http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5692| Title: | A Study of the Civic Engagement of Senior High School Students การศึกษาความยึดมั่นผูกพันในความเป็นพลเมืองของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย |
| Authors: | Sansiri INUNCHOT สัญสิริ อินอุ่นโชติ Chairat Tosila ชัยรัตน์ โตศิลา Silpakorn University Chairat Tosila ชัยรัตน์ โตศิลา TOSILA_C@SU.AC.TH TOSILA_C@SU.AC.TH |
| Keywords: | ความยึดมั่นผูกพันในความเป็นพลเมือง สังคมศึกษา นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย CIVIC ENGAGEMENT SOCIAL STUDIES SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of this research were to: 1) study the level of civic engagement among senior high school students, and 2) compare the civic engagement of senior high school students in schools of different sizes. The sample consisted of 464 upper secondary school students from schools under the Office of Secondary Education, Bangkok. Stratified random sampling was employed based on school size, with students serving as the units of analysis. The research instrument was a situational judgment test on civic engagement, consisting of multiple-choice questions with four options. Data were analyzed using percentage, mean, standard deviation, and one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA).
The results revealed that:
1. The overall level of civic engagement among senior high school students in Bangkok was high.
2. There was a statistically significant difference at the .05 level in civic engagement among senior high school students from schools of different sizes. Senior high school students in small-sized schools had significantly higher levels of civic engagement compared to those in other school sizes. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับความยึดมั่นผูกพันในความเป็นพลเมืองของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และ2) เปรียบเทียบความยึดมั่นผูกพันในความเป็นพลเมืองของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในโรงเรียนที่มีขนาดต่างกัน ตัวอย่างการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายของโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานการมัธยมศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 464 คน ใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น (Stratified Random Sampling) ตามขนาดของโรงเรียน โดยใช้นักเรียนเป็นหน่วยในการสุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบวัดความยึดมั่นผูกพันในความเป็นพลเมือง ลักษณะเป็นแบบทดสอบเชิงสถานการณ์ ชนิดปรนัย 4 ตัวเลือก และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยคำนวณค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความยึดมั่นผูกพันในความเป็นพลเมืองของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในกรุงเทพมหานครอยู่ระดับสูง 2. ความยึดมั่นผูกพันในความเป็นพลเมืองของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในโรงเรียนที่มีขนาดเล็ก ขนาดกลาง ขนาดใหญ่ และขนาดใหญ่พิเศษในกรุงเทพมหานครแตกต่างกันอย่างน้อย 1 คู่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ .05 โดยนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในโรงเรียนขนาดเล็กมีความยึดมั่นผูกพันในความเป็นพลเมืองสูงกว่าโรงเรียนขนาดอื่น ๆ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5692 |