DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Saranrat SANGCHAIen
dc.contributor: สรัญรัตน์ แสงชัยth
dc.contributor.advisor: Poumpak Charuprakornen
dc.contributor.advisor: ภูมิภักดิ์ จารุประกรth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 22/11/2024
dc.description.abstract: The concept of acousmatic music has reshaped paradigms in sound perception, technology, and compositional techniques, leading to more complex forms of sound art. This development includes creating immersive experiences through site-specific sound installations and multi-layered speaker arrangements, facilitating intricate interactions between listeners and their environment. Listeners have the freedom to explore individual sound points or engage with the soundscape as a whole. The fusion of composed sounds with real environmental sounds produces experiences that cannot be replicated, inviting listeners to actively interact with both sound and space.  This study addresses the central research question: “How can compositional processes and tools be employed to create an acousmatic music composition that delivers an immersive experience?” Guided by this inquiry, the research culminated in the creation of Fragility: An Immersive Acousmatic Composition. The immersive experience is presented in two formats:  1. Soundwalk through the Echoes.xyz application  2. Site-specific sound installation The composition consists of 7 pieces: 6 presented as soundwalks via the Echoes.xyz platform and 1 as a site-specific sound installation, with a total duration of 69 minutes.  The creative process reveals that the integration of acousmatic principles with spatial sound installations opens new possibilities for listening. This approach dissolves boundaries between real and composed sounds, enabling listeners to engage with both natural and artistic elements as part of a cohesive experience. The merging of these sounds not only enhances the sense of presence within the space but also transforms the listening process into an evolving interaction with the environment. Through this composition, sound becomes a living medium that encourages personal exploration, making each encounter distinct and meaningful. Fragility demonstrates how immersive acousmatic music can transcend passive listening, becoming a space where sound, environment, and listener are interconnected in real time.en
dc.description.abstract: แนวคิดดนตรีอะคูสแมติกนี้ได้พัฒนากระบวนทัศน์ในการรับรู้เสียง เทคโนโลยี และเทคนิคการประพันธ์ดนตรีไปสู่การสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะเสียงในรูปแบบที่ซับซ้อนมากขึ้น รวมถึงการสร้างประสบการณ์แบบอิมเมอร์ซีฟ (immersive) ผ่านการจัดวางเสียงในพื้นที่เฉพาะและการจัดวางลำโพงหลายระนาบเพื่อสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อนระหว่างผู้ฟังและสิ่งแวดล้อม ที่ผู้ฟังมีอิสระในการเลือกสำรวจเสียงจากจุดต่าง ๆ หรือฟังเสียงรวมกันเป็นองค์รวม เสียงที่ผสานกันระหว่างบทประพันธ์และสภาพแวดล้อมจริงสร้างประสบการณ์ที่ไม่อาจเกิดขึ้นซ้ำได้ ชวนให้ผู้ฟังมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับเสียงและพื้นที่ การศึกษาดังกล่าวได้ตอบคำถามสำคัญที่ว่า “กระบวนการประพันธ์และเครื่องมือใดที่ผู้วิจัยสามารถใช้เพื่อสร้างบทประพันธ์ดนตรีอะคูสแมติกที่นำเสนอประสบการณ์แบบอิมเมอร์ซีฟได้” นำไปสู่การวิจัยและสร้างสรรค์ "เปราะบาง" บทประพันธ์ดนตรีรูปแบบอิมเมอร์ซีฟอะคูสแมติก จำนวน 7 บทเพลง ความยาวรวมทั้งสิ้น 69 นาที โดยผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบประสบการณ์เสียงที่โอบล้อมผู้ฟังใน 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่  1. ซาวนด์วอล์ก (soundwalk) ผ่านแอปพลิเคชัน Echoes.xyz จำนวน 6 บทเพลง 2. ศิลปะเสียงจัดวางในพื้นที่เฉพาะ (site-specific sound installation) จำนวน 1 บทเพลง สรุปได้ว่าการใช้แนวคิดอะคูสแมติกในงานประพันธ์ร่วมกับการออกแบบศิลปะเสียงจัดวางในพื้นที่เฉพาะช่วยสร้างมิติใหม่ในการรับฟังที่มิอาจแยกประสบการณ์การรับรู้เสียงที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งในโลกจริงและโลกเสมือนได้ ประสบการณ์ดังกล่าวได้เปิดมุมมองใหม่ในการฟังและช่วยให้ผู้ฟังสำรวจพื้นที่และสภาพแวดล้อมได้อย่างลึกซึ้ง เสียงที่ผสานกันในลักษณะนี้มิได้เป็นเพียงส่วนหนึ่งของบทประพันธ์ แต่กลายเป็นองค์ประกอบที่สร้างความหมายใหม่ ทำให้การฟังเป็นประสบการณ์ที่ไม่สามารถคาดเดาหรือทำซ้ำได้ ส่งผลให้บทประพันธ์เป็นมากกว่าการนำเสนอเสียง แต่เป็นการสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ฟังและพื้นที่th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ดนตรีอะคูสแมติกth
dc.subject: ดนตรีรูปแบบอิมเมอร์ซีฟอะูสแมติกth
dc.subject: ประสบการณ์อิมเมอร์ซีฟth
dc.subject: Acousmatic Compositionen
dc.subject: Immersive Acousmatic Compositionen
dc.subject: Immersive Experienceen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts, entertainment and recreationen
dc.subject.classification: Music and performing artsen
dc.title: Fragility: An Immersive Acousmatic Compositionen
dc.title: เปราะบาง: บทประพันธ์ดนตรีรูปแบบอิมเมอร์ซีฟอะคูสแมติกth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Poumpak Charuprakornen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ภูมิภักดิ์ จารุประกรth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorcharuprakorn_p@silpakorn.edu
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorcharuprakorn_p@silpakorn.edu
dc.description.degreename: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth