DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Theerith BORISUTHen
dc.contributor: ธีริทธิ์ บริสุทธิ์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Tharinee Ramasooten
dc.contributor.advisor: ธาริณี รามสูตth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 28/6/2024
dc.description.abstract: The study compares the existing lighting conditions in an open-plan office layout, with the lighting designed to stimulate the Circadian rhythm according to the WELL Building Standard, Circadian Lighting Design, Q3 2020 version to study the effect on the well-being of the users, The findings indicate that the current lighting standards are insufficient for stimulating the Circadian rhythm. The Equivalent Melanopic Lux (EML) of 216.6, falls short of the required Melanopic Lux of 250 for at least 4 hours a day. Consequently, 71% of the participants experienced poor sleep quality, and 46% reported higher than normal daytime sleepiness. After improving the lighting conditions to effectively stimulate the Circadian rhythm in accordance with the WELL Building Standard, Circadian Lighting Design, Q3 2020 version, the Equivalent Melanopic Lux (EML) was calculated to be 304.42. There was a noticeable improvement in sleep quality and daytime sleepiness. The number of participants who met the sleep quality criteria increased by 11, totaling 22, which is 54%, up from the previous 46%. Furthermore, the proportion of participants with normal daytime sleepiness increased to 39%, from the previous 22%. This improvement is consistent with the increase in illuminance and color temperature that effectively stimulate the Circadian rhythm, with lighting that closely approximates natural light during working hours, within a color temperature range of 2,700 K to 6,500 K. Therefore, it can be concluded that exposure to lighting conditions that meet the Circadian rhythm criteria, as specified in the Circadian Lighting Design, Q3 2020 version, is associated with improved lighting quality and health outcomes better sleep quality, reduced daytime sleepiness, and overall well-being in open-plan office environments.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบสภาพแสงส่องสว่างตามมาตรฐานแสงภายในของสำนักงานกรณีศึกษาที่มีการวางผังการใช้สอยแบบเปิดโล่ง สุขภาวะของกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ใช้สอยในพื้นที่สำนักงานที่สัมผัสกับสภาพแสงตามมาตรฐานเดิมในปัจจุบัน กับสภาพแสงส่องสว่างภายในสำนักงานกรณีศึกษาเดิมแต่ได้ปรับปรุงสภาพแสงส่องสว่างให้มีประสิทธิภาพกระตุ้น Circadian rhythm ตามเกณฑ์ของ WELL Building Standard, Circadian Lighting Design, Q3 2020 version และสุขภาวะของกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ใช้สอยในพื้นที่สำนักงานหลังจากการสัมผัสแสงปรับปรุงตามเกณฑ์ Circadian rhythm โดยเป็นการศึกษาในกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 41 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าประสิทธิภาพของแสงส่องสว่างตามมาตรฐานแสงภายในปัจจุบันของอาคารสำนักงานกรณีศึกษาไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอต่อการกระตุ้น Circadian rhythm โดยพบว่า คุณภาพแสงส่องสว่างก่อนปรับปรุงสภาพแสง มีค่าเฉลี่ยความส่องสว่างในอาคารกรณีศึกษาสามารถคำนวณ Equivalent Melanopic lux (EML) เทียบเท่าได้ 216.6 ซึ่งตามเกณฑ์ Circadian rhythm  แล้ว Equivalent Melanopic lux (EML) เทียบเท่าที่เพียงพอต่อการกระตุ้น Circadian rhythm จะต้องเท่ากับ 250 Melanopic lux ขึ้นไปอย่างน้อย 4 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน และด้านสุขภาวะในส่วนคุณภาพการนอนหลับและระดับความง่วงนอนตอนกลางวัน พบว่าสัดส่วนของกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีคุณภาพการนอนไม่ดีร้อยละ 71 และมีระดับความง่วงนอนในตอนกลางวันมากกว่าปกติที่ร้อยละ 46 หลังจากปรับปรุงสภาพแสงส่องสว่างโดยใช้โคมไฟที่พัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อการศึกษาให้มีประสิทธิภาพกระตุ้น Circadian rhythm ตามเกณฑ์ของ WELL Building Standard, Circadian Lighting Design, Q3 2020 version. (EML = 304.42) พบว่าสุขภาวะส่วนคุณภาพการนอนหลับและระดับความง่วงนอนตอนกลางวันมีทิศทางที่ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยคุณภาพการนอนหลับมีจำนวนผู้ผ่านเกณฑ์เพิ่มขึ้น 11 คน รวมอยู่ที่ 22 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 54 จากเดิมร้อยละ 46 ผลการประเมินระดับความง่วงนอนตอนกลางวันมีจำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีระดับความง่วงนอนตอนกลางวันปกติเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นร้อยละ 39 จากเดิมร้อยละ 22 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการเพิ่มแสงส่องสว่างและอุณหภูมิแสงที่มีประสิทธิภาพกระตุ้น Circadian rhythm ที่แสงส่องสว่างมีการผันแปรใกล้เคียงค่าแสงธรรมชาติในช่วงเวลาวันทำงาน หรือมีค่าอุณภูมิแสงระหว่าง 2,700 K. – 6,500 K. ดังนั้นการสัมผัสแสงส่องสว่างตามเกณฑ์ Circadian rhythm, Circadian Lighting Design, Q3 2020 version จะสามารถส่งเสริมสุขภาวะในส่วนคุณภาพการนอนหลับและระดับความง่วงและความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีภายในอาคารสำนักงานที่มีการวางผังการใช้สอยพื้นที่แบบเปิดโล่งได้th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: สำนักงานที่มีการวางผังแบบเปิดth
dc.subject: การกระตุ้นจังหวะเซอร์คาเดียนth
dc.subject: เมลาโนปิกลักซ์th
dc.subject: จังหวะเซอร์คาเดียนth
dc.subject: สุขภาวะที่ดีth
dc.subject: Open-plan officeen
dc.subject: Circadian stimulusen
dc.subject: Melanopic luxen
dc.subject: Circadian rhythmen
dc.subject: Well-being.en
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Professional, scientific and technical activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Basic / broad general programmesen
dc.title: The application of circadian lighting to promote well-being and productivity in open-plan office buildingsen
dc.title: แนวทางการใช้แสงสว่างที่สอดคล้องกับนาฬิกาชีวภาพเพื่อส่งเสริมสุขภาวะและประสิทธิภาพการทำงานภายในอาคารสำนักงานที่มีการวางผังแบบเปิดth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Tharinee Ramasooten
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ธาริณี รามสูตth
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: RAMASOOT_T@SU.AC.TH
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: RAMASOOT_T@SU.AC.TH
dc.description.degreename: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Architectureen
dc.description.degreediscipline: สถาปัตยกรรมth