http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5770Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Daranee ARTHARN | en |
| dc.contributor | ดารณี อาจหาญ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Viroj Jadesadalug | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | วิโรจน์ เจษฎาลักษณ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 22/11/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Wellness hotels are one of the service models that cater to the needs of niche markets to support wellness tourism in Thailand, which is an important market for the hotel industry in the future. From the literature review, it was found that there are no studies that correspond to the wellness hotel attributes in the Thai context, and there are few studies on the intentions to choose and willingness to pay of wellness tourists to use wellness hotel services. To fill this gap, this study aims to examine the wellness hotel attributes that influence wellness tourists, with the objectives to 1) study the components of wellness hotel attributes in the Thai context, 2) study the influence of wellness hotel attributes on willingness to pay for service through perceived value and intention to choose wellness hotel, and 3) analyze and propose guidelines for quality management standards of wellness hotels in Thailand. The research employs a mixed-methods approach combining qualitative and quantitative research. The results of the study found that the specific characteristics of wellness hotels consist of 7 components: 1) operational management, 2) wellness design, 3) wellness facilities, 4) wellness services, 5) service processes, 6) service quality, and 7) staff. When confirmatory factor analysis was conducted, the model was found to be consistent with the empirical data. Regarding the results of testing the consistency of the structural equation model of the wellness hotel attributes on the perceived value of wellness tourists, it was found that the model was consistent with the empirical data, with 4 causal variables: wellness hotel attributes, perceived value, intention to choose, and willingness to pay for the service (X² = 2108.296. X²/df = 1.739, CFI = 0.917, TLI = 0.913, RMSEA = 0.049, SRMR = 0.029). The hypothesis testing results showed that wellness hotel attributes directly affect perceived value and indirectly affect intention to choose the service and willingness to pay for the service, with perceived value as a mediating variable. The results of this study lead to the development of guidelines for quality management standards of wellness hotels to elevate the standards of wellness hotels in Thailand to international standards and can be used to develop management and strategic planning. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | โรงแรมเวลเนสเป็นหนึ่งในรูปแบบการให้บริการที่ตอบสนองความต้องการของตลาดนักท่องเที่ยวกลุ่มเฉพาะเพื่อสนับสนุนการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพของประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นตลาดที่มีความสำคัญสำหรับธุรกิจโรงแรมในอนาคต จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม พบว่า ยังไม่มีการศึกษาที่สอดคล้องกับคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของโรงแรมเวลเนสในบริบทประเทศไทย และการศึกษเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรการตั้งใจเลือกใช้บริการและการยินดีจ่ายเพื่อใช้บริการโรงแรมเวลเนสของนักท่องเที่ยวกลุ่มนี้ยังมีไม่มากนัก เพื่อให้ช่องว่างนี้ได้รับการเติมเต็มจึงเป็นที่มาในการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของโรงแรมเวลเนสที่ส่งผลต่อนักท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาองค์ประกอบคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของโรงแรมเวลเนสบริบทประเทศไทย 2) เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของโรงแรมเวลเนสที่ส่งผลต่อการยินดีจ่ายเพื่อใช้บริการผ่านการรับรู้คุณค่าและการตั้งใจเลือกใช้บริการโรงแรมเวลเนส 3) วิเคราะห์และเสนอแนวทางมาตรฐานคุณภาพการบริหารจัดการโรงแรมเวลเนสของประเทศไทย ใช้การวิจัยรูปแบบผสมผสานวิธีด้วยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า คุณลักษณะเฉพาะของโรงแรมเวลเนส ประกอบด้วย 7 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) นโยบายการบริหาร 2) การออกแบบเพื่อสุขภาพ 3) สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกส่งเสริมสุขภาพ 4) บริการสุขภาพ 5) กระบวนการให้บริการ 6) คุณภาพการบริการ 7) บุคลากร และเมื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันของแบบจำลองมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ สำหรับผลการทดสอบความสอดคล้องแบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้างของคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของโรงแรมเวลเนสต่อการรับรู้คุณค่าของนักท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพ พบว่า แบบจำลองมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ด้วยตัวแปรเชิงสาเหตุจำนวน 4 ตัว ได้แก่ คุณลักษณะโรงแรมเวลเนส การรับรู้คุณค่า การตั้งใจเลือกใช้บริการ และการยินดีจ่ายเพื่อใช้บริการ คือ X² = 2108.296. X²/df = 1.739, CFI = 0.917, TLI = 0.913, RMSEA = 0.049, SRMR=0.029 และผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า คุณลักษณะโรงแรมเวลเนสส่งผลทางตรงต่อการับรู้ แลส่งผลทางอ้อมต่อการตั้งใจเลือกใช้บริการ และการยินดีจ่ายเพื่อใช้บริการโดยมีการรับรู้เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ นำไปสู่การพัฒนาแนวทางมาตรฐานคุณภาพการบริหารจัดการโรงแรมเวลเนส เพื่อยกระดับมาตรฐานโรงแรมเวลเนสในประเทศไทยสู่มาตรฐานระดับสากลและสามารถนำไปใช้พัฒนาการบริหารจัดการและวางแผนกลยุทธ์ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | คุณลักษณะเฉพาะของโรงแรมเวลเนส | th |
| dc.subject | นักท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพ | th |
| dc.subject | โรงแรมเวลเนส | th |
| dc.subject | บริการสุขภาพ | th |
| dc.subject | Hotel Wellness Attributes | en |
| dc.subject | Wellness Tourist | en |
| dc.subject | Hotel Wellness | en |
| dc.subject | Wellness Service | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Business | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Administrative and support service activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Management and administration | en |
| dc.title | The Development Wellness Hotel Attributes Component: Effect on Perceived Value of Niche Market in Thailand | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนาองค์ประกอบคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของโรงแรมเวลเนสต่อการรับรู้คุณค่าของตลาดกลุ่มเฉพาะในประเทศไทย | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Viroj Jadesadalug | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | วิโรจน์ เจษฎาลักษณ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | viroj_jade@hotmail.com | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | viroj_jade@hotmail.com | |
| dc.description.degreename | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Doctoral Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาเอก | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |