http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5468Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Sittichai PANCHON | en |
| dc.contributor | สิทธิชัย พันชน | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | U-Tain Wongsathit | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | อุเทน วงศ์สถิตย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 22/11/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims to analyze the Chao Rama (a Tai Yai Ramayana) in terms of its language and literary value. It provides a transliteration, translation and literary analysis. The findings indicate that Chao Rama uses a literary language that blends Tai Yai with loanwords from Burmese and Pali. Word formation is categorized as synonymous compound, compound word, complex word, and reduplicated word. Synonymous compound consists of 2 to 8 words, represent a distinctive characteristic in Tai Yai poetry. The work employs vowel rhyming and carefully selected words that enhance the portrayal of characters and imagery. Figurative language relates to the environment includes simile, metaphor, and metonymy. Rhetorical techniques employed are narrative, descriptive, and didactic, with a strong focus on description. Chao Rama represents a literary work of significant value ; language, literature, and moral ethics. In terms of language values, Chao Rama's orthography highlights the historical linguistic relationship between Tai Yai and Burmese and showcases creativity in Tai Yai poetry. Its literary values emerge from its adaptation of narrative structure and content that aligns with Jataka literature and Buddhist practices while incorporating local culture. it's called "Alaung Literature" A comparison with other Ramayana versions shows that Chao Rama retains main character names and plot elements but differs in detail from Valmiki's version. It also features additional elements similar to Ram Lakshana (in Tai Yai), Lanka Sip Hua (in Tai Lue), and Rama Vatthu (in Burmese). Lastly, Chao Rama conveys moral teachings on virtue through character behavior, serving as a moral guide for society. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาวรรณกรรมเรื่องเจ้ารามะ (พระรามฉบับไทใหญ่) ในด้านภาษาและคุณค่า การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเอกสาร (Documentary Research) ได้ดำเนินการวิจัยตามขั้นตอนของการวิจัยโดยลำดับ คือ การปริวรรตและแปลเอกสาร รวบรวมงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ศึกษาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาที่ได้ปริวรรต และประมวลข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะภาษาเป็นภาษาวรรณกรรมที่ใช้ภาษาไทใหญ่ร่วมกับคำยืมจากภาษาพม่าและบาลี การสร้างคำแบ่งออกเป็น 4 แบบ คือ คำซ้อน คำประสม คำผสาน และคำซ้ำ คำซ้อนเป็นลักษณะเด่นในบทร้อยกรองไทใหญ่ ในด้านวรรณศิลป์ เจ้ารามะ ใช้เสียงสัมผัสสระ และตั้งชื่อเรียกรูปแบบการเล่นสัมผัส ผู้แต่งเลือกใช้ถ้อยคำที่เหมาะสมกับลักษณะของตัวละครและเพื่อสร้างจินตภาพ การใช้ความเปรียบมักเทียบกับสิ่งแวดล้อม มี 3 รูปแบบ คือ อุปมา อุปลักษณ์ และนามนัย การใช้โวหารมี 3 ประเภท คือ บรรยาย พรรณนา และเทศนา โดยพรรณนาโวหารเด่นชัดในการพรรณนาฉาก บุคลิก และอารมณ์ของตัวละคร เจ้ารามะเป็นวรรณกรรมที่มีคุณค่าทั้งด้านภาษา ด้านวรรณกรรม และด้านศีลธรรม จริยธรรม คุณค่าด้านภาษา พบว่า อักขรวิธีที่ใช้บันทึกเป็นหลักฐานแสดงถึงความสัมพันธ์ทางภาษาระหว่างไทใหญ่และพม่ามาตั้งแต่อดีต ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงการสร้างสรรค์ภาษาเพื่อใช้ในบทร้อยกรองไทใหญ่ ในด้านวรรณกรรม เจ้ารามะถูกดัดแปลงให้เป็นวรรณกรรมพุทธศาสนาแบบไทใหญ่ เรียกว่า เรียกว่า "วรรณกรรมอะลอง" โดยปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการนำเสนอ เนื้อหา และตัวละครให้สอดคล้องกับวรรณกรรมชาดกและบริบทของพุทธศาสนา พร้อมทั้งผสมผสานวัฒนธรรมและประเพณีท้องถิ่น การเปรียบเทียบเรื่องเจ้ารามะ กับนิทานพระรามบางฉบับ พบว่า เจ้ารามะ ยังคงสืบทอดชื่อตัวละครหลัก ภูมินามและเนื้อหาบางส่วนของนิทานพระรามไว้ แต่มีรายละเอียดแตกต่างจากรามายณะ ฉบับวาลมีกิ ขณะเดียวกันยังเพิ่มเติมเนื้อหาที่คล้ายคลึงกับ รามลักษณะ (ไทใหญ่) ลังกาสิบหัว (ไทลื้อ) และ รามวัตถุ (พม่า) นอกจากนี้ เจ้ารามะ ยังสอดแทรกหลักธรรมคำสอนว่าด้วยการทำความดีและการรักษาศีล ผ่านพฤติกรรมของตัวละคร เพื่อเป็นแนวทางการปฏิบัติศีลธรรมและเป็นนิทานอุทาหรณ์สำหรับสังคม | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | เจ้ารามะ | th |
| dc.subject | นิทานพระราม | th |
| dc.subject | ไทใหญ่ | th |
| dc.subject | Chao Rama | en |
| dc.subject | Rama Tales | en |
| dc.subject | Tai Yai | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Foreign languages | en |
| dc.title | Chao Rama (Tai Yai Ramayana) : Language Aspects and Values | en |
| dc.title | เจ้ารามะ (พระรามฉบับไทใหญ่) : ลักษณะภาษาและคุณค่า | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | U-Tain Wongsathit | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | อุเทน วงศ์สถิตย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | tainzgree@gmail.com | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | tainzgree@gmail.com | |
| dc.description.degreename | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Doctoral Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาเอก | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Oriental Languages | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาษาตะวันออก | th |