DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Kirana ROONNAPHAIen
dc.contributor: กิรณา รุณภัยth
dc.contributor.advisor: Waranee Bunchuailuaen
dc.contributor.advisor: วารณี บุญช่วยเหลือth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 28/6/2024
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this analytical cross-sectional research was to study understanding of labels and perceptions of risk of hazardous chemical household products and determine factors related to them among 310 consumers in Bangkok. Data were collected using paper and online questionnaire. Descriptive statistics and binary logistic regression were used for data analysis. Results showed most of the consumers were female (71.61%), with an average age of 46.62 years (S.D. 13.78), 72.90% knew the risk of the products. 65.48 % used labels as a risk information source. The consumers had medium levels of chemical household product knowledge (x̅ 2.82 S.D. 1.05), medium levels of chemical label knowledge (x̅ 4.78 S.D. 2.21), high levels of understanding of the labels (x̅ 5.46 S.D. 1.74). Consumers had high levels of preference for natural products (average score 3.89 total score 5) high levels of controllability (average score 3.85 total score 5) high levels of trust in FDA as a regulator in licensing and control of the products (average score 3.80 total score 5) high levels of trust in FDA as regulator in protect consumers’ health (average score 3.72 total score 5) high levels of catastrophic potential (average score 3.13 total score 5). Overall, consumers had medium levels of risk perceptions of each of the products (x̅ 3.24 S.D. 0.67). Toilet cleaners were classified as the highest risk (x̅ 3.97), while dish washing detergents were classified as the lowest risk (x̅ 2.24). The consumers had high levels of overall risk perceptions in usage, storage, disposal (x̅ 4.03 S.D. 0.53). When considering each aspect found they had high levels of risk perceptions in usage (x̅ 3.89 S.D. 0.63), storage (x̅ 4.02 S.D. 0.68), disposal (x̅ 4.26 S.D. 0.69). The factors related to the understanding of labels were familiarity with hazard pictogram (adjusted OR 2.40, 95% CI 1.04-5.53), chemical label knowledge (adjusted OR 3.28, 95% CI 1.88-5.73). The factors related to the risk perceptions in usage, storage, disposal were marital status (adjusted OR 9.72, 95% CI 2.00-47.21) catastrophic potential (adjusted OR 5.00, 95% CI 1.29-19.41) understanding of the labels (adjusted OR 5.41, 95% CI 1.42-20.53) having job involved hazardous chemical household products (adjusted OR 0.28, 95% CI 0.08-0.96). The results of this study can be used as a guideline to develop risk communication strategy to protect the consumers from the risk of hazardous chemical household products.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบภาคตัดขวางนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเข้าใจฉลากความเป็นอันตรายสารเคมีและการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงจากผลิตภัณฑ์วัตถุอันตรายที่ใช้ในบ้านเรือน ศึกษาปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความเข้าใจฉลากความเป็นอันตรายสารเคมีและการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงจากผลิตภัณฑ์ฯ ของผู้บริโภค โดยศึกษาในประชากรที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร 310 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามกระดาษและแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติคแบบไบนารี่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 71.61) อายุเฉลี่ย 46.62 ปี (S.D. 13.78) เคยรับทราบความเสี่ยงของผลิตภัณฑ์ฯ (ร้อยละ 72.90) มาจากฉลากของผลิตภัณฑ์ฯ มากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 