DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Thanabut JIRAKITTHARAen
dc.contributor: ธนบัตร จิรกิจธาราth
dc.contributor.advisor: Saksri Vongtaradonen
dc.contributor.advisor: ศักดิ์ศรี วงศ์ธราดลth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 4/7/2025
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to analyze the improvisational techniques of Wes Montgomery as demonstrated in his seminal album The Incredible Jazz Guitar of Wes Montgomery. Three pieces from the album—“Four on Six,” “Polka Dots and Moonbeams,” and “D Natural Blues”—were selected for analysis, each representing different jazz styles in terms of rhythm, melody, and form. The study was conducted through a detailed transcription and technical analysis of Montgomery’s improvisation, focusing on three key aspects: the use of scales and arpeggios, octave techniques, and motif development. The findings reveal that Montgomery’s improvisational style is not only technically sophisticated but also musically coherent, making his work an exemplary model for jazz guitar students at beginner and intermediate levels. The results of this study provide a practical framework for developing improvisational skills in jazz guitar performance and contribute to a deeper understanding of bebop and hard bop vocabulary within the jazz tradition.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการบรรเลงคีตปฏิภาณของเวส มอนต์โกเมอรี่ (Wes Montgomery) จากผลงานเพลงชุด The Incredible Jazz Guitar of Wes Montgomery ซึ่งถือเป็นหนึ่งในอัลบั้มสำคัญของวงการดนตรีแจ๊ส โดยผู้วิจัยได้เลือกบทเพลงจำนวน 3 บทเพลงเพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์เชิงเทคนิค ได้แก่ “Four on Six”, “Polka Dots and Moonbeams” และ “D Natural Blues” ซึ่งมีลักษณะทางดนตรีที่แตกต่างกัน ทั้งในแง่ของจังหวะ ทำนอง และแนวเพลง การวิเคราะห์ดำเนินการผ่านกระบวนการถอดโน้ตและพิจารณารูปแบบการบรรเลงคีตปฏิภาณของมอนต์โกเมอรี่ โดยมุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์ใน 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ การใช้บันไดเสียงและอาร์เปโจ (Scale and Arpeggio), เทคนิคขั้นคู่ลำดับที่ 8 (Octave Technique) และการพัฒนาทำนอง (Motif Development) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เวส มอนต์โกเมอรี่มีแนวทางการบรรเลงที่ชัดเจนและมีเอกลักษณ์ โดยสามารถปรับใช้ทักษะทางเทคนิคเข้ากับแนวคิดทางดนตรีได้อย่างกลมกลืน ส่งผลให้ผลงานของเขาเป็นต้นแบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้ที่สนใจศึกษาการบรรเลงกีตาร์แจ๊สในระดับเริ่มต้นถึงระดับกลาง ผลการศึกษาสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาทักษะการบรรเลงคีตปฏิภาณของผู้เรียน อีกทั้งยังช่วยเสริมสร้างความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาทักษะการเล่นกีตาร์แจ๊สในบริบทของดนตรีบีบ็อบและฮาร์ดบ็อบอีกด้วยth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: เวส มอนต์โกเมอรี่th
dc.subject: การบรรเลงคีตปฏิภาณth
dc.subject: กีตาร์แจ๊สth
dc.subject: ฮาร์ดบ็อบth
dc.subject: Wes Montgomeryen
dc.subject: Improvisationen
dc.subject: Jazz Guitaren
dc.subject: Hard Bopen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts, entertainment and recreationen
dc.subject.classification: Music and performing artsen
dc.title: An Analysis of Wes Montgomery's Improvisation in "The Incredible Jazz Guitar Of Wes Montgomery"en
dc.title: วิเคราะห์การบรรเลงคีตปฏิภาณของเวส มอนต์โกเมอรี่ในผลงานเพลงชุดThe Incredible Jazz Guitar Of Wes Montgomeryth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Saksri Vongtaradonen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ศักดิ์ศรี วงศ์ธราดลth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorpangjazzpiano@gmail.com
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorpangjazzpiano@gmail.com
dc.description.degreename: Master of Music (M.Mus)en
dc.description.degreename: ดุริยางคศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ดศ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth