http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5591Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Natnaree PROMHONG | en |
| dc.contributor | ณัฎฐ์นรี พรหมห้อง | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Nattawut Preyawanit | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ณัฐวุฒิ ปรียวนิตย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 4/7/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This independent study, titled "A Study on the Potential of Trang Old Town for Cultural Tourism Development" aims to: (1) examine the cultural heritage values and tourism potential of Trang Old Town, (2) develop and pilot an assessment tool for evaluating cultural heritage and cultural tourism potential, and (3) propose development strategies for sustainable cultural tourism. The assessment tool was designed based on relevant concepts and frameworks, and reviewed by experts in heritage conservation, architecture, and local history, as well as representatives from the Trang Old Town community and Trang Municipality. The results indicate that most cultural heritage sites in the area were rated as having “high” to “very high” value, particularly the Sino-Portuguese architecture, which provides a strong foundation for creating unique tourism experiences. When integrated with Trang’s long-standing culinary culture, these assets highlight two key cultural identities of the city: historic architecture and traditional eateries located in heritage buildings. However, infrastructural limitations-especially in accessibility and public services-remain a significant concern. The study concludes that the developed assessment tool serves as a practical preliminary framework for evaluating cultural tourism potential in historic urban contexts. It also provides useful insights for future policy design that promotes community participation and the sustainable preservation of local identity. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระเรื่อง “การศึกษาศักยภาพของชุมชนย่านเขตเมืองเก่าตรังเพื่อพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรม” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาคุณค่ามรดกทางวัฒนธรรมและศักยภาพการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมในเขตเมืองเก่าตรัง 2) พัฒนาและทดลองใช้เครื่องมือการประเมินคุณค่ามรดกทางวัฒนธรรมและการประเมินศักยภาพการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมในเขตเมืองเก่าตรัง และ 3) เสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาเมืองท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมในเขตเมืองเก่าตรัง โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้แก่ แบบประเมินที่พัฒนาขึ้นจากการสังเคราะห์แนวคิดด้านมรดกวัฒนธรรม และการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งผ่านการประเมินและให้ข้อเสนอแนะจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะด้านโบราณสถาน ประวัติศาสตร์ และสถาปัตยกรรมเมืองเก่าตรัง พร้อมตัวแทนชุมชนในเขตเมืองเก่าตรังและตัวแทนท้องถิ่นในเทศบาลนครตรัง ผลการทดลองใช้เครื่องมือพบว่า แหล่งมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมในพื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่ได้รับการประเมินให้อยู่ในระดับ “มาก” ถึง “มากที่สุด” สะท้อนถึงศักยภาพด้านคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์และสถาปัตยกรรม โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มอาคารชิโนโปรตุกีสที่สามารถส่งเสริมร่วมกับมิติด้านอาหารท้องถิ่นได้อย่างโดดเด่น นำไปสู่การพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์สำคัญสองประการของเมือง ได้แก่ อาคารประวัติศาสตร์และร้านอาหารเก่าแก่ในตึกโบราณ ในขณะที่มิติด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานยังคงมีข้อจำกัด เช่น การเข้าถึงและบริการสาธารณะ เป็นต้น ซึ่งข้อค้นพบจากการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า เครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางเบื้องต้นในการประเมินศักยภาพพื้นที่เมืองเก่าตรังได้อย่างครอบคลุม และเปิดโอกาสในการต่อยอดสู่การพัฒนานโยบายที่ส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนควบคู่กับการอนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรมอย่างยั่งยืน | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | การท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรม | th |
| dc.subject | เมืองเก่าตรัง | th |
| dc.subject | มรดกวัฒนธรรม | th |
| dc.subject | Cultural Tourism | en |
| dc.subject | Trang Old Town | en |
| dc.subject | Cultural Heritage | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Public administration and defence; compulsory social security | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Architecture and town planning | en |
| dc.title | A STUDY ON THE POTENTIAL OF TRANG OLD TOWN FOR CULTURAL TOURISM DEVELOPMENT | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาศักยภาพของชุมชนย่านเขตเมืองเก่าตรังเพื่อพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรม | th |
| dc.type | Independent Study | en |
| dc.type | การค้นคว้าอิสระ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Nattawut Preyawanit | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ณัฐวุฒิ ปรียวนิตย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | preyawanit@gmail.com | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | preyawanit@gmail.com | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Urban and Environmental Planning (M.U.E.P) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | การวางแผนชุมชนเมืองและสภาพแวดล้อมมหาบัณฑิต (ผ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | URBAN DESIGN AND PLANNING | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | การออกแบบและวางผังชุมชนเมือง | th |