Title: The Evolution of the Chinese Community Beside the Chedi Bucha Canal, A.D.1862 – 1955
พัฒนาการชุมชนชาวจีน สองฝั่งคลองเจดีย์บูชา พ.ศ.2405 – 2498
Authors: Siwapol JAROENKITTIYOS
ศิวพล เจริญกิตติยศ
Pipu Boosabok
พิภู บุษบก
Silpakorn University
Pipu Boosabok
พิภู บุษบก
boosabok_p@silpakorn.edu
boosabok_p@silpakorn.edu
Keywords: ชาวจีน
คลองเจดีย์บูชา
องค์พระปฐมเจดีย์
นครปฐม
นครไชยศรี
Chinese
Chedi Bucha canal
Phra Pathom Chedi
Nakhon Pathom
Nakhon Chai
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this thesis is to study and analyze the development of Chinese’s communities ; both sides of the Chedi Bucha canal in 1862 – 1955 C.E. , to be able to understand the entry of the Chinese, Study the Chinese way of life, and the changes within the area that occurred after the arrival of the Chinese. The results of the study indicate that the arrival of the Chinese was starting from being as laborers to dig the Chedi Bucha canal and restore the Phra Pathom Chedi, after that, became the starting point for the Chinese community on both sides of the Chedi Bucha canal. and during the following period the Chinese communities expanded even more. Chinese people have a variety of occupations such as laborers, farmers, merchants, factory owners, and etc. Therefor, the communities continue to expand and grow. These caused many shrines and foundations based on beliefs to be established in many of the areas on both sides of the Chedi Bucha canal. Ultimately, various changes in the areas made the Thai authorities see their importance, which has them decided to construct the Phetchaburi railway line that connects directly to the center of the Nakhon Pathom community and changed the government centers to the Phra Pathom Chedi that grew from the expansion of the communities on both sides of the Chedi Bucha canal. Leading to the emergence of Nakhon Pathom Province with both sides of the canal as the center of the city. Even if Chedi Bucha canal have lost its role over time, but the communities on the both sides are still continue to grow.
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์พัฒนาการชุมชนชาวจีน สองฝั่งคลองเจดีย์บูชา พ.ศ. 2405 – 2498 เป็นการทำความเข้าใจการเข้ามาในพื้นที่ของชาวจีน ศึกษาวิถีชีวิตชาวจีน และความเปลี่ยนแปลงภายในพื้นที่ที่เกิดขึ้นหลังการเข้ามาของชาวจีน ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า การเข้ามาของชาวจีน เริ่มขึ้นจากการเป็นแรงงานขุดคลองเจดีย์บูชาและ บูรณะองค์พระปฐมเจดีย์ ทำให้เกิดชุมชนชาวจีนสองฝั่งคลองเจดีย์บูชา และช่วงเวลาต่อมาชุมชนชาวจีนจึงได้ขยายตัวมากขึ้น มีการทำอาชีพหลากหลาย เช่น แรงงาน เกษตรกร พ่อค้า เจ้าของโรงงาน เป็นต้น ส่งผลให้ชุมชนเกิดการขยายตัวและเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่อง ก่อให้เกิดศาลเจ้าและมูลนิธิตามความเชื่อความศรัทธาขึ้นหลายแห่งในพื้นที่สองฝั่งคลองเจดีย์บูชา ท้ายที่สุดความเปลี่ยนแปลงต่างๆ ในพื้นที่สองฝั่งคลองเจดีย์บูชาก็ทำให้ทางการไทยเห็นความสำคัญ จึงมีการสร้างทางรถไฟสายเพชรบุรีที่เชื่อมไปสู่กลางชุมชนเมืองนครปฐมโดยตรง และ ย้ายศูนย์ราชการ มายังพื้นที่องค์พระปฐมเจดีย์ ซึ่งเติบโตขึ้นจากขยายตัวขึ้นของชุมชนสองฝั่งคลองเจดีย์บูชา นำไปสู่การเกิดขึ้นของจังหวัดนครปฐม โดยมีพื้นที่สองฝั่งคลองเป็นศูนย์กลางของเมือง แม้คลองเจดีย์บูชาจะหมดบทบาทไปตามกาลเวลา แต่ชุมชนสองฝั่งคลองยังคงเติบโตต่อไป
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5354