี กรแก้วth
dc.contributor.advisor: Orathai Kheawpumen
dc.contributor.advisor: อรทัย เขียวพุ่มth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 28/6/2024
dc.description.abstract: Latent fingerprints were often found at crime scenes and were used as important evidence for forensic identification. In some cases, the touched objects might be destroyed by disposing into water to conceal the committed crime. This research was to examination of latent fingerprints on the helmets left in water of different sources namely, tap water, river water and sea water. The samples with impressed fingerprints were left in water for 1, 9, 18 and 27 days before examination. The technique used to develop fingerprints is super glue followed by a dusting of black powder. Samples were kept at room temperature for dryness before developing. Comparison of the quality of the fingerprints and the number of minutiae detected were carried out by fingerprint experts. It was found that the quality of the fingerprints obtained from this method was good enough for comparison and identification, even on samples submersed in sea water with the disposing time of 21 days.  Moreover, it was also found that tab water, river water and sea water substantially affected the quality of the developed fingerprints. The results of this study have demonstrated the used of studied methods for developing latent fingerprints on helmets that maybe encountered in case of objected submersed in water.en
dc.description.abstract: ลายนิ้วมือแฝง เป็นพยานหลักฐานที่มักพบในสถานที่เกิดเหตุ และถูกใช้เป็นพยานหลักฐานสำคัญในการพิสูจน์ทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ ในบางครั้งผู้กระทำความผิดมีการอำพรางวัตถุพยานด้วยการทิ้งลงแหล่งน้ำ ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการปรากฏขึ้นของลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนหมวกกันน็อกที่จมอยู่ในน้ำจากแหล่งต่างๆ ได้แก่ น้ำประปา น้ำทะเล และน้ำจากแม่น้ำ โดยนำตัวอย่างหมวกกันน็อกที่ถูกประทับลายนิ้วมือแล้วแช่ในน้ำเป็นระยะเวลา 1, 9, 18 และ 27 วัน หลังจากนั้นก่อนการตรวจเก็บลายนิ้วมือแฝงจะนำหมวกกันน็อกวางไว้ให้แห้งในพื้นที่ปิด และทำให้ลายนิ้วมือแฝงนั้นปรากฏด้วยซุปเปอร์กลูแล้วนำมาปัดผงฝุ่นดำ ผลการวิเคราะห์คุณภาพของลายนิ้วมือแฝงและจำนวนจุดลักษณะสำคัญพิเศษ พบว่า เทคนิคซุปเปอร์กลูสามารถทำให้ลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนหมวกกันน็อกที่ผ่านการแช่น้ำนั้นปรากฏขึ้นได้และสามารถใช้ในการยืนยันตัวบุคคลได้อีกด้วย แม้ว่าลายนิ้วมือนั้นผ่านการแช่ในน้ำทะเลมาแล้วเป็นระยะเวลาถึง 21 วัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า น้ำประปา น้ำทะเลและน้ำจากแม่น้ำ ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพของลายนิ้วมือแฝงเป็นอย่างมาก ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการใช้เทคนิคที่ทำให้ลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนหมวกกันน็อกที่จมอยู่ในน้ำนั้นปรากฏขึ้นได้อาจนำไปใช้ในกรณีที่อาจพบเจอได้th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ลายนิ้วมือแฝงth
dc.subject: ซุปเปอร์กลูth
dc.subject: Latent fingerprintsen
dc.subject: Super glueen
dc.subject.classification: Chemistryen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: Chemistryen
dc.title: Development of latent fingerprints on helmet submerged in water using super glue methoden
dc.title: การปรากฏขึ้นของลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนหมวกกันน็อกที่จมอยู่ในน้ำโดยวิธีซุปเปอร์กลูth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Orathai Kheawpumen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: อรทัย เขียวพุ่มth
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH
dc.description.degreename: Master of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: FORENSIC SCIENCEen
dc.description.degreediscipline: สาขาวิชานิติวิทยาศาสตร์th