http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5481Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Tanat JIRAVANSIRIKUL | en |
| dc.contributor | ธนัช จิรวารศิริกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Supachai Areerungruang | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ศุภชัย อารีรุ่งเรือง | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 22/11/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research explores the development of Thai Kranok patterns using digital technology, combining Procedural techniques and Deep Learning. The study aims to analyze traditional ornamental elements, develop algorithmic procedures, and examine the impact on Thai art preservation. The research was conducted in two phases: first developing algorithms based on Space Colonization, Reaction Diffusion, and Shortest Path Growth Algorithm; then extending development using LoRA (Low-Rank Adaptation) with deep learning, comparing patterns from Baroque and Rococo art. Research findings demonstrate that Reaction Diffusion created clustered, rhythmic pathways suitable for pattern origins, Space Colonization simulated branching structures effectively, and Shortest Path Algorithm connected pattern elements successfully. The integration of fluid simulation and particle systems with AI enhanced pattern generation capabilities, resulting in more natural and diverse pattern formations. The development process revealed that Thai Kranok patterns are fundamentally rooted in natural observations, particularly flora, which informed the algorithmic approach. Analysis through Halsall's (2008) Systems of Art framework revealed increased acceptance of technology among participants, despite tensions between innovation and preservation. While concerns about workforce replacement existed, findings suggest AI should serve as a supportive tool rather than a replacement. The research emphasized ethical considerations, including preservation of traditional values, intellectual property rights, and creative process transparency. The research demonstrates that integrating technology with traditional Thai art can innovatively preserve and develop Kranok patterns while balancing cultural heritage with contemporary development needs. These findings contribute to both cultural preservation and Thailand's creative industry advancement. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาและพัฒนาการสร้างลายกระหนกไทยด้วยเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัล โดยผสมผสานเทคนิคกระบวนการชุดคำสั่ง (Procedural) และการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก (Deep Learning) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ เพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบลวดลายโบราณ พัฒนาชุดคำสั่ง และศึกษาผลกระทบ ต่อการสืบสานศิลปะไทย การศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ โดยระยะแรกพัฒนาอัลกอริทึมจากอัลกอริทีม ต้นแบบ 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ Space Colonization, Reaction Diffusion และ Shortest Path Growth Algorithm ระยะที่สองพัฒนาต่อยอดด้วย LoRA (Low-Rank Adaptation) ร่วมกับ การเรียนรู้เชิงลึก โดยเทียบเคียงกับลวดลาย Baroque, Rococo ผลการวิจัยพบว่าลายกระหนกไทย มีรากฐานจากการสังเกตธรรมชาติ โดยเฉพาะพรรณพฤกษา Reaction Diffusion สร้างเส้นทาง ที่เป็นกลุ่มก้อนและมีจังหวะเหมาะสำหรับจุดกำเนิดลาย Space Colonization เหมาะสำหรับ จำลองการแตกกิ่งก้าน และ Shortest Path Algorithm มีศักยภาพในการสร้างเส้นเชื่อมต่อ ระหว่างองค์ประกอบ การผสมผสาน fluid simulation หรือ particle system เพื่อช่วยสร้าง กลุ่มมวลที่เป็นธรรมชาติ และการการใช้ AI ช่วยในการใส่ลายกระหนก การวิเคราะห์ผ่าน กรอบแนวคิด Systems of Art ของ Halsall (2008) แสดงให้เห็นการเป็นระบบแบบกระจาย (Distributed system) ในโลกศิลปะ ผู้เข้าร่วมมีทัศนคติที่ดีขึ้นต่อการใช้เทคโนโลยี แต่ยังมี ความตึงเครียดระหว่างนวัตกรรมและการอนุรักษ์ พบปรากฏการณ์ผลป้อนกลับเชิงบวกในแง่ การประหยัดเวลาและเป็นแรงบันดาลใจ ด้านผลกระทบต่อวิชาชีพ แม้มีความกังวลเรื่องการแทนที่ แรงงาน แต่ผลวิจัยชี้ว่า AI ควรเป็นเครื่องมือสนับสนุนมากกว่าทดแทน การวิจัยคำนึงถึงจริยธรรม ในการใช้ AI การรักษาคุณค่าดั้งเดิม การเคารพทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา และความโปร่งใสในกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการผสมผสานเทคโนโลยีกับศิลปะไทยดั้งเดิมสามารถสร้างนวัตกรรมในการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาลายกระหนก โดยความสำเร็จขึ้นอยู่กับการสร้างสมดุลระหว่างเอกลักษณ์ดั้งเดิมและการพัฒนารูปแบบใหม่ ผลการวิจัยมีคุณค่าทั้งด้านการอนุรักษ์มรดกวัฒนธรรมและการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมสร้างสรรค์ของประเทศไทย | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | ศิลปะไทย / ลายกระหนก / กระบวนการชุดคำสั่ง / การเรียนรู้เชิงลึก / ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ | th |
| dc.subject | Thai Art / Kranok Pattern / Procedural / Deep Learning / Artificial intelligence | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Multidisciplinary | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Computer Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Computer Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts, entertainment and recreation | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Design | en |
| dc.title | Generative Thai Art (Kranok) Using Procedural and Deep Learning Techniques | en |
| dc.title | การสร้างสรรค์ลายกระหนกไทยด้วยเทคนิคกระบวนการชุดคำสั่งและการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Supachai Areerungruang | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ศุภชัย อารีรุ่งเรือง | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | supachai3833@gmail.com | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | supachai3833@gmail.com | |
| dc.description.degreename | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Doctoral Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาเอก | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |