http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5612Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Xinxuan XIE | en |
| dc.contributor | Xinxuan XIE | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Supavee Sirinkraporn | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สุภาวี ศิรินคราภรณ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 4/7/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research explores the cultural symbolism and religious connotations of Buddhist-inspired plant motifs from the Tang Dynasty in China and the early Rattanakosin period in Thailand, examining their transformation and integration into contemporary jewelry design. By employing a comprehensive methodology that includes literature review, historical and semiotic analysis, comparative cultural study, and empirical user research, the study proposes a symbolic-to-design transformation framework: “Symbolic Interpretation → Emotional Abstraction → Structural Construction → Formal Language.” The study first investigates the philosophical differences between Chinese Mahayana and Thai Theravāda Buddhism, and how these differences are reflected in plant motifs such as the lotus, peony, camellia, and vine. Through visual and semantic comparison, the research highlights how these motifs evolved under their respective religious and cultural systems. The practical part involves transforming these historical symbols into wearable forms through 3D modeling and prototype production, integrating material interaction, spiritual expression, and emotional resonance. Findings demonstrate that Buddhist plant motifs from China and Thailand are not merely decorative patterns but carriers of profound cultural and spiritual values. When reinterpreted through contemporary design language, they can evoke emotional responses and foster cultural identity among modern users. This study contributes theoretical and methodological insights into cross-cultural symbolic design and offers a practical model for integrating intangible heritage into contemporary wearable art. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความหมายเชิงสัญลักษณ์และคติทางศาสนาของลวดลายพืชที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากพุทธศิลป์ในราชวงศ์ถังของจีนและช่วงต้นกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ของไทย โดยมุ่งเน้นการแปลงลวดลายเหล่านี้ให้เป็นผลงานเครื่องประดับร่วมสมัย ผ่านกรอบแนวคิดการออกแบบแบบสัญลักษณ์สู่รูปแบบ (“การตีความสัญลักษณ์ → การสกัดอารมณ์ → การสร้างโครงสร้าง → ภาษารูปแบบ”) และใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ทั้งเชิงทฤษฎีและเชิงประจักษ์ การวิจัยวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างพุทธศาสนาฝ่ายมหายานของจีนและเถรวาทของไทย รวมถึงการสะท้อนแนวคิดเหล่านี้ในลวดลายเช่น ดอกบัว ดอกโบตั๋น ดอกชา และเถาวัลย์ โดยเปรียบเทียบทั้งด้านรูปแบบและความหมายเชิงสัญลักษณ์ จากนั้นจึงนำลวดลายเหล่านี้มาปรับใช้ในงานออกแบบเครื่องประดับผ่านการสร้างแบบจำลอง 3 มิติและการผลิตต้นแบบ โดยเน้นการสื่อสารทางจิตวิญญาณ การตอบสนองทางอารมณ์ และการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับวัสดุ ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าลวดลายพืชในพุทธศิลป์จีนและไทยมิใช่เพียงองค์ประกอบตกแต่ง หากแต่เป็นพาหะของค่านิยมทางวัฒนธรรมและจิตวิญญาณอันลึกซึ้ง และเมื่อถ่ายทอดผ่านภาษาการออกแบบร่วมสมัยสามารถกระตุ้นอารมณ์และสร้างความรู้สึกเชื่อมโยงกับอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมในหมู่ผู้ใช้งานยุคใหม่ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีส่วนช่วยเติมเต็มองค์ความรู้ด้านการออกแบบข้ามวัฒนธรรมเชิงสัญลักษณ์ และเสนอต้นแบบการประยุกต์มรดกทางวัฒนธรรมไร้รูปธรรมในงานออกแบบเครื่องประดับร่วมสมัย | th |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | ลวดลายพืชในพุทธศิลป์ | th |
| dc.subject | ราชวงศ์ถัง | th |
| dc.subject | กรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ | th |
| dc.subject | การออกแบบเครื่องประดับ | th |
| dc.subject | การออกแบบข้ามวัฒนธรรม | th |
| dc.subject | การแปลงความหมายเชิงสัญลักษณ์ | th |
| dc.subject | ความสั่นสะเทือนทางอารมณ์ | th |
| dc.subject | Buddhist plant motifs | en |
| dc.subject | Tang Dynasty | en |
| dc.subject | Rattanakosin period | en |
| dc.subject | jewelry design | en |
| dc.subject | cross-cultural design | en |
| dc.subject | symbolic transformation | en |
| dc.subject | emotional resonance | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts, entertainment and recreation | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Design | en |
| dc.title | A STUDY ON THE APPLICATION OF BUDDHIST-INSPIRED CHINESE AND THAI PLANT PATTERNS IN JEWELRY DESIGN TAKING THE TANG DYNASTY IN CHINA AND THE EARLY RATTANAKOSIN PERIOD IN THAILAND AS EXAMPLES | en |
| dc.title | แนวทางการศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้ลวดลายพืชจีนและไทยที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากพุทธศาสนาในการออกแบบเครื่องประดับ โดยใช้ราชวงศ์ถังของจีนและสมัยต้นกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ของไทยเป็นกรณีศึกษา | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Supavee Sirinkraporn | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สุภาวี ศิรินคราภรณ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | SIRINKRAPORN_S@SU.AC.TH | |