65.48) กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับผลิตภัณฑ์ฯ ระดับปานกลาง  (x̅  2.82  S.D. 1.05) มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับฉลากความเป็นอันตรายสารเคมี ระดับปานกลาง (x̅  4.78 S.D. 2.21) มีความเข้าใจฉลากความเป็นอันตรายสารเคมี ระดับสูง (x̅  5.46 S.D. 1.74) กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความชอบผลิตภัณฑ์ฯ ธรรมชาติเพราะปลอดภัย ระดับสูง (คะแนนความเห็นเฉลี่ย 3.89 คะแนนเต็ม 5) รับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมความเสี่ยง ระดับสูง (คะแนนความเห็นเฉลี่ย 3.85 คะแนนเต็ม 5) ไว้วางใจ อย. ในการออกใบอนุญาตและควบคุมผลิตภัณฑ์ฯ ระดับสูง (คะแนนความเห็นเฉลี่ย 3.80 คะแนนเต็ม 5) ไว้วางใจ อย. ในการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคจากผลิตภัณฑ์ฯ ระดับสูง (คะแนนความเห็นเฉลี่ย 3.72 คะแนนเต็ม 5) รับรู้โอกาสเกิดหายนะ ระดับปานกลาง (คะแนนความเห็นเฉลี่ย 3.13 คะแนนเต็ม 5)  โดยภาพรวมกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงจากผลิตภัณฑ์วัตถุอันตรายที่ใช้ในบ้านเรือนแต่ละชนิดอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (x̅ 3.24 S.D. 0.67) โดยรับรู้ความเสี่ยงจากผลิตภัณฑ์ทำความสะอาดห้องน้ำสูงที่สุด (x̅ 3.97) แต่รับรู้ความเสี่ยงจากผลิตภัณฑ์ล้างจานต่ำสุด (x̅ 2.24) กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงจากการใช้ เก็บรักษา และกำจัดทำลายผลิตภัณฑ์ฯ รวมทั้ง 3 ด้าน อยู่ในระดับสูง (x̅  4.03 S.D. 0.53) เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้านพบว่าทุกด้านอยู่ในระดับสูง ได้แก่ ด้านการใช้ (x̅ 3.89 S.D. 0.63) ด้านการเก็บรักษา (x̅ 4.02 S.D. 0.68) ด้านการกำจัดทำลาย (x̅ 4.26 S.D. 0.69) ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเข้าใจฉลากความเป็นอันตรายสารเคมี ได้แก่ การเคยทราบ/เห็นสัญลักษณ์แสดงความเป็นอันตรายสารเคมี (adjusted OR 2.40, 95% CI 1.04-5.53) ความรู้เกี่ยวกับฉลากความเป็นอันตรายสารเคมี (adjusted OR 3.28, 95% CI 1.88-5.73) ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงจากการใช้ เก็บรักษา และกำจัดทำลายผลิตภัณฑ์วัตถุอันตรายที่ใช้ในบ้านเรือน ได้แก่ สถานภาพสมรส (adjusted OR 9.72, 95% CI 2.00-47.21) การรับรู้โอกาสเกิดหายนะ (adjusted OR 5.00, 95% CI 1.29-19.41) ความเข้าใจฉลากความเป็นอันตรายสารเคมี (adjusted OR 5.41; 95% CI 1.42-20.53) ความเกี่ยวข้องกับผลิตภัณฑ์ฯ ในการประกอบอาชีพ (adjusted OR 0.28; 95% CI 0.08-0.96) ผลการศึกษาที่ได้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาวิธีสื่อสารความเสี่ยงอันตรายจากผลิตภัณฑ์ฯ ไปยังผู้บริโภคให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น เพื่อลดโอกาสที่ผู้บริโภคจะได้รับอันตรายจากผลิตภัณฑ์ฯth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ความเข้าใจฉลากth
dc.subject: ระบบสากล GHSth
dc.subject: การรับรู้ความเสี่ยงth
dc.subject: ผลิตภัณฑ์วัตถุอันตรายที่ใช้ในบ้านเรือนth
dc.subject: Label understandingen
dc.subject: Globally Harmonized System (GHS)en
dc.subject: Perceptions of risken
dc.subject: Chemical household productsen
dc.subject.classification: Medicineen
dc.subject.classification: Professional, scientific and technical activitiesen
dc.title: UNDERSTANDING OF LABELS AND PERCEPTIONS OF RISK OF HAZARDOUS CHEMICAL HOUSEHOLD PRODUCTS AMONG CONSUMERSen
dc.title: ความเข้าใจฉลากความเป็นอันตรายสารเคมีและการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงจากผลิตภัณฑ์วัตถุอันตรายที่ใช้ในบ้านเรือนของผู้บริโภคth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Waranee Bunchuailuaen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: วารณี บุญช่วยเหลือth
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: BUNCHUAILUA_W@su.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: BUNCHUAILUA_W@su.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm)en
dc.description.degreename: เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth