http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5563Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Pasit PANRARE | en |
| dc.contributor | พสิษฐ์ ปานแร่ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Ekarin Phungpracha | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | เอกรินทร์ พึ่งประชา | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 28/11/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study investigates the experiences of solo motorcycle touring in the context of alternative tourism in Thailand. It explores how motorcycle touring has developed, what motivates solo travel, and how travelers interpret their experiences. Ethnography is employed as the research methodology to gain a deeper understanding of the reasons, motivations, and meanings behind the choice of solo travel. The study includes a review of literature on alternative tourism, motorcycle touring, and solo travel, and collects field data focusing on cultural and nature-based tourist routes across Thailand. Data collection methods include participant and non-participant observation, in-depth interviews, and snowball sampling. The target group comprises 9 solo motorcycle tourists and 5 key informants, providing diverse and comprehensive data. Data analysis aims to understand the factors, experiences, and meaning-making processes in solo motorcycle touring, with the concept of alternative tourism framing these experiences within the social and cultural context. The findings reveal that motorcycle touring is not just a form of long-distance travel but also reflects changes in lifestyle, culture, and the human-technology relationship. It embodies freedom, self-expression, and a connection to nature. Key factors motivating solo travel include the desire for self-exploration, reflection, and personal experiences that contribute to emotional resilience. The study highlights that motorcycle touring symbolizes social and cultural transformations and reflects contemporary values and lifestyles. It also underscores the role of such travel in shaping the identity and cultural perspectives of solo travelers in Thai society. This study also recommends further research into the psychological impacts of solo travel, particularly in the context of motorcycle touring. Such journeys have the potential to foster self-discovery, life reflection, and emotional resilience. Comparative studies between solo and group travel could deepen understanding of differences in perceived safety, interpersonal connection, and the construction of meaning. In practical terms, tourism programs should be developed to support self-exploration through solo motorcycle travel—such as designing routes that connect with nature and local communities, and creating platforms for experience sharing among riders. This form of travel not only reduces stress but also promotes long-term mental well-being. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษานี้มุ่งสำรวจประสบการณ์ของผู้ขับขี่มอเตอร์ไซค์ทัวริ่งที่เลือกเดินทางคนเดียวในบริบทของการท่องเที่ยวทางเลือก โดยมุ่งศึกษาว่าการขี่มอเตอร์ไซค์ทัวริ่งในประเทศไทยมีพัฒนาการอย่างไร อะไรคือแรงจูงใจในการเดินทางคนเดียว และนักเดินทางเหล่านี้ตีความประสบการณ์ของตนเองอย่างไร การศึกษานี้ใช้ชาติพันธุ์วรรณนา (Ethnography) เป็นเครื่องมือในการศึกษาจะช่วยให้เข้าใจถึงเหตุผล แรงจูงใจ และความหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเลือกเดินทางคนเดียวในแง่มุมที่หลากหลายและลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้น กระบวนการวิจัยประกอบด้วยการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการท่องเที่ยวทางเลือก การท่องเที่ยวด้วยมอเตอร์ไซค์ และการเดินทางคนเดียว การเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามมุ่งเน้นเส้นทางการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมและธรรมชาติในภูมิภาคต่าง ๆ ของประเทศไทย โดยใช้การสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วมและไม่มีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสโนว์บอลล์ กลุ่มเป้าหมายของการศึกษาประกอบด้วยผู้ขับขี่มอเตอร์ไซค์ทัวริ่งที่เดินทางคนเดียว 9 คน และผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักอื่น ๆ 5 คน เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลที่หลากหลายและครอบคลุม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลดำเนินการอย่างเป็นระบบเพื่อทำความเข้าใจเหตุปัจจัย ประสบการณ์ และการให้ความหมายกับการขี่มอเตอร์ไซค์เที่ยวคนเดียว แนวคิดการท่องเที่ยวทางเลือกถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเชื่อมโยงประสบการณ์ดังกล่าวกับบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามอเตอร์ไซค์ทัวริ่งไม่ได้เป็นเพียงพาหนะสำหรับการเดินทางไกล แต่ยังสะท้อนถึงความเปลี่ยนแปลงในวิถีชีวิต วัฒนธรรม และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์กับเทคโนโลยี การเดินทางด้วยมอเตอร์ไซค์ทัวริ่งแสดงถึงความอิสระ การแสดงออกถึงตัวตน และการเชื่อมโยงกับธรรมชาติ ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งเสริมให้ผู้ขับขี่เลือกเดินทางคนเดียว ได้แก่ ความต้องการสำรวจตัวตน ทบทวนชีวิต และสัมผัสประสบการณ์เฉพาะตัว ซึ่งช่วยพัฒนาทัศนคติและเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงทางอารมณ์ การวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่ามอเตอร์ไซค์ทัวริ่งเป็นสัญลักษณ์ของการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม รวมถึงเป็นเครื่องมือที่สะท้อนค่านิยมและวิถีชีวิตในยุคปัจจุบัน การศึกษาให้ความกระจ่างถึงบทบาทของการเดินทางดังกล่าวในการสร้างตัวตนและมุมมองเชิงวัฒนธรรมของผู้ขับขี่ในสังคมไทย นอกจากนี้ งานศึกษานี้เสนอให้มีการวิจัยเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบทางจิตใจจากการเดินทางคนเดียว โดยเฉพาะในบริบทของการขับขี่มอเตอร์ไซค์ทัวริ่ง ซึ่งมีศักยภาพในการกระตุ้นการค้นพบตัวตน การไตร่ตรองชีวิต และการพัฒนาความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจ ควรเปรียบเทียบประสบการณ์ระหว่างการเดินทางคนเดียวและแบบกลุ่ม เพื่อเข้าใจความแตกต่างในมิติของความรู้สึกปลอดภัย ความสัมพันธ์ และการสร้างความหมาย ในเชิงการประยุกต์ใช้ ควรพัฒนาโปรแกรมท่องเที่ยวที่เน้นการสำรวจตัวเองผ่านการขับขี่ เช่น การออกแบบเส้นทางที่เชื่อมโยงกับธรรมชาติและชุมชน รวมถึงสร้างพื้นที่แลกเปลี่ยนประสบการณ์ระหว่างผู้ขับขี่ การเดินทางลักษณะนี้ไม่เพียงช่วยลดความเครียด แต่ยังส่งเสริมสุขภาวะทางใจอย่างยั่งยืน | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | มอเตอร์ไซค์ทัวริ่ง | th |
| dc.subject | การเดินทางคนเดียว | th |
| dc.subject | การท่องเที่ยวทางเลือก | th |
| dc.subject | ประสบการณ์ | th |
| dc.subject | การให้ความหมาย | th |
| dc.subject | Motorcycle Touring | en |
| dc.subject | Solo Travel | en |
| dc.subject | Alternative Tourism | en |
| dc.subject | Experience | en |
| dc.subject | Meaning-Making | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Sociology and cultural studies | en |
| dc.title | Solo Motorcycle Touring in the Context of Alternative Tourism | en |
| dc.title | การขี่มอเตอร์ไซค์ทัวริ่งเที่ยวคนเดียวในบริบทการท่องเที่ยวทางเลือก | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Ekarin Phungpracha | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | เอกรินทร์ พึ่งประชา | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | thachinriver@gmail.com | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | thachinriver@gmail.com | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Arts (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Anthropology | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | มานุษยวิทยา | th |