http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5381Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Monhathai VANITTANAKOM | en |
| dc.contributor | มนหทัย วณิตย์ธนาคม | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Suang Rungpragayphan | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สรวง รุ่งประกายพรรณ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 22/11/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | YouTube is a popular platform for seeking health-related information. However, the platform lacks a process for verifying the accuracy of content before publication. This study aims to evaluate the quality and reliability of English-language YouTube videos providing health information related to fungal skin infections. Videos were collected using two search terms: “Fungal skin infection” and “Tinea,” gathering 60 videos from each search term for a total of 120 videos. After screening with inclusion and exclusion criteria, 71 videos were included in this study. Two experts in dermatophytes assessed the reliability and quality using the Modified DISCERN instrument and the Global Quality Score (GQS). Video popularity was analyzed using the Video Power Index (VPI). Results showed that the median scores assessed by Modified DISCERN and GQS were 4 (out of 5). Videos published by physicians and non-physician experts were significantly higher Modified DISCERN scores than non-experts (p = 0.023). However, there was no significant difference in GQS and VPI between groups. This study indicates that the majority of English-language videos on YouTube providing information about fungal skin infections are published by physicians, offering sufficiently reliable and quality information applicable to patients. Nevertheless, viewers should be aware of potential misinformation from non-expert sources. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ยูทูบเป็นแพลตฟอร์มที่ได้รับความนิยมสำหรับการค้นหาข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามแพลตฟอร์มดังกล่าวไม่มีกระบวนการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของเนื้อหาก่อนการเผยแพร่ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพและความน่าเชื่อถือของวิดีโอบนแพลตฟอร์มยูทูบ ที่ให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับโรคเชื้อราบริเวณผิวหนัง ที่เป็นภาษาอังกฤษ ทำการรวบรวมวิดีโอโดยใช้คำค้น 2 คำได้แก่ “Fungal skin infection” และ “Tinea” รวบรวมวิดีโอ 60 รายการจากแต่ละคำค้นรวมเป็น 120 รายการ จากนั้นทำการคัดกรองด้วยเกณฑ์การคัดเข้าและออก ได้วิดีโอ 71 รายการ นำไปประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือและคุณภาพโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเชื้อราบริเวณผิวหนัง 2 ท่าน โดยใช้เครื่องมือ Modified DISCERN และ GQS score และวิเคราะห์ความนิยมโดย VPI index ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มัธยฐานของคะแนนที่ประเมินด้วย Modified DISCERN และ GQS มีค่าเป็น 4 (เต็ม 5) เมื่อวิเคราะห์วิดีโอตามผู้เผยแพร่วิดีโอพบว่า วิดีโอที่เผยแพร่โดยแพทย์และผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่ไม่ใช่แพทย์มีคะแนน Modified DISCERN มากกว่าบุคคลทั่วไปที่ไม่ใช่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.023) ส่วนค่า GQS และ VPI index ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิดีโอภาษาอังกฤษที่ให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับโรคเชื้อราบริเวณผิวหนังส่วนใหญ่บนแพลตฟอร์มยูทูบ ซึ่งเผยแพร่โดยแพทย์ มีความน่าเชื่อถือและมีคุณภาพเพียงพอ สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับผู้ป่วยได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้รับชมวิดีโอควรมีความตระหนักถึงโอกาสในการรับข้อมูลที่ผิดพลาดเกี่ยวกับโรคเชื้อราบริเวณผิวหนัง เนื่องจากวิดีโออาจเผยแพร่จากผู้ที่ไม่ใช่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | โรคเชื้อราบริเวณผิวหนัง | th |
| dc.subject | ยูทูบ | th |
| dc.subject | ข้อมูลสุขภาพ | th |
| dc.subject | ความน่าเชื่อถือ | th |
| dc.subject | การประเมินวิดีโอ | th |
| dc.subject | fungal skin infection | en |
| dc.subject | YouTube | en |
| dc.subject | health information | en |
| dc.subject | reliability | en |
| dc.subject | video evaluation | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.title | Evaluation of video media providing knowledge about fungal infections of the skin on the YouTube platform | en |
| dc.title | การประเมินสื่อวิดีโอให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคเชื้อราบริเวณผิวหนังบนแพลตฟอร์มยูทูบ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Suang Rungpragayphan | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สรวง รุ่งประกายพรรณ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | RUNGPRAGAYPHAN_S@su.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | RUNGPRAGAYPHAN_S@su.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |