http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5614Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Akkachai POOMRARUEN | en |
| dc.contributor | เอกชัย ภูมิระรื่น | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | WARANGKANA NIBHATSUKIT | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | วรางคณา นิพัทธ์สุขกิจ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 4/7/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation, "The State and the Formulation of Thai Higher Education Policies, 1943-1997," examines the power dynamics between the state and higher education institutions within Thailand's historical context. The study spans over five decades of critical transitions in Thai higher education, from the establishment of specialized universities during World War II, through the era of American influence during the Cold War, to educational reforms based on neoliberal concepts preceding the 1997 economic crisis. The research employs historical methodology, analyzing primary sources including government documents, policy papers, and interviews with relevant stakeholders. Ira Sharkansky's systems theory provides the analytical framework, conceptualizing higher education institutions as subsystems within the political system that maintain dynamic relationships with political, economic, and social environments. The findings reveal that Thai higher education policy formulation clearly reflects the state's ideological orientations and political objectives in each historical period. Three main policy trajectories emerged: (1) producing graduates with specialized expertise, (2) promoting educational equity, and (3) transitioning from state control to autonomous university status. The state's control mechanisms evolved from "direct control" through bureaucratic apparatus in the early period to "governance at a distance" through evaluation mechanisms and budget systems in later years. Thailand's relationship with the United States and international organizations exhibits complex characteristics termed "selective dependency," where the Thai state was not merely a passive policy recipient but actively selected and adapted external concepts to align with domestic contexts and interests. The role of higher education institutions transformed from unconditional policy compliance in the early period to increased participation in policy recommendation and formulation in later years. Faculty, students, and academics' responses to state policies became increasingly diverse and complex following political developments, particularly after the October 14, 1973 uprising. This study argues that Thai higher education is not merely a state instrument but constitutes a complex arena of power negotiation, characterized by ongoing struggles between maintaining academic freedom and responding to state policies. Understanding these complex power relationships is crucial for future higher education policy formulation that considers genuine participation from all stakeholders and authentic academic freedom. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง "รัฐกับการกำหนดนโยบายอุดมศึกษาไทย พ.ศ. 2486 - 2540" มุ่งศึกษาพลวัตของความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างรัฐกับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ของไทย โดยครอบคลุมระยะเวลากว่าห้าทศวรรษที่เป็นช่วงการเปลี่ยนผ่านสำคัญของระบบอุดมศึกษาไทย ตั้งแต่การจัดตั้งมหาวิทยาลัยเฉพาะทางในช่วงสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง ผ่านยุคอิทธิพลอเมริกันในบริบทสงครามเย็น จนถึงการปฏิรูประบบอุดมศึกษาตามแนวคิดเสรีนิยมใหม่ในช่วงก่อนวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจปี 2540 การศึกษาใช้ระเบียบวิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์ โดยศึกษาจากเอกสารชั้นต้น บันทึกทางราชการ เอกสารนโยบาย และการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง นำแนวคิดทฤษฎีระบบของ Ira Sharkansky มาใช้เป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ โดยมองสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเป็นระบบย่อยในระบบการเมืองที่มีความสัมพันธ์แบบพลวัตกับสิ่งแวดล้อมทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การกำหนดนโยบายอุดมศึกษาไทยสะท้อนอุดมการณ์และเป้าหมายทางการเมืองของรัฐในแต่ละยุคสมัยอย่างชัดเจน โดยแบ่งได้เป็น 3 นโยบายหลัก ได้แก่ (1) การสร้างบัณฑิตที่มีความชำนาญเฉพาะด้าน (2) การยกระดับความเสมอภาคทางการศึกษา และ (3) การควบคุมกำกับสู่การเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยในกำกับของรัฐ รูปแบบการควบคุมของรัฐเปลี่ยนแปลงจาก "การควบคุมโดยตรง" ผ่านกลไกราชการในยุคแรก ไปสู่ "การควบคุมจากระยะไกล" ผ่านกลไกการประเมินและระบบงบประมาณในยุคหลัง ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทยกับสหรัฐอเมริกาและองค์กรระหว่างประเทศมีลักษณะซับซ้อนที่เรียกว่า "การพึ่งพาอำนาจแบบเลือกสรร" โดยรัฐไทยมิได้เป็นเพียงผู้รับนโยบายอย่างไร้อำนาจต่อรอง แต่มีการเลือกรับและปรับใช้แนวคิดจากภายนอกให้เข้ากับบริบทและผลประโยชน์ของตน บทบาทของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเปลี่ยนแปลงจากการเป็นผู้ปฏิบัติตามอย่างไม่มีเงื่อนไขในยุคแรก ไปสู่การมีส่วนร่วมในการเสนอแนะและกำหนดนโยบายมากขึ้นในยุคหลัง ปฏิกิริยาของอาจารย์ นิสิต นักศึกษาต่อนโยบายของรัฐมีความหลากหลายและซับซ้อนมากขึ้นตามพัฒนาการทางการเมือง โดยเฉพาะหลังเหตุการณ์ 14 ตุลาคม 2516 การศึกษาครั้งนี้เสนอว่า อุดมศึกษาไทยมิใช่เพียงเครื่องมือของรัฐ แต่เป็นเวทีการต่อรองอำนาจที่ซับซ้อน ที่มีการดิ้นรนระหว่างการรักษาเสรีภาพทางวิชาการและการตอบสนองต่อนโยบายของรัฐ การเข้าใจความซับซ้อนของความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจนี้เป็นกุญแจสำคัญในการกำหนดนโยบายอุดมศึกษาในอนาคตที่คำนึงถึงการมีส่วนร่วมของทุกฝ่ายและเสรีภาพทางวิชาการที่แท้จริง | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | นโยบายอุดมศึกษา | th |
| dc.subject | ความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจ | th |
| dc.subject | เสรีนิยมใหม่ | th |
| dc.subject | ประวัติศาสตร์การศึกษา | th |
| dc.subject | รัฐไทย | th |
| dc.subject | เสรีภาพทางวิชาการ | th |
| dc.subject | Higher Education Policy | en |
| dc.subject | Power Relations | en |
| dc.subject | Neoliberalism | en |
| dc.subject | Educational History | en |
| dc.subject | Thai state | en |
| dc.subject | academic freedom | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | History and archaeology | en |
| dc.title | The state and the formulation of Thai higher education policies 1943 – 1997 | en |
| dc.title | รัฐกับการกำหนดนโยบายอุดมศึกษาไทย พ.ศ.2486 - พ.ศ. 2540 | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | WARANGKANA NIBHATSUKIT | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | วรางคณา นิพัทธ์สุขกิจ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | karakaew@yahoo.com | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | karakaew@yahoo.com | |
| dc.description.degreename | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (อ.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Doctoral Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาเอก | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | HISTORY | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ประวัติศาสตร์ | th |