DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Tawan WEERAKOONen
dc.contributor: ตะวัน วีระกุลth
dc.contributor.advisor: Chotima Chaturawongen
dc.contributor.advisor: โชติมา จตุรวงค์th
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 4/7/2025
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of the study in Beliefs and Development of shrines of Buddha Footprints during Ayutthaya period aim to examine the origin of shrines of Buddha Footprints during Ayutthaya Period, establishing a connection between beliefs and development of the pavilion structure and Buddha Footprints during the Ayutthaya period. This study employs historical methodologies and architectural survey techniques, focusing on collecting specification of shrine structure and Buddha Footprints during Ayutthaya period. The findings reveal that Buddha Footprints during Ayutthaya period can be categorized into 3 (three) groups based on the auspicious pattern motifs arrangement which are a group of Buddha Footprints designed according to the Chinalankara scripture, a group of Buddha Footprints that incorporate a hybridized style (Bagan and Sukhothai), and a group of Buddha Footprints with Ayutthaya pattern motif arrangement. Within the group of Buddha Footprints with Ayutthaya pattern motif arrangement, there is a significant emerging, which is the instruction of a new set of auspicious symbols in the middle of Buddha Footprints. The new set of auspicious symbols includes the five mountains where the traditional Himavanta (Himalayan) mountain was once located, enhancing the symbolic significance of the Himavanta mountain during the Ayutthaya period. Furthermore, a connection was observed between the modification of auspicious symbols in Buddha Footprints during the reign of King Borommakot and restoration of pavilion of the Buddha Footprints at Suwan Banphot mountain (Saraburi) during the reign of King Sanphet VIII (King Sua), which aimed to incorporate five spires. The renovation of the Pavillion of Buddha Footprints, initiated during the reign of King Sanphet VIIII (King Sua) and continuing through the reign of King Borommakot, sought to symbolize the Himanvanta mountain through the architectural form of the pavilion roof structure and decorative materials. This led to the architectural development of the pavilion of Buddha Footprints at Suwan Banpot mountain (Saraburi) in three phases which are the pavilion of Buddha Footprints during the reign of King Songtham, the pavilion of Buddha Footprints during the reign of King Sanphet VIII (King Sua), and the pavilion of Buddha’s Footprints of the Rattankosin period. Additionally, the study classifies the development of shrines of Buddha Footprints into two categories which are a shrine of Buddha Footprints on the mountain and the building that located on flat terrain of temple area. Most of shrines of Buddha Footprints take form of pavilion with a square floor plan.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาเรื่องคติและพัฒนาการอาคารประดิษฐานรอยพระพุทธบาทสมัยอยุธยา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาถึงการเกิดขึ้นของอาคารประดิษฐานรอยพระพุทธบาทสมัยอยุธยา โดยเชื่อมโยงให้เห็นถึงคติและพัฒนาการของอาคารมณฑปตลอดจนรอยพระพุทธบาทในสมัยอยุธยา การศึกษาใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยทางประวัติศาสตร์พร้อมเก็บข้อมูลสำรวจรังวัดสถาปัตยกรรมเพื่อประกอบการศึกษา โดยเลือกเก็บข้อมูลเฉพาะอาคารหรือรอยพระพุทธบาทที่อยู่ในช่วงยุคสมัยอยุธยา ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารอยพระพุทธบาทสมัยอยุธยาแบ่งพัฒนาการเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ตามโครงสร้างการวางลวดลายมงคล คือ กลุ่มรอยพระพุทธบาทอยุธยาที่ถูกสร้างจากแนวคิดการจัดวางลวดลายตามคัมภีร์ชินาลังการฎีกา กลุ่มรอยพระพุทธบาทอยุธยาที่ถูกสร้างจากการผสมรูปแบบ (พุกาม-สุโขทัย) และกลุ่มรอยพระพุทธบาทในรูปลักษณ์การจัดวางลายแบบอยุธยา โดยในกลุ่มรอยพระพุทธบาทที่มีการจัดวางลายแบบอยุธยาพบว่าเกิดระบบสัญลักษณ์มงคลใหม่กลางรอยพระพุทธบาท เป็นภูเขาห้าลูกในตำแหน่งของภูเขาหิมพานต์เดิม เพื่อเพิ่มความสำคัญของภูเขาหิมพานต์ให้มีความหมายมากขึ้นในช่วงอยุธยา นอกจากนั้นพบความเชื่อมโยงจากการปรับเปลี่ยนสัญลักษณ์มงคลในรอยพระพุทธบาทสมัยสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัวบรมโกศกับการบูรณะมณฑปพระพุทธบาทเขาสุวรรณบรรพต (สระบุรี) ในสมัยสมเด็จพระสรรเพชญ์ที่ 8 (พระเจ้าเสือ) ที่ต้องการให้มีห้ายอด การบูรณะมณฑปพระพุทธบาทที่เริ่มต้นในสมัยสมเด็จพระสรรเพชญ์ที่ 8 (พระเจ้าเสือ) ถึงรัชกาลสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัวบรมโกศพยายามทำให้มณฑปพระพุทธบาทสื่อถึงภูเขาหิมพานต์ ผ่านรูปทรงส่วนหลังคามณฑปและวัสดุตกแต่งอาคาร ส่งผลให้เกิดพัฒนาการของมณฑปพระพุทธบาทเขาสุวรรณบรรพต (สระบุรี) เป็นสามระยะ คือ มณฑปพระพุทธบาทสมัยสมเด็จพระเจ้าทรงธรรม มณฑปพระพุทธบาทสมัยสมเด็จพระสรรเพชญ์ที่ 8 (พระเจ้าเสือ) และมณฑปพระพุทธบาทสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ นอกจากนั้นการศึกษายังจำแนกให้เห็นพัฒนาการอาคารประดิษฐานรอยพระพุทธบาท กรณีศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ประเภท คือ อาคารประดิษฐานรอยพระพุทธบาทที่ตั้งบนเขา และที่ตั้งอยู่บนพื้นที่ราบอันเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของวัด โดยอาคารประดิษฐานรอยพระพุทธบาทส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นมณฑปที่มีผังพื้นเป็นสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัสth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: รอยพระพุทธบาทสมัยอยุธยาth
dc.subject: อาคารประดิษฐานรอยพระพุทธบาทth
dc.subject: มณฑปพระพุทธบาทth
dc.subject: Buddha Footprints during Ayutthaya perioden
dc.subject: Shrines of Buddha Footprintsen
dc.subject: The Buddha Footprints Pavillionen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts, entertainment and recreationen
dc.title: BELIEFS AND DEVELOPMENT OF SHRINES OF BUDDHA FOOTPRINTS DURING AYUTTHAYA PERIODen
dc.title: คติและพัฒนาการอาคารประดิษฐานรอยพระพุทธบาทสมัยอยุธยาth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Chotima Chaturawongen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: โชติมา จตุรวงค์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorchaturawong_c@silpakorn.edu
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorchaturawong_c@silpakorn.edu
dc.description.degreename: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Architecture and Related Artsen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ศิลปสถาปัตยกรรมth