http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5457Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Prapaphan PHONGKLEE | en |
| dc.contributor | ประภาพรรณ ผงคลี | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Singhanat Sangsehanat | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สิงหนาท แสงสีหนาท | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 22/11/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims to study and analyze the patterns of public space usage by elderly individuals in high-density urban communities. The case study focuses on the BONKAI Housing Community in Bangkok. The study explores the behaviors and needs of elderly residents to understand the physical and environmental factors that support their well-being. It also proposes strategies for developing public spaces that meet the needs of the elderly in the context of low-income urban communities. The findings categorize space usage activities into three types: essential activities (routines and work), social activities (group gatherings), and optional activities (activities after completing personal tasks). The study found that public space usage varies by age, gender, and daily routines. Key factors influencing space usage include familiarity, safety, accessibility, and appropriate facilities for the elderly. Working elderly individuals begin activities in the morning through noon, while retired individuals use public spaces from late morning to evening. The evening hours are when public space usage is highest, including exercise and group activities in designated areas. The study also found that women walk along familiar routes, such as community streets or markets, mostly for work and shopping. Men prefer safer, less crowded routes, typically linking walking to work and relaxation. In terms of seating, women often sit for social activities in areas near markets, pavilions, or activity spaces, while men prefer private spaces such as under-building areas or individual benches, where they often oversee their shops. The study recommends improving public spaces to better suit the elderly by considering the diversity of space usage, such as adding green areas, creating social activity zones, and designing spaces that accommodate all age groups. These improvements can enhance the quality of life for elderly residents in the long term and contribute to creating more livable urban communities. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการใช้งานพื้นที่สาธารณะของผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนเมืองที่มีความหนาแน่นสูง โดยสำรวจพฤติกรรมและความต้องการของผู้สูงอายุในพื้นที่กรณีศึกษา การเคหะชุมชนบ่อนไก่ กรุงเทพมหานคร เพื่อทำความเข้าใจปัจจัยทางกายภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สนับสนุนการดำรงชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุ พร้อมเสนอแนวทางพัฒนาพื้นที่สาธารณะที่ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของผู้สูงอายุในบริบทของชุมชนรายได้น้อยในพื้นที่กลางเมือง ผลการศึกษาแบ่งกิจกรรมการใช้งานพื้นที่แบ่งออกเป็น3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ กิจกรรมจำเป็น (กิจวัตรและการทำงาน), กิจกรรมเชิงสังคม (การรวมกลุ่มพบปะ), และกิจกรรมทางเลือก (กิจกรรมหลังเสร็จภารกิจส่วนตัว) โดยพบว่า การใช้งานพื้นที่สาธารณะมีความแตกต่างกันตามช่วงวัย เพศ และกิจวัตรประจำวัน มีปัจจัยสำคัญในการใช้งานพื้นที่ ได้แก่ ความคุ้นเคย ความปลอดภัย การเข้าถึงที่สะดวก และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่เหมาะสมกับผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่ยังทำงานเริ่มกิจกรรมในช่วงเช้าถึงสาย ขณะที่กลุ่มที่เกษียณเริ่มใช้พื้นที่ในช่วงสายถึงเย็น โดยช่วงเย็นเป็นเวลาที่มีการใช้งานสูงสุด เช่น การออกกำลังกายและการรวมกลุ่มในพื้นที่กิจกรรมเฉพาะด้าน และยังพบว่าผู้หญิงมักเดินในเส้นทางคุ้นเคย เช่น ถนนในชุมชนหรือตลาด ระยะเดินส่วนใหญ่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานและจับจ่าย ผู้ชายเลือกเดินในเส้นทางปลอดภัยและพลุกพล่านน้อยกว่า โดยระยะเดินมักเชื่อมโยงกับการทำงานและการพักผ่อน สำหรับการนั่ง ผู้หญิงมักนั่งเพื่อกิจกรรมทางสังคม ในพื้นที่ใกล้ตลาด ศาลา หรือริมพื้นที่กิจกรรม และพักผ่อนระหว่างการค้าขายในพื้นที่ตลาด ขณะที่ผู้ชายมักนั่งในพื้นที่ส่วนตัว เช่น ใต้ถุนอาคาร หรือม้านั่งเดี่ยว และนั่งดูแลร้านค้าในชุมชน ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษามุ่งเน้นการปรับปรุงพื้นที่สาธารณะให้เหมาะสมกับผู้สูงอายุ โดยคำนึงถึงความหลากหลายในการใช้งานพื้นที่ เช่น การเพิ่มพื้นที่สีเขียว การจัดพื้นที่กิจกรรมเชิงสังคม และการออกแบบพื้นที่ให้รองรับทุกช่วงวัย ซึ่งสามารถส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุในระยะยาว และสร้างชุมชนเมืองที่น่าอยู่ในอนาคต | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | กลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ, เมืองน่าอยู่สำหรับผู้สูงอายุ, หลักการออกแบบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทุกคน, สูงวัยแบบแอคทีฟ, พื้นที่สาธารณะ | th |
| dc.subject | ELDERLY AGE-FRIENDLY CITIES UNIVERSAL DESIGN ACTIVE AGEING PUBLIC SPACE | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Engineering | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Other service activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Architecture and town planning | en |
| dc.title | THE ELDERLY’S USE PATTERN OF PUBLIC SPACES: THE CASE STUDY OF BONKAI-HOUSING-COMMUNITY, BANGKOK | en |
| dc.title | รูปแบบการใช้งานพื้นที่สาธารณะของผู้สูงวัย กรณีศึกษาการเคหะชุมชนบ่อนไก่ กรุงเทพมหานคร | th |
| dc.type | Independent Study | en |
| dc.type | การค้นคว้าอิสระ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Singhanat Sangsehanat | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สิงหนาท แสงสีหนาท | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | singhanat.S@gmail.com | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | singhanat.S@gmail.com | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Architecture (M.Arch) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (สถ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | URBAN DESIGN AND PLANNING | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | การออกแบบและวางผังชุมชนเมือง | th |