DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Janpet PHUENGPRAIen
dc.contributor: จันทร์เพชร พึ่งไพรth
dc.contributor.advisor: SUDSIRI HEMSRIen
dc.contributor.advisor: สุดศิริ เหมศรีth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2021
dc.date.issued: 2/7/2021
dc.description.abstract: This research was to investigate the preparation of gelatin and PBAT polymer foam blends for medical applications. The objective of this study was to study the effect of blowing agents and essential oil content on properties of polymer foam blends. The study was divided into 3 parts: Part 1 studied the preparation of Plasticized gelatin and PBAT-g-MA and studied the effect of PBAT-g-MA on the compatibility of the polymer composites. Polymer blend was mixing by Internal mixer and prepared into sheet by Compression molding. Part 2 was performed to study effect of blowing agent content on the properties of the foam polymer blend, and part 3, study the effect of clove oil content on the properties of the foam polymer. The foam polymer blend was mixed by two roll mill and then molded by compression molding. From results of the NMR study, confirmed reaction of MA grafted on the PBAT chain. Polymer blends with PBAT-g-MA showed can be increase compatibility between gelatin and PBAT resulting in better mechanical properties and lower water absorption. Furthermore, mechanical properties of polymer blends increase when PBAT content in polymer blends increases. The study of the effect of blowing agents on the properties of foam polymer blends, found that when the blowing agent content was increased, the foam had increased foam cell/area, density, mechanical strength and water absorption decreased. While PBAT content increased, foam has more foam cells/area. Resulting, mechanical strength increased and water absorption decreased. From the result, showed the ratio of 50/50 with the addition of Blowing agent 15 phr (50/50_15) was an appropriate ratio to bring study on the addition of clove oil, found that when clove oil was added, more foam cells were formed. But when the clove oil content increased, large foam cells are formed, characterized by hole connections. This results in foam density, mechanical strength and water absorption decreased. In addition, clove oil makes the foam antibacterial against both S. aureus and E. coli, and the foam prepared is non-toxic to cellsen
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการเตรียมโฟมพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างเจลาตินและ PBAT เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ทางการแพทย์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของปริมาณ Blowing agent และปริมาณของน้ำมันหอมระเหยที่มีผลต่อสมบัติของโฟมพอลิเมอร์ผสม โดยจะแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ตอน ได้แก่ ตอนที่ 1 ศึกษาการเตรียม Plasticized gelatin และ PBAT-g-MA และศึกษาอิทธิพลของการเติม PBAT-g-MA ที่มีต่อความเข้ากันได้ของแผ่นพอลิเมอร์ผสม จะทำการผสมด้วยเครื่อง Internal mixer และขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการ Compression molding สำหรับตอนที่ 2 จะทำการศึกษาผลของการเติม Blowing agent ที่มีต่อสมบัติของโฟมพอลิเมอร์ผสม และตอนที่ 3 จะทำการศึกษาผลของการเติมน้ำมันหอมระเหยกานพลูที่มีผลต่อสมบัติของโฟมพอลิเมอร์ผสม ซึ่งในการเตรียมโฟมพอลิเมอร์ผสมจะทำการผสมด้วยเครื่อง Two roll mill แล้วนำไปขึ้นรูปด้วย Compression molding จากผลการศึกษาด้วย NMR พบว่าเกิดการกราฟของ MA บนสายโซ่ของ PBAT สำหรับแผ่นพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีการเติม PBAT-g-MA จะมีความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างเจลาตินและ PBAT เพิ่มขึ้น โดยที่ความเข้ากันได้ที่เพิ่มขึ้นนี้ส่งผลทำให้แผ่นพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีขึ้นและมีความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำที่ลดลง นอกจากนี้สมบัติเชิงกลของแผ่นพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีแนวโน้มที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อสัดส่วนของ PBAT เพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับการศึกษาอิทธิพล Blowing agent ที่มีต่อสมบัติของโฟมพอลิเมอร์ผสม พบว่า เมื่อมีการเพิ่มปริมาณ Blowing agent จะทำให้โฟมมีปริมาณเซลล์โฟม/พื้นที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ความหนาแน่น ความแข็งแรงเชิงกลและความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำลดลง และเมื่อมีการเพิ่มสัดส่วน PBAT จะทำให้โฟมพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีปริมาณเซลล์โฟม/พื้นที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้โฟมที่มีความหนาแน่น ความแข็งแรงเชิงกล และความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำลดลง จากการศึกษาพบว่าที่อัตราส่วน 50/50 โดยมีการเติม Blowing agent 15 phr (50/50_15) เป็นสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่จะนำไปศึกษาการเติมน้ำมันหอมระเหยกานพลูต่อไป โดยพบว่า เมื่อมีการเติมน้ำมันหอมระเหยกานพลูจะทำให้เกิดเซลล์โฟมขนาดเล็กมากยิ่งขึ้น แต่เมื่อมีการเพิ่มปริมาณการเติมน้ำมันหอมระเหยกานพลูจะทำให้เกิดเซลล์โฟมขนาดใหญ่โดยจะมีลักษณะการเชื่อมต่อกันเป็นโพรง ซึ่งส่งผลให้โฟมมีความหนาแน่น ความแข็งแรงเชิงกล และความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำลดลง นอกจากนี้น้ำมันกานพลูจะทำให้โฟมสามารถต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียได้ทั้ง S. aureus และ E. coli และโฟมพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่เตรียมได้นี้ไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: เจลาตินth
dc.subject: พอลิบิวทิลีน อะดิเปต-โค-เทเรฟทาเลตth
dc.subject: พอลิเมอร์ผสมth
dc.subject: โฟมพอลิเมอร์ผสมth
dc.subject: น้ำมันหอมระเหยกานพลูth
dc.subject: Gelatinen
dc.subject: Polybutylene adipate-co-terephthalateen
dc.subject: Polymer blenden
dc.subject: Foam polymer blenden
dc.subject: Clove oilen
dc.subject.classification: Materials Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Manufacturingen
dc.subject.classification: Materials (wood, paper, plastic, glass)en
dc.title: Preparation of foams from polymer blend between gelatin and Poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) for medical applicationen
dc.title: การเตรียมโฟมจากพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างเจลาตินและพอลิบิวทิลีน อะดิเปต-โค-เทเรฟทาเลตเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ทางการแพทย์th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: SUDSIRI HEMSRIen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สุดศิริ เหมศรีth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorhemsri_s@su.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorhemsri_s@su.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERINGen
dc.description.degreediscipline: วิทยาการและวิศวกรรมวัสดุth