DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Yixin XUen
dc.contributor: YIXIN XUth
dc.contributor.advisor: Sirichaya Corngreaten
dc.contributor.advisor: สิริชญา คอนกรีตth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 28/11/2025
dc.description.abstract: This objective of this research is to analyze the images of female and the strategies used to present women in the Thai translations of the biographical documentary book series “100 Tales Of Extraordinary Women”, a collection of 200 essays written by Elena Favilli and Francesca Cavallo, published in Thai in 2017 and 2018 by Nanmeebooks Publishing.The results of the study found that the images of women presented by the author appeared to be images that were limited by social frameworks, reflecting the stereotype that women must polite, ladylike, and housewives. This was done to show the conflict and emphasize the image of women that the author wanted to present in the biographical essay, which was women who stood firm, were brave, challenged, and never gave up. The image of women who stood firm was the most common image found, at 76 stories or 38 percent, because the author wanted to persuade and inspire readers to follow their dreams just like the women in the stories, even though it conflicted with social values. In addition, the documentary presented images of women who were capable of leadership, mathematics, language, the body, movement, spatial relations, and music. The author wanted to show that women had many abilities and could do the same as men, and were no less capable than men.In terms of strategies for presenting images of women, a key method is the composition of short essays, each accompanied by illustrations that convey the identity of the woman featured, along with key phrases or statements that reflect her individuality. The author also employs a distinctive narrative structure, blending fairy-tale storytelling with biographical documentary. Most stories begin with the phrase “Once upon a time” to highlight the wonder of these women, followed by the presentation of the character’s traits and social background, development of conflict, and a happy ending that imparts a positive message to readers. Additionally, factual information, including the woman’s nationality, date of birth, and date of death, is placed at the bottom of the page to indicate that these are true stories, in contrast to fairy-tale princesses who passively await rescue, thereby creating a distinctive feature of these biographical documentaries.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาพผู้หญิง และกลวิธีการนำเสนอภาพผู้หญิงในหนังสือแปลประเภทสารคดีชีวประวัติ เรื่อง “100 เรื่องเล่าของผู้หญิงเปลี่ยนโลก” 2 เล่มที่รวมความเรียงจำนวน 200 เรื่อง เขียนโดย Elena Favilli และ Francesca Cavallo ตีพิมพ์ฉบับภาษาไทยเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2560 และปี พ.ศ. 2561 โดยสำนักพิมพ์ นานมีบุ๊คส์ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภาพผู้หญิงที่ผู้เขียนนำเสนอปรากฏทั้งภาพที่ถูกจำกัดด้วยกรอบทางสังคม ซึ่งสะท้อนมายาคติที่ผู้หญิงต้องสุภาพเรียบร้อย มีความเป็นกุลสตรี และเป็นแม่ศรีเรือน ทั้งนี้เพื่อจะแสดงความขัดแย้ง และขับเน้นภาพผู้หญิงที่ผู้เขียนต้องการนำเสนอในความเรียงชีวประวัติ คือภาพผู้หญิงที่ยืนหยัดในจุดยืน กล้าหาญ ท้าทาย และไม่ย่อท้อ ทั้งนี้ภาพผู้หญิงที่ยืนหยัดในจุดยืนเป็นภาพที่พบจำนวนมากที่สุดถึง 76 เรื่อง หรือร้อยละ 38 เพราะผู้เขียนต้องการโน้มน้าวใจและสร้างแรงบันดาลใจให้ผู้อ่านทำตามความฝันของตนเองเช่นเดียวกับผู้หญิงในเรื่องเล่า แม้จะขัดแย้งกับค่านิยมสังคมก็ตาม นอกจากนี้ สารคดียังนำเสนอภาพผู้หญิงที่มีความสามารถทางด้านผู้นำ คณิตศาสตร์ ภาษา ร่างกาย การเคลื่อนไหว มิติสัมพันธ์ และดนตรี ผู้เขียนต้องการแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้หญิงมีความสามารถที่หลากหลาย และสามารถกระทำเช่นเดียวกับผู้ชาย อีกทั้งมีความสามารถไม่ด้อยไปกว่าผู้ชายด้านกลวิธีการนำเสนอภาพผู้หญิง มีกลวิธีที่สำคัญ คือการเรียบเรียงเป็นความเรียงขนาดสั้น โดยความเรียงแต่ละเรื่องจะมีภาพประกอบ เพื่อสื่อความหมายถึงตัวตนของผู้หญิง และวลีหรือข้อความสำคัญที่แสดงให้เห็นอัตลักษณ์ของผู้หญิงในความเรียงเรื่องดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ ผู้เขียนใช้วิธีการลำดับเรื่องราวที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะตัวคือ การใช้วิธีการเล่าเรื่องแบบนิทานผสมกับสารคดีชีวประวัติ โดยส่วนใหญ่เริ่มเรื่องด้วย คำว่า "กาลครั้งหนึ่ง" เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นความมหัศจรรย์ของผู้หญิง ต่อด้วยการนำเสนอลักษณะและภูมิหลังทางสังคมของตัวละคร พัฒนาไปสู่ปมขัดแย้ง และจบเรื่องแบบสุขนาฏกรรม การมอบความคิดด้านบวกแก่ผู้อ่าน นอกจากนี้ ยังแทรกข้อเท็จจริง โดยระบุสัญชาติ วันเกิดและวันเสียชีวิตของผู้หญิงด้านล่างของหน้ากระดาษ เพื่อให้ผู้อ่านทราบว่าเรื่องนี้เป็นเรื่องจริง ขัดแย้งกับเจ้าหญิงในนิทานที่เป็นฝ่ายรอคอยให้เจ้าชายมาช่วย สร้างจุดเด่นให้สารคดีชีวประวัติเรื่องนี้th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: สารคดีชีวประวัติth
dc.subject: ภาพผู้หญิงth
dc.subject: กลวิธีการนำเสนอth
dc.subject: BIOGRAPHICAL DOCUMENTARYen
dc.subject: FEMALE IMAGEen
dc.subject: PRESENTATION TECHNIQUEen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: Mother tongueen
dc.title: FEMALE IMAGES AND STRATEGIES FOR PRESENTING FEMALE IMAGES IN NON-FICTION  " 100 TALES OF EXTRAORDINARY WOMEN "en
dc.title: ภาพผู้หญิงและกลวิธีการนำเสนอภาพผู้หญิงในสารคดี" 100 เรื่องเล่าของผู้หญิงเปลี่ยนโลก ”th
dc.type: Independent Studyen
dc.type: การค้นคว้าอิสระth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Sirichaya Corngreaten
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สิริชญา คอนกรีตth
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: CORNGREAT_S@SU.AC.TH
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: CORNGREAT_S@SU.AC.TH
dc.description.degreename: Master of Arts (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: THAIen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาษาไทยth