DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Phacharaphan PRASERTRATen
dc.contributor: พชรพรรณ ประเสริฐรัตน์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Vichaya Mukdamaneeen
dc.contributor.advisor: วิชญ มุกดามณีth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 4/7/2025
dc.description.abstract: The thesis "Imagery of Beauty and Seduction" aims to investigate the role of beauty as a mechanism of seduction that operates within both nature and human society. It critically examines the underlying structures of power concealed beneath seemingly aesthetic appearances by exploring the aesthetic strategies employed to persuade, manipulate, or distort perception at both individual and societal levels. The study integrates theoretical research in media, image, power, and beauty with field observations in nature—particularly the behavior of plants and insects that utilize color, form, and scent as tools to lure prey. These observations are then compared to the use of image and visual persuasion in modern society, such as in propaganda, serving as a foundation for the symbolic and visual language embedded in the creative process of the artist. The practical component of the research involves experimenting with diverse materials, techniques, and modes of presentation, with a particular focus on the development of signature methods in light rendering, surface texture, color application, and symbolic composition. These techniques are employed to convey themes of seduction, illusion, and underlying intent beneath visual beauty through a series of seven paintings. The resulting body of work demonstrates a deep understanding of painting as a medium capable of conveying layered meanings and inviting open-ended interpretation. "Imagery of Beauty and Seduction" thus functions as both a mirror reflecting the socio-political structures of the external world and a lens through which to examine the viewer’s internalized perceptions. It ultimately encourages critical reflection on the role of visual beauty in contemporary life and the ways in which media imagery is consumed and understood.en
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง “จินตภาพจากความงามและการล่อลวง” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของความงามในฐานะกลไกของการล่อลวง ซึ่งปรากฏอยู่ทั้งในธรรมชาติและในสังคมมนุษย์ โดยมุ่งวิพากษ์โครงสร้างอำนาจที่ซ่อนเร้นอยู่ภายใต้สิ่งที่ดูงดงาม ผ่านการสำรวจกลไกทางสุนทรียะที่ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อโน้มน้าว ควบคุม หรือบิดเบือนการรับรู้ ทั้งในระดับปัจเจกบุคคลและระดับโครงสร้างทางสังคม การศึกษานี้ผสานแนวคิดทฤษฎีด้านสื่อ ภาพลักษณ์ อำนาจ และความงาม เข้ากับการลงพื้นที่สำรวจธรรมชาติ โดยเฉพาะพฤติกรรมของพืชและแมลงที่ใช้สีสัน รูปทรง และกลิ่นในการล่อเหยื่อ ซึ่งถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้งานภาพลักษณ์ในโลกสมัยใหม่ เช่น การโฆษณาชวนเชื่อ เพื่อนำไปสู่การออกแบบภาษาทางทัศนศิลป์และสัญลักษณ์ที่สะท้อนประเด็นทางสังคมอย่างแยบคายผ่านผลงานจิตรกรรม กระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ประกอบด้วยการทดลองใช้วัสดุ เทคนิค และรูปแบบการนำเสนอที่หลากหลาย โดยมุ่งพัฒนาเทคนิคเฉพาะตัวในการสร้างแสง พื้นผิว การใช้สี และการจัดวางสัญลักษณ์ เพื่อถ่ายทอดความเย้ายวน ความลวงตา และแรงจูงใจที่แฝงอยู่ภายใต้ความงาม ผ่านผลงานจิตรกรรมจำนวน 7 ชิ้น ผลลัพธ์จากการศึกษาและการสร้างสรรค์ครั้งนี้สะท้อนถึงความเข้าใจเชิงลึกต่อศักยภาพของจิตรกรรมในการถ่ายทอดนัยยะซ้อนเร้น และเปิดพื้นที่ให้ผู้ชมได้ตีความอย่างเสรี “จินตภาพจากความงามและการล่อลวง” จึงเป็นทั้งกระจกสะท้อนโครงสร้างทางสังคมภายนอก และเลนส์ที่ชวนให้ผู้ชมสำรวจการรับรู้ภายในของตนเอง โดยกระตุ้นให้เกิดการไตร่ตรองต่อบทบาทของความงามในชีวิตร่วมสมัย และการบริโภคภาพลักษณ์ผ่านสื่อด้วยวิจารณญาณth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ความงามth
dc.subject: การล่อลวงth
dc.subject: ภาพลักษณ์th
dc.subject: โฆษณาชวนเชื่อth
dc.subjectbeautyen
dc.subjectseductionen
dc.subjectimageen
dc.subjectpropagandaen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: Fine artsen
dc.title: The Imagination of Beauty and Seductionen
dc.title: จินตภาพจากความงามและการล่อลวงth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Vichaya Mukdamaneeen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: วิชญ มุกดามณีth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorwinmukdamanee@gmail.com
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorwinmukdamanee@gmail.com
dc.description.degreename: Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth