Title: Developing Cultural Heritage Identity and Soft Power in Promoting Tourism in Phuket Province
การพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์มรดกทางวัฒนธรรมและซอฟต์พาวเวอร์เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวของจังหวัดภูเก็ต
Authors: Hiranya KLANGNURAK
หิรัญญา กลางนุรักษ์
Santidhorn Pooripakdee
สันติธร ภูริภักดี
Silpakorn University
Santidhorn Pooripakdee
สันติธร ภูริภักดี
santidhorn@gmail.com
santidhorn@gmail.com
Keywords: ซอฟต์พาวเวอร์
ความผูกพันของนักท่องเที่ยว
การรับรู้คุณค่าของนักท่องเที่ยว
อัตลักษณ์มรดกทางวัฒนธรรม
Soft Power
Tourist Engagement
Tourist Perceived Value
Cultural Heritage Identity
Issue Date:  22
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research aimed to 1) study the components of cultural heritage identity to promote tourism in Phuket Province, 2) analyze the confirmatory components of cultural heritage identity to promote tourism in Phuket Province, 3) examine the consistency of the causal relationship model of cultural heritage identity components, tourist value perception, and tourist engagement with soft power as a moderating variable, and 4) present the development of cultural heritage identity and soft power to promote tourism in Phuket Province. This research was a mixed method research using in-depth interviews with 17 key informants to study the components of cultural heritage identity to promote tourism in Phuket Province. It then proceeded to exploratory factor analysis from 350 foreign tourists visiting Phuket, followed by confirmatory factor analysis and structural equation model (SEM) analysis from 750 foreign tourists visiting Phuket, along with group discussions with 12 key informants to develop cultural heritage identity and soft power to promote tourism in Phuket Province. The research results achieved all objectives as follows: 1) The components of cultural heritage identity to promote tourism in Phuket Province consist of 3 dimensions: the cognitive dimension, which is related to the thought process, perception, and understanding of cultural heritage; the behavioral dimension, which is related to the expression and practice related to cultural heritage; and the affective dimension, which is related to feelings, emotions, and attitudes towards cultural heritage. 2) The confirmatory components of cultural heritage identity that promote tourism in Phuket Province confirm that there are 4 dimensions: the cognitive dimension, the aesthetic dimension, the affective dimension, and the behavioral dimension. 3) The examination of the consistency of the causal relationship model of cultural heritage identity components, tourist value perception and tourist engagement with soft power as a moderating variable found that this measurement model has good validity and is consistent with empirical data. When considering the ratio of chi-square to degrees of freedom (CMIN/DF), it is equal to 1.140, which is less than 2. From the aforementioned consistency index, it can be concluded that the structural equation model that was adjusted (the adjusted model) is consistent with the empirical data and the parameter estimates in the model are in an acceptable range. 4) Cultural heritage that promotes tourism in Phuket Province is 6F: Food, Fashions, Festivals, Fine Arts & Architecture, Faith, and Folk Life. Government agencies, private sectors, and educational institutions can use the strengths of the 6F cultural heritage to develop it into soft power to attract tourists, generate income, and distribute income to the local area by using the following processes: 1) Extraordinary Presentation, 2) Fast Trend Creation, 3) Consistency, 4) Memorable Experience, and 5) Connecting.
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาองค์ประกอบของอัตลักษณ์มรดกทางวัฒนธรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวจังหวัดภูเก็ต 2) วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันของอัตลักษณ์มรดกทางวัฒนธรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวของจังหวัดภูเก็ต 3) ตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุขององค์ประกอบอัตลักษณ์มรดกทางวัฒนธรรม การรับรู้คุณค่าของนักท่องเที่ยว และความผูกพันของนักท่องเที่ยว โดยมีซอฟต์พาวเวอร์เป็นตัวแปรกำกับ และ 4) นำเสนอการพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์มรดกทางวัฒนธรรมและซอฟต์พาวเวอร์เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวของจังหวัดภูเก็ต เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี (Mixed Method Research) โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก จำนวน 17 คน เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบของอัตลักษณ์มรดกทางวัฒนธรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวจังหวัดภูเก็ต จากนั้นเข้าสู่การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ (Exploratory Factor Analysis) จากนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติที่มาท่องเที่ยวในภูเก็ต จำนวน 350 คน ต่อด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน (Confirmatory Factor Analysis) และการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง (Structural Equation Model: SEM) จากผู้นักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติที่มาท่องเที่ยวในภูเก็ต จำนวน 750 คน ร่วมกับการจัดสนทนากลุ่มกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักจำนวน 12 คน เพื่อพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์มรดกทางวัฒนธรรมและซอฟต์พาวเวอร์เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวของจังหวัดภูเก็ต ผลการวิจัยบรรลุตามวัตถุประสงค์ทั้งหมด ดังนี้ 1) องค์ประกอบของอัตลักษณ์มรดกทางวัฒนธรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวจังหวัดภูเก็ต มี 3 มิติ ได้แก่ มิติทางปัญญา (Cognitive Dimension) เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการทางความคิด การรับรู้ และความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับมรดกทางวัฒนธรรม มิติทางพฤติกรรม (Behavioral Dimension) เกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงออกและการปฏิบัติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมรดกทางวัฒนธรรม  และมิติทางอารมณ์ (Affective Dimension) เกี่ยวข้องกับความรู้สึก อารมณ์ และทัศนคติที่มีต่อมรดกทางวัฒนธรรม 2) องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันของอัตลักษณ์มรดกทางวัฒนธรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวของจังหวัดภูเก็ต ยืนยันได้ว่ามีจำนวน 4 มิติ ได้แก่ มิติทางปัญญา (Cognitive Dimension) มิติทางสุนทรียศาสตร์ (Aesthetic Dimension) มิติทางอารมณ์ (Affective Dimension) และมิติทางพฤติกรรม (Behavioral Dimension) 3) การตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุขององค์ประกอบอัตลักษณ์มรดกทางวัฒนธรรม การรับรู้คุณค่าของนักท่องเที่ยว ความผูกพันของนักท่องเที่ยว โดยมีซอฟต์พาวเวอร์เป็นตัวแปรกำกับพบว่า โมเดลในการวัดนี้มีความเที่ยงตรง (Validity) สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ดี  เมื่อพิจารณาอัตราส่วนของค่าไค-สแควร์ต่อค่าชั้นแห่งความเป็นอิสระ (CMIN/DF) พบว่า มีค่าเท่ากับ 1.140 มีค่าน้อยกว่า 2 จากค่าดัชนีความกลมกลืนดังกล่าว จึงสรุปได้ว่า แบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้างที่ดำเนินการปรับแก้ (Adjust Model) มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ในแบบจำลองอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ และ 4) มรดกทางวัฒนธรรมที่ส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวของจังหวัดภูเก็ตออกมาเป็น 6F ได้แก่ อาหาร (Food) แฟชั่นเสื้อผ้า (Fashions) เทศกาลงานประเพณี (Festivals) วิจิตรศิลป์และสถาปัตยกรรม (Fine Arts & Architecture) ความเชื่อความศรัทธา (Faith) และวิถีชีวิต การแสดงพื้นบ้าน (Folk Life) โดยหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน รวมไปถึงสถานศึกษาสามารถนำจุดแข็งของมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมทั้ง 6F ไปพัฒนาเป็นซอฟต์พาวเวอร์ในการดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยว สร้างรายได้ และกระจายรายได้สู่ท้องถิ่น โดยใช้กระบวนการ ดังต่อไปนี้ 1) การนำเสนอที่มีเอกลักษณ์ (Extraordinary Presentation) 2) การสร้างกระแสอย่างรวดเร็ว (Fast Trend Creation) 3) การรักษาความสม่ำเสมอ (Consistency) 4) การสร้างประสบการณ์ที่น่าจดจำ (Memorable Experience) และ 5) การเชื่อมโยง (Connecting)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5783