http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5568Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Samawan PIANTHAINGTHAM | en |
| dc.contributor | ศมวรรณ เปลี่ยนเที่ยงธรรม | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Thana Chirapiwat | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ธนะ จีระพิวัฒน์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 4/7/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Salaya Town is one of the areas that has been promoted as a residential center to support the expansion of the main urban area of Bangkok. It functions both as a suburban area and as important educational hub. The changes that have influenced the development of Salaya Town began with the establishment of the first higher education institution in the area, Mahidol University. The growth of higher education institutions in the area led to an increase in the population, particularly in the form of students and educational personnel, which in turn resulted in economic expansion and physical changes in the city due to the development of these institutions. The objectives of this study are to examine the relationship between urban development resulting from the influence of higher education institutions and the changes in the physical, economic, and social components of the Salaya Town area over a 20-year period. Additionally, the study aims to compare the relationship between the influence of urban development by higher education institutions and concepts and theories from similar case studies in areas with comparable roles in order to propose development guidelines that are appropriate for the educational role of Salaya Town. The research results show that the influence of educational institutions on urban development in the Salaya area, along with the increase in the number of students and educational personnel, led to the expansion of the latent population. In comparing the trend in population growth, the latent population group increased by 2.21 percent compared to the population of the Salaya Town, This population increase has created a demand for housing, resulting in a shift in land use from agricultural to residential areas. According to building utilization data, residential or shared residential buildings, such as dormitories, apartments, and condominiums, have expanded by 1,137 units to accommodate students and workers in the area. In addition to the demand for housing, the economic expansion of shops, restaurants, and facilities in the area has also led to an increase of approximately 500 units. The influx of students and the growing population led to higher population density in the areas surrounding the higher education institutions. The survey found that the expanded facilities and accommodations are concentrated around the four higher education institutions, creating a distinct student community. The key development guidelines suggest that land use planning and density control should be implemented to align with the educational development roles. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | เมืองศาลายา เป็นหนึ่งในพื้นที่ที่ได้รับการส่งเสริมการพัฒนาเป็นพื้นที่ศูนย์กลางการอยู่อาศัยรองรับการขยายตัวของเมืองศูนย์กลางหลักกรุงเทพมหานคร มีบทบาทเป็นเมืองชานเมืองและเมืองศูนย์กลางการศึกษาที่มีความสำคัญ การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาเมืองศาลายาเกิดขึ้นในช่วงที่มีการจัดตั้งสถาบันอุดมศึกษาแห่งแรกในพื้นที่ ได้แก่ มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล การเพิ่มขึ้นของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในพื้นที่ทำให้เกิดการขยายตัวของกลุ่มประชากรแฝงในรูปแบบนักศึกษาและบุคลากรการศึกษา ที่ส่งผลให้เกิดการขยายตัวเชิงเศรษฐกิจและการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงกายภาพของเมืองจากการพัฒนาสถาบันอุดมศึกษาดังกล่าว โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาคือ การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการพัฒนาเมืองที่เกิดจากอิทธิพลของสถาบันอุดมศึกษากับการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบพื้นที่เชิงกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมในพื้นที่เมืองศาลายาในช่วงระยะเวลา 20 ปี เปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ของอิทธิพลจากการพัฒนาเมืองจากสถาบันอุดมศึกษากับแนวคิด ทฤษฎี ในกรณีศึกษาพื้นที่ที่มีบทบาทใกล้เคียงกัน เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาให้เหมาะสมกับบทบาททางด้านการศึกษาของเมืองศาลายา จากผลการวิจัยทำให้ทราบว่าอิทธิพลของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเมืองในพื้นที่ศาลายา การเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนนักศึกษาและบุคลากรการศึกษาในพื้นที่ทำให้เกิดการขยายตัวของประชากรแฝง หากเปรียบเทียบแนวโน้มการเพิ่มขึ้นของประชากรกลุ่มประชากรแฝงมีอัตราเพิ่มขึ้นถึงร้อยละ 2.21 เมื่อเทียบกับประชาราษฎร์ในพื้นที่เมืองศาลายาจะเห็นได้ว่าประชากรแฝงถือเป็นกลุ่มประชากรหลักในพื้นที่ การเพิ่มขึ้นของประชากรนำมาซึ่งความต้องการที่พักอาศัยทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินจากพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมเป็นที่อยู่อาศัย จากข้อมูลการใช้ประโยชน์อาคารจะเห็นว่า อาคารประเภทที่อยู่อาศัยหรือพักอาศัยรวม เช่น หอพัก อพาร์ทเม้น คอนโดมิเนียมมีอัตราส่วนขยายตัวเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 1,137 หลัง เพื่อรองรับการพักอาศัยของนักศึกษาและผู้ที่เข้ามาทำงานในพื้นที่ นอกจากความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยการขยายตัวเชิงเศรษฐกิจในด้านร้านค้า ร้านอาหาร สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในพื้นที่ยังมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 500 หลัง การเข้ามาของนักศึกและประชากรส่งผลให้บริเวณโดยรอบสถาบันอุดมศึกษามีความหนาแน่นประชากรเพิ่มขึ้นจากช่วงก่อน จากการสำรวจพบว่าสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกและที่พักอาศัยที่ขยายตัวเพิ่มขึ้นนั้นอยู่โดยรอบสถาบันอุดมศึกษาทั้ง 4 แห่ง เกิดเป็นชุมชนของนักศึกษาอย่างชัดเจนบริเวณโดยรอบสถานศึกษา แนวทางการพัฒนาที่สำคัญคือ ควรมีการวางแผนการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน การควบคุมความหนาแน่น ให้เหมาะสมกับการพัฒนาของบทบาททางด้านการศึกษา | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | เมืองศาลายา | th |
| dc.subject | สถาบันอุดมศึกษา | th |
| dc.subject | การพัฒนาเมือง | th |
| dc.subject | อิทธิพลของสถาบันการศึกษา | th |
| dc.subject | Salaya Town | en |
| dc.subject | Educational Institutions | en |
| dc.subject | Urban Development | en |
| dc.subject | the Influence of Educational Institutions | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Architecture and town planning | en |
| dc.title | THE INFLUENCE OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS ON URBAN DEVELOPMENT: A CASE STUDY OF SALAYA TOWN | en |
| dc.title | อิทธิพลของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาที่มีผลต่อการพัฒนาเมือง : กรณีศึกษาเมืองศาลายา | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Thana Chirapiwat | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ธนะ จีระพิวัฒน์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | udp.silpakorn@gmail.com | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | udp.silpakorn@gmail.com | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Urban and Environmental Planning (M.U.E.P) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | การวางแผนชุมชนเมืองและสภาพแวดล้อมมหาบัณฑิต (ผ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | URBAN DESIGN AND PLANNING | en |