DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Muttanaporn SARAIen
dc.contributor: มัทนพร สาหร่ายth
dc.contributor.advisor: Sutinee Girdthepen
dc.contributor.advisor: สุธินี เกิดเทพth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 22/11/2024
dc.description.abstract: Acetone discolors thermal paper more brown-black than petroleum ether. Adding polymer cellulose to both types of ninhydrin solution, it was found that the brown-black color of the thermal paper had disappeared. Cellulose acetate butyrate (CAB) was found to be able to reduce black stains on thermal paper very well. Optimal concentration of CAB in solution of acetone/ninhydrin and petroleum ether/ninhydrin were 1 and 0.5 %wt, respectively. It suggested the whiteness index of the thermal paper being 80.78 ± 3.63 % and 61.28 ± 11.89 %, respectively. In addition, the latent fingerprints examined with all types of ninhydrin solution in this research before and after the ageing study at different times showed that the minutaes of latent fingerprints was similar to using the forensic ninhydrin solution. It was found that the special significance of latent fingerprints is a value greater than 10 points, which could verify a person. Moreover, the cellulose acetate butyrate (CAB) incorporation indicated that the rate of decline of minutaes of latent fingerprints decreased, especially in the case of 0.5 %wt CAB/ninhydrin/petroleum ether. The ninhydrin solution in this research is considered as an alternative method for detecting latent fingerprints on thermal paper by manually counting minutaes with the naked eyes, without using an AFIS machine. In addition, the ninhydrin solution used in this research is inexpensive and easy to prepare.en
dc.description.abstract: อะซิโตนทำให้กระดาษเทอร์มอลมีสีที่เปลี่ยนไปเป็นสีน้ำตาล-ดำมากกว่าปิโตรเลียม อีเทอร์ โดยเมื่อเติม พอลิเมอร์ตระกูลเซลลูโลส ลงไปในสารละลายนินไฮดรินทั้งสองชนิด พบว่าเซลลูโลสอะซิเตทบิวทิเรต (CAB) สามารถช่วยลดคราบดำของกระดาษเทอร์มอลลงได้ดี โดยที่ปริมาณ CAB ที่เหมาะสมในสารละลาย acetone/ninhydrin และ petroleum ether/ninhydrin ได้แก่ 1 และ 0.5 %wt ตามลำดับ โดยแสดงค่าดัชนีความขาวของกระดาษความร้อนเท่ากับ 80.78 ± 3.63 % และ 61.28 ± 11.89 % ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ลายนิ้วมือแฝงที่ตรวจด้วยน้ำยานินไฮดรินทุกสูตรก่อนและหลังการศึกษาการคงอยู่ของลายนิ้วมือแฝงที่เวลาต่าง ๆ มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับจุดสำคัญพิเศษของลายนิ้วมือแฝงที่ใช้สารละลายนินไฮดรินสำหรับการหาลายนิ้วมือที่ใช้ในงานนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยที่มีจำนวนจุดสำคัญพิเศษนั้นมีค่ามากกว่า 10 จุดโดยสามารถระบุตัวบุคคลได้ อีกทั้งการเติม CAB ชี้ให้เห็นว่าอัตราการลดลงของจุดสำคัญพิเศษลดลง โดยเฉพาะกรณีของ 0.5 %wt CAB/ninhydrin/petroleum ether น้ำยานินไฮดรินในงานวิจัยนี้ถือเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในตรวจสอบลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนกระดาษความร้อนด้วยการนับจุดลักษณะสำคัญพิเศษด้วยตาเปล่าได้ด้วยตนเองโดยไม่ต้องอาศัยเครื่องเอฟิส นอกจากนี้น้ำยานินไฮดรินในงานวิจัยนี้ค่าราคาของสารเคมีที่ไม่แพงและง่ายต่อการเตรียมอีกด้วยth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ลายนิ้วมือแฝง กระดาษเทอร์มอล นินไฮดริน เซลลูโลสth
dc.subject: เซลลูโลสอะซิเตทบิวทิเรตth
dc.subject: Latent fingerprint Thermal paper Ninhydrin Celluloseen
dc.subjectcellulose acetate butyrateen
dc.subject.classification: Chemistryen
dc.subject.classification: Professional, scientific and technical activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Chemistryen
dc.title: Influence of polymer cellulose in ninhydrin solution on the detection of latent fingerprints for thermal paper.en
dc.title: อิทธิพลของพอลิเมอร์เซลลูโลสในสารละลายนินไฮดรินต่อการตรวจจับลายนิ้วมือแฝงสำหรับกระดาษเทอร์มอลth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Sutinee Girdthepen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สุธินี เกิดเทพth
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: GIRDTHEP_S@SU.AC.TH
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: GIRDTHEP_S@SU.AC.TH
dc.description.degreename: Master of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth