DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Phadaree KITTIWATTANAWANICHen
dc.contributor: ภดารี กิตติวัฒนวณิชth
dc.contributor.advisor: Tanakarn Mokkhasmitaen
dc.contributor.advisor: ธนาคาร โมกขะสมิตth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 4/7/2025
dc.description.abstract: This research presents the theories and meanings of architectural space and surface, tracing their historical development and the influential architectural figures of the 19th century whose ideas laid the theoretical foundations for modern architecture. These early notions continue to influence contemporary understandings of the interrelationship between space and surface. The study investigates the concepts of Vitruvius, Gottfried Semper, August Schmarsow, Otto Wagner, Peter Behrens, and Adolf Loos—architectural theorists whose work became instrumental to the formation of modern architecture and its theoretical and design paradigms that persist to the present day. The research further examines 19th-century Viennese architecture and the works of the Vienna Secession in Austria, providing a comparative analysis of architectural ideas related to space and surface. The investigation also explores the writings, theoretical frameworks, and design works of architects, historians, and philosophers whose contributions emphasized the architectural elements and the transformation of surface-space relationships. This includes projects that intentionally revealed building surfaces, rejected decorative concealment, and foregrounded the expression of function through material honesty and tectonic imagination. Such shifts contributed to the formation of early modern architecture in Europe, where space and surface gained renewed significance. The study employs a theoretical framework that enables an understanding of how space and surface, as well as architectural elements, evolved and affected architectural development. Central to this investigation is the work of Adolf Loos, whose architectural projects offer universal relevance and whose design processes reflect a fundamental transformation in architectural thought. Informed by the study of related ideas, architectural elements are seen as both familiar and communicative, due to their use of a universal language that conveys function, necessity, and material logic. Rather than imitating historical forms, these elements introduce unfamiliar expressions grounded in new materials and construction techniques. This unique architectural language marks the emergence of what is now called Modern Architecture—a development deeply rooted in rethinking architectural elements and the evolving relationship between space and surface.en
dc.description.abstract: วิจัยเล่มนี้นำเสนอ ทฤษฎีและความหมายพื้นที่ว่าง - พื้นผิวทางสถาปัตยกรรม ประวัติความเป็นมา กลุ่มสถาปนิกที่มีอิทธิพลต่อสังคมสมัยศตวรรษที่ 19  ซึ่งเป็นรากฐานของทฤษฎีและแนวคิดส่วนนึงของสถาปัตยกรรมยุคโมดิร์นและส่งผลต่อแนวคิดที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพื้นที่ว่าง - พื้นผิว โดยศึกษาแนวคิดของ วิทรูเวียส, กอตต์ฟรีด เซมเปอร์, ออกุสต์ ชมาร์ซอว์, ออตโต วาร์กเนอร์, เพเทอร์ เบเรนส์  แลโอดอล์ฟ โลส สถาปนิกนักทฤษฎีผู้เป็นรากฐานของงานสถาปัตยกรรมโมเดิร์น และส่งผลต่อทั้งโลกของทฤษฎีและโลกของการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมจนมาถึงทุกวันนี้ ต่อจากนั้นศึกษาผลงานสถาปัตยกรรมของเวียนนาในศตวรรษที่ 19  ศึกษาผลงานของกลุ่ม เวียนเนอร์ ซีเซสชั่น ในประเทศออสเตรีย เพื่อเปรียบเทียบแนวคิดที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพื้นที่ว่าง – พื้นผิวในงานสถาปัตยกรรม อีกทั้งศึกษาเค้าโครง เนื้อหา และผลงานออกแบบของสถาปนิก นักประวัติศาสตร์ นักปรัชญา โดยศึกษาผลงานที่เริ่มต้นด้วยการพัฒนาองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมการพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ “พื้นที่ว่าง – พื้นผิว” เป็นหลัก โครงการที่มีการเริ่มเปิดเผยพื้นผิวของอาคาร การไม่ปิดบัง พื้นผิวของวัสดุเพราะเห็นถึงความหมายในวิธีการแสดงออกแบบหน้าที่ใช้สอยของมันการกำหนดรูปทรงใหม่จากการสร้างจินตนาการทางเทคนิค การเปลี่ยนรูปแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่ไม่ประดับประดาเป็นสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ช่วงเริ่มต้นรวมถึงเห็นความสำคัญของ“พื้นที่ว่าง – พื้นผิว” ที่มีผลต่อสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ในทวีปยุโรปเป็นหลัก กรอบทฤษฎีการศึกษาข้อมูลที่สามารถทความเข้าใจพื้นที่ว่าง - พื้นผิว และองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่เกิดผลกระทบและส่งผลต่อพัฒนาการ โดยศึกษาผลงานสถาปนิก อดอล์ฟ โลส  ผ่านการออกแบบมผลงานที่เป็นสากลส่งผลถึงกระบวนการทำงานที่ต่างกัน จากการศึกษาแนวคิดที่เกี่ยวข้อง องค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมจะดูคุ้นเคยเพราะมีภาษาสื่อสารลักษณะที่แสดงออกเป็นสากล สื่อสารหน้าที่ใช้สอยและความจำเป็นอยู่ของมันพร้อมทั้งเรียนรู้พัฒนาการด้านวัสดุและวิธีการสร้างใหม่ ๆ องค์ประกอบที่เราไม่เคยเห็น ที่ไม่ได้พยายามลอกเลียนรูปแบบในอดีตของใคร ลักษณะเฉพาะของภาษาสถาปัตยกรรมนี้เป็นจุดเริ่มของสถาปัตยกรรมที่เรียกว่า “โมเดิร์น อาชิเทคเจอร์” ที่มีการพัฒนามาจาก องค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมการพัฒนามุมมองเกี่ยวกับ “พื้นที่ว่าง – พื้นผิว” จากนักคิดในยุคก่อนหน้านี้มีผลต่อสถาปัตยกรรมth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: พื้นที่ว่าง, พื้นผิว, อดอล์ฟ โลส, แนวคิดทางสถาปัตยกรรม, ทฤษฎีสถาปัตยกรรมth
dc.subjectspace surface Adolf Loos Concept Architecture Architectural Theoryen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Constructionen
dc.subject.classification: Designen
dc.title: SPACE – SURFACE:  ADOLF LOOSen
dc.title: พื้นที่ว่าง-พื้นผิว: อดอล์ฟ โลสth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Tanakarn Mokkhasmitaen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ธนาคาร โมกขะสมิตth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorm.tanakarn@gmail.com
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorm.tanakarn@gmail.com
dc.description.degreename: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Architectureen
dc.description.degreediscipline: สถาปัตยกรรมth