Title: Preparation of foam sheet from polymer blend between Poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) and cassava starch
การเตรียมแผ่นโฟมจากพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิบิวทิลีน อะดิเปต-โค-เทเรฟทาเลต และแป้งมันสำปะหลัง
Authors: Warabhorn SUDTA
วราพร สุดตา
SUDSIRI HEMSRI
สุดศิริ เหมศรี
Silpakorn University
SUDSIRI HEMSRI
สุดศิริ เหมศรี
hemsri_s@su.ac.th
hemsri_s@su.ac.th
Keywords: พอลิบิวทิลีน อะดิเปต-โค-เทเรฟทาเลต
เทอร์โมพลาสติกสตาร์ชที่ผ่านการดัดแปรโครงสร้างด้วยมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดร์ด
พอลิเมอร์ผสม
โฟมพอลิเมอร์
ซีพิโอไลต์
Poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate)
Maleated thermoplastic starch
Polymer blend
Polymer foam
Sepiolite
Issue Date:  2
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research was aimed to study the preparation of poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) (PBAT) and maleated thermoplastic starch (MTPS) foam. The study was divided into three parts. The first part prepared the PBAT/MTPS sheet in various ratios of 90/10, 80/20 and 70/30 by weight with and without maleic anhydride grafted PBAT (PBAT-g-MA). The effect of MTPS content and PBAT-g-MA on various sheet properties is discussed. An increased amount of MTPS and the additions of PBAT-g-MA resulted in better compatibility. This allows the polymer sheet have better mechanical and thermal properties. In the second part prepared the PBAT/MTPS foam in ratios of 90/10, 80/20 and 70/30 by weight with additions PBAT-g-MA 10wt% and 4,4'-Oxydibenzenesulfonyl Hydrazide (OBSH) 10, 15 and 20 phr. The effect of MTPS content and OBSH content on various foam properties is discussed. Increasing MTPS content resulted in smaller cell size, and consequently the density, compressive strength, compressive modulus and hardness were increased. Considering the influence of OBSH content, it was found that an increased amount of OBSH resulted in larger cell size, and consequently the density, compressive strength, compressive modulus and hardness were decreased. The researcher selected  80/20/10 foam with OBSH 15 phr to continue the research in the third part, the effect of sepiolite content on the properties of polymer foam was studied by adding 1, 3 and 5 phr of sepiolite. When the amount of sepiolite increased, cell size of foam is smaller, and consequently the density, compressive strength, compressive modulus and hardness of polymer foam were increased. On the contrary, when adding the sepiolite 5 phr, the compressive strength and the compressive modulus were decreased due to the sepiolite agglomeration as a stress concentration. DSC technique revealed that increasing sepiolite content resulted in Tc was increased because sepiolite acts as a nucleating agent.
งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาการเตรียมแผ่นโฟมพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิบิวทิลีน อะดิเปต-โค-เทเรฟทาเลต (PBAT) และเทอร์โมพลาสติกสตาร์ชที่ผ่านการดัดแปรโครงสร้างด้วยมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดร์ด (MTPS) โดยแบ่งงานวิจัยออกเป็น 3 ตอน ตอนที่ 1 เตรียมแผ่นชีทพอลิเมอร์ผสมอัตราส่วนอัตราส่วน 90/10, 80/20 และ 70/30 โดยน้ำหนักทั้งที่ไม่มีและมีการเติมพอลิบิวทิลีนอะดิเดท-โค-เรฟทาเลทที่ถูกดัดแปรโครงสร้างด้วยมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดร์ด (PBAT-g-MA) พบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณ MTPS และการเติม PBAT-g-MA ส่งผลให้แผ่นชีทมีความเข้ากันได้ดีมากขึ้น ทำให้แผ่นชีทพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางความร้อนที่ดีขึ้น ตอนที่ 2 เตรียมแผ่นโฟมพอลิเมอร์ผสมอัตราส่วน 90/10, 80/20 และ 70/30 โดยน้ำหนัก ที่มีการเติม PBAT-g-MA และมีการเติม 4,4'-Oxydibenzenesulfonyl Hydrazide (OBSH) เพื่อทำหน้าที่เป็นสารฟูปริมาณ 10, 15 และ 20 phr พบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณ MTPS ส่งผลโฟมพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีความหนาแน่น ความสามารถในการกดอัด และความแข็งเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อพิจารณาอิทธิพลของ OBSH พบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณ OBSH ส่งผลให้เซลล์โฟมมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น ทำให้แผ่นโฟมมีความหนาแน่นลดลง จึงมีความสามารถในการกดอัด และความแข็งลดลง จากงานวิจัยตอนที่ 2 ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเลือกโฟมพอลิเมอร์ผสมอัตราส่วน 80/20/10 ที่มีการเติม OBSH 15 phr เพื่อดำเนินงานวิจัยต่อในตอนที่ 3 ซึ่งได้ทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลการเติม Sepiolite ที่มีผลต่อสมบัติของโฟมพอลิเมอร์ผสม โดยเติม Sepiolite ปริมาณ 1, 3 และ 5 phr พบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณ Sepiolite ส่งผลให้เซลล์โฟมมีขนาดเล็กลง โฟมจึงมีความหนาแน่นเพิ่มขึ้น รวมถึงมีความสามารถในการกดอัด และความแข็งของแผ่นโฟมเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย แต่เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณ Sepiolite เป็น 5 phr ค่า Compressive strength และค่า Compressive modulus มีค่าลดลง ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลมาจาก Sepiolite เกิดการรวมตัวกันเป็นจุดรวมความเค้น จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนด้วยเทคนิค DSC พบว่าค่า Tc แปรผันตามปริมาณ Sepiolite เนื่องจาก Sepiolite ประพฤติตัวเป็น Nucleating agent
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5311