DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Benchasri SRIYOTHINen
dc.contributor: เบญจศรี ศรีโยธินth
dc.contributor.advisor: Siriwan Vanichwatanavorachaien
dc.contributor.advisor: ศิริวรรณ วณิชวัฒนวรชัยth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 4/7/2025
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to 1. investigate the basic data based on needs assessment and develop an enrichment curriculum to enhance English speaking proficiency for business and work in undergraduate students 2. examine the effectiveness of the enrichment curriculum with the following specific objectives 2.1) the comparison of English speaking ability before and after using the curriculum, 2.2) the comparison of English speaking ability after using the curriculum with the 75% criterion and 2.3) the study students' opinions on the enrichment curriculum. The research and development process comprised four steps as follows: step 1 studying and analyzing basic data and needs assessment includes 1) document analysis 2) needs assessment of individual included experts, undergraduate students, business premises, educational  administrators and English language instructors, step 2 developing the curriculum and quality assessment  through suitability evaluation by experts and a focus group discussion with experts; 3) piloting the curriculum with 50 undergraduate students enrolled in a basic English course, selected by cluster random sampling, the research instruments included an English speaking ability test and a questionnaire for students' opinions; and step 4 evaluating and certifying the curriculum quality by experts, data were analyzed using mean (M), standard deviation (SD), and content analysis. The findings revealed: 1. The study and analysis of basic data for curriculum development identified the four-step curriculum development process: 1) needs analysis, goal and objective setting, 2) curriculum design; content, learning objectives, activities, learning materials, and assessment, 3) curriculum piloting, and 4) curriculum evaluation and revision. The enrichment curriculum developed with a duration of 20 hours consists of the following elements: 1) background, 2) principles, 3) objectives, 4) course description, 5) learning outcomes, 6) course time structure, 7) course structure, 8) learning activities, 9) learning materials, and 10) assessment. 2. The effectiveness of the enrichment curriculum was found that 2.1 the comparison result of English speaking ability for business and work indicated that the post-test mean score was significantly higher than the pre-test score, 2.2) the comparison result of English speaking ability after using the curriculum compared to 75% criterion found that the post-test mean score was significantly higher than the pre-test score. 2.3) students' opinions towards the enrichment curriculum were at a high level, and the curriculum evaluation and certification by experts were at the highest level across all evaluation aspects.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานตามความต้องการจำเป็น และพัฒนาหลักสูตรเสริมเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อธุรกิจและการทำงานสำหรับนักศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา 2) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรเสริม โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เฉพาะ ดังนี้ 2.1) การเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ ก่อน และหลังใช้หลักสูตร 2.2) การเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ หลังการใช้หลักสูตรเมื่อเทียบกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 75 2.3) การศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อการเรียนตามหลักสูตรเสริม การวิจัยและพัฒนาแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพื้นฐานและความต้องการจำเป็น ประกอบด้วย 1) การศึกษาข้อมูลเอกสาร 2) การศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นจากบุคคล ประกอบด้วยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ นักศึกษา ระดับอุดมศึกษา สถานประกอบการ ผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา ผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษ ขั้นตอนที่ 2 การพัฒนาหลักสูตร ตรวจสอบคุณภาพด้วยการประเมินความเหมาะสมของหลักสูตรเสริม โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และตรวจสอบคุณภาพหลักสูตรด้วยการสนทนากลุ่มอิงผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ขั้นตอนที่ 3 การทดลองหลักสูตรกับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษพื้นฐาน จำนวน 50 คน ที่ได้มากจากการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น เครื่องมือในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบประเมินความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ และแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อหลักสูตรเสริม และ ขั้นตอนที่ 4 การประเมินผล และรับรองคุณภาพหลักสูตรด้วยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย (M) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผลการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับการพัฒนาหลักสูตร พบว่า กระบวนการพัฒนาหลักสูตรมี 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) วิคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็น กำหนดเป้าหมายและจุดประสงค์ 2) ออกแบบ กำหนดเนื้อหาการเรียนรู้ วัตถุประสงค์การเรียนรู้ กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ สื่อการเรียนรู้และการวัดประเมินผล 3) การทดลองใช้หลักสูตร 4) การประเมินผลหลักสูตรและปรับปรุงแก้ไข หลักสูตรเสริมที่พัฒนาขึ้นใช้ระยะเวลาเรียน 20 ชั่วโมง มีองค์ประกอบ ดังนี้ 1) ความเป็นมา 2) หลักการ 3) จุดมุ่งหมาย 4) คำอธิบายรายวิชา 5) ผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ 6) โครงสร้างเวลาเรียน 7) โครงสร้างรายวิชา 8) กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ 9) สื่อการเรียนรู้ และ 10) การวัดและประเมินผล 2. ประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรเสริม พบว่า 2.1 ผลการเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อธุรกิจและการทำงาน พบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังเรียนสูงกกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.2 ผลการเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อธุรกิจ และการทำงานหลังการใช้หลักสูตรเมื่อเทียบกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 75 พบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังเรียนสูงกกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.3 ความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อหลักสูตร พบว่ามีระดับความคิดเห็นในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก และผลการประเมิน และรับรองหลักสูตรจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญหอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุดทุกด้านการประเมินth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: หลักสูตรเสริมth
dc.subject: ความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อธุรกิจและการทำงานth
dc.subject: การสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารth
dc.subject: Enrichment Curriculumen
dc.subject: Speaking Ability for Business and worken
dc.subject: Teaching in Communicative Englishen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Transportation and storageen
dc.subject.classification: Training for teachers of vocational subjectsen
dc.title: THE DEVELOPMENT OF ENRICHMENT CURRICULUM TO ENHANCE ENGLISH SPEAKING PROFICIENCY FOR BUSINESS AND WORK IN UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTSen
dc.title: การพัฒนาหลักสูตรเสริมเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อธุรกิจและการทำงานสำหรับนักศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Siriwan Vanichwatanavorachaien
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ศิริวรรณ วณิชวัฒนวรชัยth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorwantoo_@hotmail.com
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorwantoo_@hotmail.com
dc.description.degreename: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Curriculum and Instructionen
dc.description.degreediscipline: หลักสูตรและวิธีสอนth