DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Wiriya SUEPSUANen
dc.contributor: วิริยา สืบสวนth
dc.contributor.advisor: Kangvol Khatshimaen
dc.contributor.advisor: กังวล คัชชิมาth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 4/7/2025
dc.description.abstract: A Study of The Paris Peace Agreements in 1991 (Khmer) : Lexicon and historical reflection. This thesis aims to: (1) study specific Khmer terminology used in the 1991 Paris Peace Agreements, and (2) analyze historical reflections presented in the Khmer version of the agreement. The Paris Peace Agreements were written in three languages: Khmer, English, and French. This study primarily focuses on data from the Khmer version of the 1991 Paris Peace Agreements. A semantic analysis shows that the use of Khmer terms in the agreements can be interpreted in both general and political contexts. However, examining these terms within their specific contexts reveals shifts in meaning. The case study categorizes key terms into four groups: those related to the people, the state, the organizations and the peace process. The results of the study indicate that the Khmer version of the 1991 Paris Peace Agreements uses terminology that reflects the concepts of democracy, sovereignty, and human rights. The choice of words effectively conveys meanings consistent with the English text. It was also found that the Khmer version uses a slightly different vocabulary structure from the English and French versions but still maintains a clear and complete meaning. In terms of historical reflection, the agreements reflect (1) Cambodia’s political governance during the transition period, (2) the ongoing conflicts between various groups that continue to impact the peace process, and (3) the role of the international community particularly France, the United States, and the United Nations in shaping Cambodia’s development and stability. In conclusion, while the 1991 Paris Peace Agreements were an important step toward ending conflict and stabilizing Cambodia, they also reflect the limitations of national sovereignty and the country’s reliance on international support.en
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง  ข้อตกลงสันติภาพปารีส  1991 (ฉบับภาษาเขมร)  : คำศัพท์และภาพสะท้อนทางประวัติศาสตร์ มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1. เพื่อศึกษาคำศัพท์เฉพาะภาษาเขมรในข้อตกลงสันติภาพปารีส ค.ศ.1991 และ 2. เพื่อวิเคราะห์ภาพสะท้อนทางประวัติศาสตร์ในข้อตกลงสันติภาพปารีส ค.ศ.1991 ฉบับภาษาเขมร สำหรับข้อตกลงสันติภาพปารีสเขียนเป็นสามภาษา คือ ภาษาเขมร  ภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาฝรั่งเศส โดยศึกษาข้อมูลและคำศัพท์ภาษาเขมรจากข้อตกลงสันติภาพปารีสปี 1991 จากฉบับภาษาเขมรเป็นหลัก โดยสามารถตีความในเชิงความหมายทั่วไปและในเชิงการเมือง อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาคำศัพท์จากบริบทที่ปรากฏในข้อตกลงสันติภาพทำให้คำศัพท์เหล่านี้สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงบางความหมายตามบริบทได้ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์คำศัพท์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อตกลงสันติภาพปารีส 1991 จัดแบ่งออกเป็น คำศัพท์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประชาชน  คำศัพท์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับรัฐ คำศัพท์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับองค์กรและคำศัพท์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการสันติภาพ  จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ข้อตกลงสันติภาพปารีส 1991 ฉบับภาษาเขมรมีการใช้คำศัพท์ที่สะท้อนแนวคิดประชาธิปไตย อธิปไตยและสิทธิมนุษยชน โดยมีการเลือกใช้คำที่สื่อความหมายสอดคล้องกับฉบับภาษาอังกฤษ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าฉบับภาษาเขมรมีการใช้โครงสร้างคำศัพท์ที่แตกต่างจากฉบับภาษาอังกฤษและฉบับภาษาฝรั่งเศสเล็กน้อยแต่ยังคงความหมายที่ชัดเจนและครบถ้วน สำหรับด้านภาพสะท้อนทางประวัติศาสตร์ในฉบับข้อตกลงสันติภาพปารีส แสดงให้เห็นถึง (1) การเมืองการปกครองของกัมพูชาในช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่าน (2) ความขัดแย้งระหว่างกลุ่มต่างๆ ที่ยังคงมีผลต่อกระบวนการสันติภาพ และ (3) บทบาทของนานาชาติโดยเฉพาะฝรั่งเศส สหรัฐอเมริกาและสหประชาชาติ ซึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่อแนวทางการพัฒนาและเสถียรภาพของประเทศกัมพูชา จากการศึกษา สรุปได้ว่า ถึงแม้ข้อตกลงสันติภาพปารีส 1991 จะเป็นก้าวสำคัญในการยุติความขัดแย้งและสร้างเสถียรภาพให้กับกัมพูชาแต่ในขณะเดียวกันยังสะท้อนถึงข้อจำกัดในด้านอำนาจอธิปไตยและความจำเป็นในการพึ่งพาการสนับสนุนจากนานาชาติth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ข้อตกลงสันติภาพปารีส ปี 1991th
dc.subject: อันแทกth
dc.subject: บรรดาภาคีth
dc.subject: นโนบายth
dc.subject: 1991 Paris Peace Agreementsen
dc.subject: UNTACen
dc.subject: The partiesen
dc.subjectpolicyen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: Foreign languagesen
dc.title: The Paris Peace Agreements in 1991 (Khmer) : Lexicon and historical reflectionen
dc.title: ข้อตกลงสันติภาพปารีส ปี 1991 (ฉบับภาษาเขมร)  :  คำศัพท์และภาพสะท้อนทางประวัติศาสตร์th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Kangvol Khatshimaen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: กังวล คัชชิมาth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorkangvol@gmail.com
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorkangvol@gmail.com
dc.description.degreename: Master of Arts (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Oriental Languagesen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาษาตะวันออกth