DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Wiraphorn HONGWIANGCHANen
dc.contributor: วิราพร หงษ์เวียงจันทร์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Suntaree Chotidiloken
dc.contributor.advisor: สุนทรี โชติดิลกth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 4/7/2025
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation investigates the interaction between language and food culture among four Tai ethnic groups in Thailand: the Tai Dam, Phu Thai, Tai Lue, and Tai Phuan. The study is grounded in the field of culinary linguistics. It seeks three main objectives: (1) to analyze the naming patterns of foods used by these ethnic groups, (2) to examine culinary vocabulary related to food preparation and cooking methods, and (3) to explore and compare food-related cultural practices across the groups. Data collection methods included food name questionnaires, in-depth interviews on cooking methods, and focus group discussions on food-related practices. The research found a total of 460 food names, which can be categorized into twenty-four structural types. Five core naming structures were common to all ethnic groups: (1) cooking method followed by ingredient, (2) ingredient followed by cooking method, (3) specific food term plus ingredient, (4) cooking method plus ingredient, followed by an indicator of a secondary ingredient and another ingredient, and (5) ingredient followed by a food characteristic. Additionally, a naming structure involving the cooking method followed by two ingredients was found in three of the ethnic groups: Tai Dam, Phu Thai, and Tai Lue. Unique naming patterns were also seen as the Tai Dam and Tai Phuan groups tended to use single-word names based on specific food terms. In contrast, the Tai Lue group preferred single-word names based solely on specific ingredients. The analysis of 108 cooking-related terms revealed seven key factors that characterize the culinary vocabulary of the Tai ethnic groups, which are the use of heat, water, oil, type of ingredients, cooking tools and utensils, cooking duration, and curry ingredients. These factors illustrate shared culinary values across the groups. The Tai people commonly prepare food using heat and tend to avoid oil-based methods. Water is used in cooking as it is widely used through boiling or curry-based preparations. Curries are a fundamental element in Tai cuisine, especially among the Tai Lue and Tai Phuan, who distinguish among types of curry pastes. Dishes prepared using these methods typically have a thick or semi-liquid consistency, which complements the group’s cultural preference for sticky rice as a standard food. In terms of food practices, the research emphasizes the essential role of women within Tai food culture. Women manage planning meals, preparing ingredients, cooking, and passing down culinary knowledge to younger generations. Members of these ethnic groups eat three meals a day. Breakfast and lunch usually consist of one or two simple dishes, such as chili pastes paired with boiled vegetables. However, dinner features a broader variety of dishes. Ingredients are often sourced from the local environment, for instance, vegetables from home gardens and meat from naturally available sources. The Tai groups usually prefer small animals for daily consumption, while larger animals are reserved for special occasions, reflecting deeper mutual values and cultural culinary traditions. This study contributes to a better understanding of how language reflects and preserves cultural existence through food. By investigating the naming method, cooking terminology, and food-related practices, the research highlighted the interconnection between linguistic expression and cultural tradition among the Tai ethnic groups in Thailand. It emphasizes the importance of culinary linguistics as it links the study and reflection of the relationship between language, culture, and everyday life.en
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) เพื่อศึกษาชื่ออาหารของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทดำ ผู้ไท ไทลื้อ และไทพวนในประเทศไทยด้วยแนวคิดภาษาศาสตร์อาหาร 2) เพื่อศึกษาคำศัพท์เกี่ยวกับการประกอบอาหารของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทดำ ผู้ไท ไทลื้อ และไทพวนในประเทศไทยด้วยแนวคิดภาษาศาสตร์อาหาร และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาวิถีปฏิบัติที่สะท้อนให้เห็นวัฒนธรรมอาหาร และเปรียบเทียบวัฒนธรรมอาหารของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทดำ ผู้ไท ไทลื้อ และไทพวนในประเทศไทย โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามชื่ออาหาร การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับวิธีการประกอบอาหาร และการสนทนากลุ่มเกี่ยวกับวิถีปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับอาหาร ผลการวิจัยชื่ออาหารของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทในประเทศไทยจำนวน 460 ชื่อ จำแนกออกเป็น 24 โครงสร้าง โครงสร้างชื่ออาหารที่พบทุกกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์มีจำนวน 5 โครงสร้าง ได้แก่ 1) โครงสร้างแบบวิธีการประกอบอาหาร + วัตถุดิบ 2) โครงสร้างแบบวัตถุดิบ + วิธีการประกอบอาหาร 3) โครงสร้างแบบคำเรียกชื่อเฉพาะเกี่ยวกับอาหาร + วัตถุดิบ 4) โครงสร้างแบบวิธีการประกอบอาหาร + วัตถุดิบ + คำบ่งชี้วัตถุดิบรอง + วัตถุดิบ และ 5) โครงสร้างแบบวัตถุดิบ + คุณสมบัติอาหาร นอกจากนี้ยังพบโครงสร้างชื่ออาหารที่ปรากฏร่วมกันในกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไท 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทดำ ผู้ไท และไทลื้อ คือโครงสร้างแบบวิธีการประกอบอาหาร + วัตถุดิบ + วัตถุดิบ และพบว่าโครงสร้างชื่ออาหารที่มีองค์ประกอบเดียวเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทดำ ไทลื้อ และผู้ไท ได้แก่ 1) โครงสร้างแบบคำเฉพาะเกี่ยวกับอาหารเพียงองค์ประกอบเดียวเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของชื่ออาหารกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทดำและไทพวน และ 2) โครงสร้างแบบวัตถุดิบเพียงองค์ประกอบเดียวเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของชื่ออาหารกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทลื้อ ผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางความหมายของคำศัพท์เกี่ยวกับการประกอบอาหารกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทในประเทศไทย จำนวน 108 คำ พบว่าคำศัพท์เกี่ยวกับการประกอบอาหารของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทมีมิติแห่งความแตกต่างจำนวน 7 มิติ ได้แก่ 1) มิติการใช้ความร้อน 2) มิติการใช้น้ำ 3) มิติการใช้น้ำมัน 4) มิติวัตถุดิบ 5) มิติวัสดุอุปกรณ์ 6) มิติระยะเวลา และ 7) มิติเครื่องแกง ผลการวิจัยทำให้เห็นวัฒนธรรมเกี่ยวกับการประกอบอาหารของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทว่า คนในกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทมักนำวัตถุดิบไปแปรสภาพให้รับประทานได้โดยผ่านความร้อน ไม่นิยมใช้น้ำมันในการประกอบอาหาร หากใช้น้ำในการแปรสภาพวัตถุดิบมักนำไปผ่านวิธีการ “แกง” อีกทั้งยังพบว่าคนกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทนิยมประกอบอาหารโดยใช้เครื่องแกงเป็นส่วนประกอบ โดยในกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทลื้อและกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทพวนจำแนกเครื่องแกงเป็นหลายชนิด อาหารที่ได้จากวิธีการแกงส่วนใหญ่มีน้ำขลุกขลิก สอดคล้องกับวัฒนธรรมของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทในประเทศไทยที่รับประทานข้าวเหนียวเป็นอาหารหลัก ผลการวิจัยวิถีปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับอาหารพบว่า ผู้หญิงคือผู้มีบทบาทสำคัญในวัฒนธรรมอาหารเริ่มตั้งแต่กำหนดรายการอาหาร สรรหาวัตถุดิบ ประกอบอาหาร ตลอดจนการถ่ายทอดความรู้ต่าง ๆ เกี่ยวกับอาหาร การวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่าคนในกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทรับประทานอาหารวันละ 3 มื้อ มื้อเช้าและมื้อกลางวันประกอบด้วยอาหาร 1-2 อย่าง ส่วนมากเป็นอาหารที่ผ่านวิธีการแปรสภาพวัตถุดิบด้วยวิธีการแกงและอาหารประเภทเครื่องจิ้ม เช่น น้ำพริก ผักต้ม ส่วนมื้อเย็นจะมีอาหารหลากหลาย วิธีการสรรหาวัตถุดิบจะหาจากสิ่งที่อยู่รอบตัว เช่น พืชผักที่ปลูกไว้ในบริเวณบ้าน เนื้อสัตว์ที่หาได้จากแหล่งธรรมชาติ อีกทั้งยังพบว่าคนในกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทนิยมรับประทานอาหารที่ทำจากเนื้อสัตว์เล็กไม่นิยมรับประทานเนื้อสัตว์ใหญ่เพราะเนื้อสัตว์ใหญ่จะรับประทานในโอกาสสำคัญเท่านั้นth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ภาษาศาสตร์อาหารth
dc.subject: กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทth
dc.subject: วัฒนธรรมอาหารth
dc.subject: Culinary Linguisticsen
dc.subject: Tai Ethnic Groupen
dc.subject: Food Cultureen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: Philosophy and ethicsen
dc.title: LANGUAGE AND FOOD CULTURE IN TAI ETHNIC GROUP IN THAILAND: A STUDY OF CULINARY LINGUISTICSen
dc.title: ภาษากับวัฒนธรรมอาหารของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทในประเทศไทย : การศึกษาตามแนวภาษาศาสตร์อาหารth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Suntaree Chotidiloken
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สุนทรี โชติดิลกth
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: CHOTIDILOK_S2@SU.AC.TH
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: CHOTIDILOK_S2@SU.AC.TH
dc.description.degreename: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (อ.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.description.degreediscipline: THAIen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาษาไทยth