DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Kittichon PLODYOUNGen
dc.contributor: กิตติชนม์ ปลอดยังth
dc.contributor.advisor: Nawin Baidklangen
dc.contributor.advisor: นาวิน เบียดกลางth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 4/7/2025
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aims to explore the natural cycles within the context of the Chao Phraya River Basin and to express these concepts through the creation of contemporary abstract paintings. The core focus lies in reflecting the aesthetic qualities embedded in natural transformation processes, including erosion, decay, growth, and the continuous circulation of all living and non-living things. The research includes field studies conducted along the Chao Phraya River, gathering site-specific data, and examining the interrelationship between nature and human life within riverside communities. The study is also grounded in Buddhist philosophy—particularly the doctrine of Tri Lakkhaṇa (anicca, dukkha, anattā)—which reveals the fundamental truths of impermanence, suffering, and non-self in both life and nature. The resulting artworks are abstract paintings that employ color-pouring techniques in combination with oil painting and uniquely developed surface-building methods. These techniques were intentionally designed to relinquish control and allow the materials themselves to guide the formation of visual elements—mirroring the unpredictable, ungovernable essence of natural processes. The tactile, glossy, and textured surfaces thus convey both the emotional and visual resonance of nature's impermanence along the Chao Phraya River. Findings from this study demonstrate that art can function as a powerful medium to communicate ecological awareness, cultural memory, and philosophical insights into the transient nature of existence. The artworks created transcend mere visual beauty, inviting introspection, interpretation, and renewed awareness of humanity’s relationship with the environment. Ultimately, this thesis affirms the Chao Phraya River not only as a vital water source, but also as a “culture of the river”—a living heritage that embodies the intertwined values of faith, art, and nature in Thai society.en
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวัฏจักรธรรมชาติในบริบทของลุ่มแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา และถ่ายทอดแนวคิดดังกล่าวผ่านกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจิตรกรรมร่วมสมัย โดยเน้นการสะท้อนความงามที่ปรากฏในกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของธรรมชาติ อันรวมถึงการสึกกร่อน การเสื่อมสลาย การเติบโต และการเวียนว่ายของสรรพสิ่ง การศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยการลงพื้นที่สำรวจสภาพแวดล้อมจริงริมแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา การรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่ และการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างธรรมชาติกับวิถีชีวิตของผู้คนในชุมชน รวมถึงการตีความแนวคิดทางพุทธศาสนา โดยเฉพาะหลักไตรลักษณ์ (อนิจจัง ทุกขัง อนัตตา) ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นสัจธรรมของชีวิตและธรรมชาติ ผลงานสร้างสรรค์ที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้นำเสนอในรูปแบบจิตรกรรมนามธรรม โดยใช้เทคนิคการไหลของสี (pouring) ร่วมกับการเพ้นท์สีน้ำมันและการสร้างพื้นผิวที่มีความเฉพาะตัว เพื่อถ่ายทอดอารมณ์และความรู้สึกที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของธรรมชาติในลุ่มแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา เทคนิคที่ใช้เน้นการปล่อยให้วัสดุมีบทบาทในการกำหนดรูปแบบของผลงาน แทนการควบคุมอย่างเคร่งครัด เพื่อสะท้อนแนวคิดเรื่องความไม่แน่นอนและการไร้ตัวตนตามแนวปรัชญาตะวันออก ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ศิลปะสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นเครื่องมือในการสื่อสารความเข้าใจต่อระบบนิเวศ วัฒนธรรม และสัจธรรมแห่งธรรมชาติได้อย่างลุ่มลึก โดยผลงานที่สร้างขึ้นมิได้จำกัดอยู่เพียงความงามทางสายตาเท่านั้น แต่ยังเปิดพื้นที่ให้เกิดการตั้งคำถาม การตีความ และการตระหนักรู้ถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์กับธรรมชาติในมิติต่าง ๆ ทั้งในเชิงกายภาพ จิตวิญญาณ และวัฒนธรรม อันเป็นหัวใจสำคัญของลุ่มน้ำเจ้าพระยาในฐานะ “วัฒนธรรมแห่งสายน้ำ” ที่ยังคงดำรงอยู่ในความทรงจำร่วมของสังคมไทยth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: วัฏจักรธรรมชาติth
dc.subject: แม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาth
dc.subject: ไตรลักษณ์th
dc.subject: Natural Cycleen
dc.subject: Chao Phraya Riveren
dc.subject: Tri Lakkhaṇaen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: Fine artsen
dc.title: Essence of the natural cycle of the Chao Phraya River Basinen
dc.title: สาระจากวัฏจักรธรรมชาติแห่งลุ่มแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Nawin Baidklangen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: นาวิน เบียดกลางth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorwinwin: 3936@gmail.com
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorwinwin: 3936@gmail.com
dc.description.degreename: Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth