http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5593Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Issayaporn CHANPANICH | en |
| dc.contributor | อิสยาภรณ์ ชาญพาณิชย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Nattawut Preyawanit | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ณัฐวุฒิ ปรียวนิตย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 4/7/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Takua Pa Old Town in Phang Nga Province holds significant historical and cultural value, particularly through its tangible cultural heritage—such as Sino-Portuguese architecture, shrines, and historical buildings—that reflect the town’s rich multicultural past and its economic prosperity during the 19th–20th centuries. However, despite being officially designated as a “historic town zone” in 2015, recent physical changes—especially the deterioration and abandonment of valuable architectural assets—pose threats to the area’s identity and long-term cultural sustainability. This research aims to (1) analyze the role of the 2024 Takua Pa Comprehensive Plan and the 2013 Municipal Ordinance in preserving the town’s tangible cultural heritage, and (2) propose sustainable conservation guidelines through urban planning and municipal regulatory tools. The methodology includes literature review, case studies of historic towns in Thailand, field surveys, and comparative policy analysis. The findings reveal that while the city plan and municipal ordinance provide basic land use and building control measures, they lack an integrated conservation approach tailored to the unique heritage character of Takua Pa. Key issues include insufficient architectural preservation mechanisms, lack of detailed zoning for heritage assets, and limited community participation. The study recommends improving regulatory measures to specifically address the needs of heritage zones, establishing clear conservation boundaries, enhancing public engagement, and integrating conservation objectives into broader urban development strategies to ensure long-term resilience and identity preservation of the historic town. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | เมืองเก่าตะกั่วป่า จังหวัดพังงา เป็นพื้นที่ที่มีคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์และวัฒนธรรมสูง โดยเฉพาะในด้านมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมที่จับต้องได้ เช่น อาคารสถาปัตยกรรมชิโน–โปรตุกีส ศาลเจ้า และโบราณสถาน ซึ่งสะท้อนอัตลักษณ์และความรุ่งเรืองในอดีต อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจุบันพบว่าองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพหลายจุดมีแนวโน้มเสื่อมโทรมและถูกละเลย แม้พื้นที่ดังกล่าวจะได้รับการประกาศเป็นเขตเมืองเก่าแล้วก็ตาม งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทของผังเมืองรวมเมืองตะกั่วป่า พ.ศ. 2567 และเทศบัญญัติท้องถิ่น พ.ศ. 2556 ในการส่งเสริมการอนุรักษ์มรดกทางวัฒนธรรมที่จับต้องได้ และเพื่อเสนอแนวทางการอนุรักษ์ที่ยั่งยืน ผ่านเครื่องมือและมาตรการทางผังเมืองและเทศบัญญัติ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วยการศึกษาทฤษฎีและกรณีตัวอย่างเมืองเก่าในประเทศ การสำรวจภาคสนามและประเมินอาคารในพื้นที่เมืองเก่าตะกั่วป่า การวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบกับกรอบแนวคิดด้านการวางผังเมืองและการอนุรักษ์ทางวัฒนธรรม ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า แม้ผังเมืองรวมและเทศบัญญัติจะมีบทบาทในการควบคุมการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและรูปแบบอาคาร แต่กลับยังขาดการบูรณาการกับแนวทางการอนุรักษ์อย่างเป็นระบบ รวมถึงยังไม่มีมาตรการเฉพาะเจาะจงที่ครอบคลุมคุณค่าทางสถาปัตยกรรมของเมืองเก่าอย่างเพียงพอ ข้อเสนอแนะสำคัญ ได้แก่ การปรับปรุงมาตรการทางผังเมืองและเทศบัญญัติให้มีความเฉพาะต่อพื้นที่เมืองเก่า การกำหนดขอบเขตชัดเจนของพื้นที่อนุรักษ์ การส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน และการบูรณาการการอนุรักษ์เข้ากับการพัฒนาเมืองอย่างสมดุลและยั่งยืน | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Administrative and support service activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Sociology and cultural studies | en |
| dc.title | An Assessment of Government Measures for Historic Town Conservation: A Case Study of The Comprehensive City Plan and Municipal Regulations of Takua Pa Old Town, Phang Nga Province | en |
| dc.title | การประเมินมาตรการภาครัฐในการอนุรักษ์เมืองเก่า: กรณีศึกษาผังเมืองรวมเมืองและเทศบัญญัติของเมืองเก่าตะกั่วป่า จังหวัดพังงา | th |
| dc.type | Independent Study | en |
| dc.type | การค้นคว้าอิสระ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Nattawut Preyawanit | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ณัฐวุฒิ ปรียวนิตย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | preyawanit@gmail.com | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | preyawanit@gmail.com | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Urban and Environmental Planning (M.U.E.P) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | การวางแผนชุมชนเมืองและสภาพแวดล้อมมหาบัณฑิต (ผ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | URBAN DESIGN AND PLANNING | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | การออกแบบและวางผังชุมชนเมือง | th |