http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5458Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Paphawadee SANAI | en |
| dc.contributor | ปภาวดี สะนัย | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Kreangkrai Kirdsiri | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | เกรียงไกร เกิดศิริ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 22/11/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | “Huai Yot Town” is a town located on the west side of the southern Thai peninsula next to the Bandat mountain range that extends in the north-south direction. The important ore is tin,making Huai Yot a town of opportunity. Causing people to flock to settle in Huai Yot town and begin urban planning and construction for residential, commercial, and business purposes. In a manner known as a shophouse, which develops the city on the Malay Peninsula. Especially the George Town on Penang Island has affected the south-western Thai peninsula, which is not far away from each other. and people have had kinship ties and business relationships for a long time. As can be seen, the architectural design ideas that are projected through the prevalent shophouses in Georgetown, Penang Island, have been transferred to other towns such as Phuket, Takua Pa, Kantang, and Huay Yot. The study found that the typology of a shophouse in Huai Yot town can classify the architectural styles of shophouses as follows: 1) Local Style 2) Southern Chinese Eclectic Style 3) Southern Thai and Malay Eclectic Style 4) Pre-Modern Style 5) Early Modern Style and 6) Modern Style, which has an architectural development that is related to the shophouse styles found in George Town at Penang Island, Phuket Town, and Kantang Town. At the beginning of the settlement and building of Huai Yot town The development of shophouse architecture is closely related to the popular style in Georgetown, Penang Island, as they are closely related. However, in the early 20th century, the central government in Bangkok built a railway line and Petchkasem Road down to the south-west side for the development of Kantang town to act as a trading port. has brought the proximity of Huai Yot town to the central part of Bangkok closer together. This can be seen in the architectural style of the shophouses built since the beginning of the 20th century. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | เมืองห้วยยอดเป็นเมืองที่อยู่ตอนในแผ่นดินคาบสมุทรภาคใต้ฝั่งตะวันตกถัดมาจากแนวเทือกเขาบรรทัดที่ทอดตัวลงในแนวเหนือ-ใต้ โดยมีสินแร่สำคัญ คือ ดีบุก ทำให้เมืองห้วยยอดเป็นเมืองแห่งโอกาส ทำให้มีผู้คนหลั่งไหลเข้ามาตั้งถิ่นฐานในเมืองห้วยยอด และเริ่มวางผังเมือง และก่อสร้างสถาปัตยกรรมสำหรับการอยู่อาศัยการค้า และประกอบธุรกิจเรียกว่า “บ้านร้านค้า” ซึ่งการพัฒนาเมืองในคาบสมุทรมาเลย์ โดยเฉพาะเมืองจอร์จทาวน์ที่เกาะปีนังนั้นได้ส่งผลมายังคาบสมุทรภาคใต้ฝั่งตะวันตกซึ่งอยู่ไม่ไกลกัน และผู้คนต่างมีสายสัมพันธ์เชิงเครือญาติ และธุรกิจมาอย่างยาวนาน ดังจะเห็นได้ว่าวิธีคิดในการออกแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่ฉายผ่านบ้านร้านค้าที่ก่อสร้างกันอย่างแพร่หลายในเมืองจอร์จทาวน์เกาะปีนังได้ถ่ายทอดมายังเมืองอื่นๆ อาทิ ภูเก็ต ตะกั่วป่ากันตัง รวมทั้งห้วยยอดด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่า รูปแบบของบ้านร้านค้าในเมืองห้วยยอด และมีข้อค้นพบโดยจำแนกรูปแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมของบ้านร้านค้าที่พบในเมืองห้วยยอด คือ 1) เรือนแถวแบบท้องถิ่น 2) ตึกแถวแบบสรรค์ผสานนิยมจีนตอนใต้ 3) ตึกแถวแบบสรรค์ผสานนิยมในคาบสมุทรมาเลย์และคาบสมุทรภาคใต้ของไทย 4) ตึกแถวแบบก่อนสมัยใหม่ (Pre-Modern Style) 5) ตึกแถวแบบสมัยใหม่ระยะต้น 6)และตึกแถวสมัยใหม่ ซึ่งมีพัฒนาการทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่สัมพันธ์กับรูปแบบบ้านร้านค้าที่พบในเมืองจอร์จทาวน์ เกาะปีนัง เมืองภูเก็ต และเมืองกันตัง ทั้งนี้ การวิจัยนี้มีข้อค้นพบว่า ในช่วงต้นของการตั้งถิ่นฐานและสร้างเมืองห้วยยอดนั้น พัฒนาการทางสถาปัตยกรรมของบ้านร้านค้ามีความสัมพันธ์กับรูปแบบอันเป็นที่นิยมในเมืองจอร์จทาวน์ เกาะปีนัง เนื่องจากมีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันอย่างใกล้ชิด ทว่าในราวต้นคริสศตวรรษที่ 20 ที่รัฐบาลส่วนกลางที่กรุงเทพมหานครได้สร้างเส้นทางรถไฟ และถนนเพชรเกษมลงไปยังภาคใต้ฝั่งตะวันตกเพื่อการพัฒนาให้เมืองกันตังทำหน้าที่เป็นเมืองท่าการค้า ก็ได้ทำให้ความใกล้ชิดของเมืองห้วยยอดกับส่วนกลางที่กรุงเทพมหานครมีความใกล้ชดกันมากขึ้น ดังแสดงออกให้เห็นผ่านรูปแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมของบ้านร้านค้าที่ก่อสร้างขึ้นตั้งแต่ต้นคริสศตวรรษที่ 20 เป็นต้นมา | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | บ้านร้านค้า | th |
| dc.subject | เมืองเหมืองแร่ดีบุก | th |
| dc.subject | ภาคใต้ | th |
| dc.subject | Shophouse | en |
| dc.subject | Tin Mine Town | en |
| dc.subject | Southern of Thailand | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts, entertainment and recreation | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Architecture and town planning | en |
| dc.title | Rise and Change of Huai Yod Tin mine Town :Through Development of Shophouse | en |
| dc.title | ความรุ่งโรจน์ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเมืองเหมืองดีบุกห้วยยอด :มองผ่านพัฒนาการของบ้านร้านค้า | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Kreangkrai Kirdsiri | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | เกรียงไกร เกิดศิริ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | kirdsiri_k@silpakorn.edu | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | kirdsiri_k@silpakorn.edu | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Arts (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Architecture | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | สถาปัตยกรรม | th |