http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5466| Title: | Style and Faith of the Buddha’s footprint in Thailand รูปแบบและคติความเชื่อของรอยพระพุทธบาทในประเทศไทย |
| Authors: | Thanaphat LIMHASANAIKUL ธนภัทร์ ลิ้มหัสนัยกุล Chedha Tingsanchali เชษฐ์ ติงสัญชลี Silpakorn University Chedha Tingsanchali เชษฐ์ ติงสัญชลี Chedha_T@hotmail.com Chedha_T@hotmail.com |
| Issue Date: | 28 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objective of this thesis were to study Buddha's footprint in Thai art in every aspect; style and development of Buddha's footprint, style, development and iconography of Buddha's footprint in mural painting, style and enshrinement of Buddha's footprint in Thai art. This thesis also study about the manuscripts and historical records that mention about the establishment of the Buddha's footprints and the auspicious symbol on the footprints.
The study revealed that the idea of Buddha's footprints in Thai art were inspired by Sri Lanka but the style of Buddha's footprints were inspired by Burmese Art until they develop their style in both the shape of the footprints and the arrangement of 108 auspicious symbols on the footprints. While the Buddha's footprints in mural paintings were mostly focused on 5 sacred Buddha's footprints which was praised by people to be more sacred than other Buddha's footprint and each of the sacred footprints have their own iconography to separate each of them apart.
In addition, the Buddha's footprints were mostly found inside mondop-type architecture more than other types of architectures and some of them were constructed to represent the sacred Buddha's footprint from Adam's peak and Suvarnapabbata so people can pay respect here instead of the original sacred Buddha's footprint. While the enshrinement of the Buddha's footprint can be found as main worshipping object, enshrined with the Buddha's image or as a part of the architecture. วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารอยพระพุทธบาทในศิลปะไทยอย่างรอบด้านในทุกแง่มุม ทั้งในด้านรูปแบบและพัฒนาการของรอยพระพุทธบาทจำลอง รูปแบบ พัฒนาการและลักษณะทางประติมานวิทยาของภาพเล่าเรื่องรอยพระพุทธบาท รูปแบบอาคารและลักษณะการประดิษฐานรอยพระพุทธบาท รวมถึงคัมภีร์ทางศาสนาและเอกสารทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่กล่าวถึงรอยพระพุทธบาททั้งในด้านการสถาปนารอยพระพุทธบาทและลวดลายมงคลบนรอยพระพุทธบาท จากการศึกษาพบว่าแนวความคิดการสร้างรอยพระพุทธบาทในศิลปะไทยนั้นมีที่มาจากศรีลังกา แต่ในด้านรูปแบบของรอยพระพุทธบาทนั้นมีที่มาจากศิลปะพม่า ก่อนจะพัฒนาจนเกิดเป็นรูปแบบเฉพาะของตัวเองทั้งในด้านลักษณะของรอยพระพุทธบาทหรือการจัดเรียงลวดลายมงคล 108 ประการบนรอยพระพุทธบาท ในขณะที่ภาพเล่าเรื่องรอยพระพุทธบาทนั้นพบว่าส่วนใหญ่เป็นภาพรอยพระพุทธบาทจากชุดรอยพระพุทธบาทศักดิ์สิทธิ์ 5 แห่งที่ถูกยกย่องว่าศักดิ์สิทธิ์มากกว่ารอยพระพุทธบาทแห่งอื่นๆ โดยแต่ละที่จะมีลักษณะทางประติมานวิทยาที่แตกต่างกันออกไป นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ารูปแบบการประดิษฐานรอยพระพุทธบาทในศิลปะไทยนั้นนิยมประดิษฐานภายในมณฑปมากกว่าอาคารประเภทอื่น และบางครั้งมีการสร้างอาคารประดิษฐานรอยพระพุทธบาทขึ้นเพื่อจำลองรอยพระพุทธบาทศักดิ์สิทธิ์บนเขาสุมนกูฏและเขาสุวรรณบรรพตเพื่อที่ผู้คนจะได้สามารถเดินทางไปนมัสการได้เสมือนได้นมัสการ ณ สถานที่จริง ในขณะที่การประดิษฐานรอยพระพุทธบาทนั้นอาจประดิษฐานอาจประดิษฐานเป็นประธานของอาคาร ประดิษฐานร่วมกับพระพุทธรูปประธาน หรือ ประดิษฐานในฐานะส่วนหนึ่งของงานสถาปัตยกรรมก็ได้ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5466 |