Title: Demand Forecasting In A Sample Steel Company
การพยากรณ์ความต้องการวัตถุดิบในบริษัทจำหน่ายเหล็กตัวอย่าง
Authors: Montakarn BOONPUK
มลฑกานต์ บุญพุก
Prachuab Klomjit
ประจวบ กล่อมจิตร
Silpakorn University
Prachuab Klomjit
ประจวบ กล่อมจิตร
Klomjit_p@su.ac.th
Klomjit_p@su.ac.th
Keywords: การพยากรณ์, การจัดการวัตถุดิบคงคลังที่มีประสิทธิภาพ, การหาจุดสั่งซื้อใหม่
FORECASTING INVENTORY MANAGEMENT REORDER POINT
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objective of this research is Demand Forecasting In A Sample Steel Company. From the study it was found that currently, due to the number of orders for copper raw materials, there are more applications and because the lead time is quite long, data has been collected on which types of copper raw materials are ordered the most period January to December 2023 is C1100R-1/2H which has a lead time for orders of 90 days, using 3 forecasting techniques: 1.) Simple moving average method, analyzed at 3 periods 2.) Single exponential smoothing (SES) method 3.) Double exponential smoothing (DES) method This research will select the method with the average absolute error percentage (MAPE) Mean absolute deviation (MAD)  and mean square error (MSE) the lowest error. The results from the analysis of the three forecasting methods found that the Double exponential smoothing (DES) method has the lowest error value compared to other forecasting methods by getting the MAPE deviation expectation value is 12, MAD is 15,098, MSD is 367,253,498 Therefore, the researcher chose this method to forecast the demand for raw materials based on the analysis, the quantity of the economical order is 373,788 kilograms per order, EOQ is 4 time per year with a reorder period of every 66 days. The service level is set at 95%. The inventory holding level is 12,129 kilograms, and the reorder point is 415,410 kilograms. The efficiency of raw material input into the production process aligns with the production plan. The annual ordering cost, holding cost, and total inventory cost were analyzed. Both the current method (prior to improvement) and the EOQ method (after improvement) can deliver raw materials into the production process according to plan without shortages. However, The total cost of purchasing raw materials after the adjustment is 53,016 baht per year. From the original data, the total cost of managing raw materials was 851,230 baht per year, which could be reduced by 798,214.00 baht per year, or a decrease of 93.77 percent.
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิจัยฉบับนี้คือ การพยากรณ์ความต้องการวัตถุดิบในบริษัทจำหน่ายเหล็กตัวอย่าง จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจุบันเนื่องจากมียอดคำสั่งซื้อวัตถุดิบประเภท Copper มียอดการใช้งานที่เยอะขึ้นและเนื่องจากมีช่วงเวลานำที่ค่อนข้างนานจึงทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลว่าวัตถุดิบ Copper ชนิดไหนที่มีการสั่งซื้อมากที่สุดในช่วงเดือนมกราคมถึงธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2566 คือ C1100R-1/2H ซึ่งมีช่วงเวลานำในการสั่งซื้อที่ 90 วัน โดยได้ใช้เทคนิคในการพยากรณ์ 3 วิธี ได้แก่ 1.) วิธี Simple moving average วิเคราะห์ ที่ 3 period  2.)วิธี Single exponential smoothing (SES) 3.) วิธี Double exponential smoothing (DES) โดยงานวิจัยนี้จะเลือกวิธีการที่มีค่าร้อยละความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ย (MAPE) ค่าเฉลี่ยของความเบี่ยงเบนสัมบูรณ์ (MAD) และค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง (MSE) ต่ำที่สุด ซึ่งผลจากการวิเคราะห์การพยากรณ์ทั้ง 3 วิธีแล้วนั้นพบว่า วิธี Double exponential smoothing (DES) มีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนต่ำที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับการณ์พยากรณ์วิธีอื่นๆ ผลที่ได้คือค่าความคาดเคลื่อน MAPE เท่ากับ 12, MAD เท่ากับ15,098, MSD เท่ากับ 367,253,498 ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงเลือกวิธีดังกล่าวในการพยากรณ์ปริมาณความต้องการวัตถุดิบ และผลวิเคราะห์ปริมาณการสั่งซื้อแบบประหยัด เท่ากับ 373,788 กิโลกรัม ต่อการสั่งซื้อ โดยจำนวนการสั่งซื้อที่ประหยัดที่สุด คือ 4 ครั้งต่อปี รอบการสั่งซื้อทุก 66 วัน โดยที่ระดับการให้บริการที่ร้อยละ 95 ปริมาณ วัตถุดิบคงคลังสำรอง เท่ากับ 12,129 กิโลกรัม และจุดสั่งซื้อใหม่ เท่ากับ 415,410 กิโลกรัม โดยมีต้นทุนรวมในการสั่งซื้อวัตถุดิบหลังปรับปรุง เท่ากับ 53,016 บาทต่อปี จากข้อมูลเดิมต้นทุนรวมในการจัดการวัตถุดิบแบบเดิม 851,230 บาทต่อปี ซึ่งสามารถลดต้นทุนรวมในการสั่งซื้อลงเท่ากับ798,214.00 บาทต่อปี หรือลดลงร้อยละ 93.77
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5326