DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Nuttawan NAMBUTen
dc.contributor: ณัฐตะวัน นามบุตรth
dc.contributor.advisor: Sakchai Saisinghaen
dc.contributor.advisor: ศักดิ์ชัย สายสิงห์th
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 4/7/2025
dc.description.abstract: Naga balustrades in the Lanna style of art appeared clearly in the 21st–22nd Buddhist century during the golden age of the Lanna Kingdom. Before those times, there was no evidence that the Naga was used to build as a railing. Therefore, it may be assumed that this is an art form that was inspired by other kingdoms (Ayutthaya). Until they became a specific style during the golden age of the Lanna Kingdom, and continued to the present with more diverse forms. Lanna Naga balustrades in the 21st – 22nd Buddhist century which appeared until nowsday, Its function is significantly to be use for balustrades of the stairs heading to Main Stupa on each four directions, mostly made in the form of five-headed Naga wearing crown with big one to six Stripe Patterns such as Lanna floral motif, Curved Patterns and Lanna Kranok patterns, which are popular forms in those time. Studing from those Pattern, according to the number of evidences such as inscriptions in the 21st-22nd buddhist century shows the relation of fine arts of all the remain Lanna Naga balustrades in Wat Chedi Luang temple, Wat Suan dok temple and Wat U mong temple. While the art style of Naga balustrades decorating the railing in Lanna art from the late 22nd Buddhist century to the beginning of the 25th Buddhist century, there was a change in style and an increase in techniques in ornamental works from Rattanakosin, Burmese, and Chinese art. During the 24th Buddhist century, the Naga balustrades were present from the post-22nd Buddhist century to the beginning and end of the 25th Buddhist century. There are 3 main characteristics in common: First, the Naga balustrades have smaller sizes. Second, Ornamental techniques are more diverse, while decorative stucco works alone. There is an additional technique for decorating glass Angwa glass and Glass - Sawdust. The entry of important artistic groups, such as the Royal craftsmen from Lampang, Burmese, Tai Yai, and Chinese families, and the popular making of Naga with pointed crests with a frame similar to a bird's pattern instead of making large dragons wearing bristles, has appeared before in Ayutthaya art. – Rattanakosin and Burmese art.en
dc.description.abstract: ราวบันไดนาคในศิลปะล้านนามีปรากฏหลักฐานชัดเจนราวพุทธศตวรรษที่ 21 ในช่วงสมัยยุคทองของศิลปะล้านนา ซึ่งแต่เดิมยังไม่ปรากฏการนําคตินาคมาสร้างเป็นราวบันไดมาก่อน จึงอาจสันนิษฐานได้ว่าคติดังกล่าวเป็นรูปแบบศิลปกรรมที่รับเข้ามาจากรัฐภายนอกอย่างอยุธยา และเมื่อรูปแบบดังกล่าวเข้ามายังดินแดนล้านนาปรากฏการปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบและสร้างสรรค์ขึ้นใหม่โดยช่างล้านนาอย่างสร้างสรรค์และเป็นเอกลักษณ์ บันไดนาคล้านนากลุ่มมกรคายนาคสวมกระบัง ถือเป็นรูปแบบราวบันไดนาคในศิลปะล้านนาในช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 21 ที่ปรากฏหลักฐานถึงปัจจุบัน โดยมีลักษณะสำคัญ คือ มักประดับที่ราวบันไดขึ้นสู่ศาสนสถานสำคัญอย่างเจดีย์บรรจุพระธาตุ นิยมทําเป็นนาค 5 เศียร สวมกระบังขนาดใหญ่ที่ประดับด้วยแถบลวดลายในแนวนอน 1 – 6 แถบ ซึ่งเป็นลวดลายที่นิยมอยู่ในช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 21 เช่น ลวดลายเครือล้านนา กระหนกล้านนา เป็นต้น ในขณะที่รูปแบบทางศิลปกรรมของมกรคายนาคประดับราวบันไดในศิลปะล้านนาช่วงราวปลายพุทธศตวรรษที่ 22 ถึงช่วงต้นพุทธศตวรรษที่ 25 เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบและการเพิ่มขึ้นของเทคนิคในงานประดับ จากศิลปะรัตนโกสินทร์ พม่า และจีน โดยอาจส่งผ่านมาทางอิทธิพลทางการค้า และการเมืองการปกครอง ในช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 24 ราวบันไดนาคในช่วงหลังพุทธศตวรรษที่ 22 ถึงช่วงต้นและปลายพุทธศตวรรษที่ 25 จะมีลักษณะหลักร่วมกัน 3 องค์ประกอบ คือ นิยมราวบันไดนาคและมกรคายนาคขนาดเล็กและนาคมักมีเศียรเดียว เทคนิคงานประดับที่มีความหลากหลายมากขึ้นนอกจากงานปูนปั้นประดับเพียงอย่างเดียว มีการเพิ่มเติมเทคนิคงานประดับกระจกจืน แก้วอังวะ และงานกระเบื้องเคลือบ การเข้ามามีบทบาททางศิลปกรรมกลุ่มสำคัญ ๆ เช่น สกุลช่างลำปาง พม่า ไทใหญ่ และชาวจีน และนิยมทำนาคมีหงอนแหลมมีโครงคล้ายลายกนก แทนการทำนาคสวมกระบังขนาดใหญ่ ซึ่งปรากฏมาก่อนแล้วในศิลปะอยุธยา – รัตนโกสินทร์ และศิลปะพม่าth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: นาคth
dc.subject: ราวบันไดนาคth
dc.subject: ล้านนาth
dc.subject: ศิลปะล้านนาth
dc.subject: Nagaen
dc.subject: Naga balustradesen
dc.subject: Lannaen
dc.subject: Lanna Arten
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts, entertainment and recreationen
dc.title: BALUSTRADE WITH NAGA AND MAKARA IN LANNA CHIANG MAI(15TH – 20TH CENTURY A.D.)en
dc.title: รูปแบบและลวดลายนาคและมกรคายนาคประดับราวบันไดในศิลปะล้านนา เชียงใหม่พุทธศตวรรษที่ 21 – 25th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Sakchai Saisinghaen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ศักดิ์ชัย สายสิงห์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: SAISINGHA_S@SU.AC.TH
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: SAISINGHA_S@SU.AC.TH
dc.description.degreename: Master of Arts (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Art Historyen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ประวัติศาสตร์ศิลปะth