http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5796Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Masaya SRISOOK | en |
| dc.contributor | มาศญา ศรีสุข | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Pitak Siriwong | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | พิทักษ์ ศิริวงศ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 4/7/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research examines "Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion (DE&I) in the Context of Quality of Work Life: A Strategic Development Approach for Gender Diversity in Luxury and Exclusive Hotels" with the objectives: 1) to study the application of DE&I concepts in promoting quality of work life for LGBTQ+ employees in luxury and exclusive hotels, 2) to analyze factors affecting the quality of work life of LGBTQ+ employees in luxury and exclusive hotels under the DE&I concept, and 3) to develop strategic recommendations for using DE&I concepts to enhance quality of work life for LGBTQ+ employees in luxury and exclusive hotels. The study employed a mixed-method research approach, collecting quantitative data from 136 LGBTQ+ employees in the Banyan Tree hotel chain and qualitative data from in-depth interviews with 9 executives from Banyan Tree Bangkok. The findings reveal that DE&I concepts directly influence quality of work life, particularly organizational policies that foster psychological safety and create an inclusive culture. Structural Equation Modeling analysis demonstrates that quality of work life is directly influenced by corporate strategies and corporate culture, while workplace policies have an indirect influence through corporate culture. Employees who receive equal treatment and have career advancement opportunities show increased job satisfaction and motivation. DE&I strategies emphasizing acceptance of differences result in LGBTQ+ employees experiencing a stronger sense of belonging to the organization. Strategic recommendations developed include gender-inclusive recruitment policies, cultural sensitivity training, employee engagement strategies through Employee Resource Groups, establishing DE&I KPIs, and creating safe spaces in the workplace for LGBTQ+ employees. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเรื่อง "ความหลากหลาย ความเสมอภาค และการยอมรับความแตกต่าง ในบริบทที่มาของคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงาน: แนวทางการพัฒนาเชิงกลยุทธ์ด้านความหลากหลายทางเพศในโรงแรมหรูและมีความพิเศษ" มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิด DE&I ในการส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของพนักงานกลุ่มผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศในโรงแรมหรูและมีความพิเศษ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของพนักงานกลุ่มผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศในโรงแรมหรูและมีความพิเศษภายใต้การใช้แนวคิด DE&I และ 3) เพื่อพัฒนาข้อเสนอแนะเชิงกลยุทธ์ในการใช้แนวคิด DE&I เพื่อส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของพนักงานกลุ่มผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศในโรงแรมหรูและมีความพิเศษ โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน เก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากพนักงานกลุ่มผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศในเครือโรงแรมบันยันทรีจำนวน 136 คน และข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้บริหารโรงแรมหรูและมีความพิเศษจากโรงแรมบันยันทรี กรุงเทพฯ จำนวน 9 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แนวคิด DE&I มีอิทธิพลโดยตรงต่อคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงาน โดยเฉพาะนโยบายองค์กรที่เอื้อต่อความปลอดภัยทางจิตใจ และสร้างวัฒนธรรมที่เปิดกว้าง การวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างแสดงให้เห็นว่าคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานได้รับอิทธิพลโดยตรงจากกลยุทธ์ระดับองค์กรและวัฒนธรรมองค์กร โดยนโยบายองค์กรมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมผ่านวัฒนธรรมองค์กร พนักงานที่ได้รับการปฏิบัติอย่างเท่าเทียมและมีโอกาสพัฒนาอาชีพมีระดับความพึงพอใจและแรงจูงใจในการทำงานเพิ่มขึ้น กลยุทธ์ DE&I ที่เน้นการยอมรับความแตกต่างส่งผลให้พนักงานกลุ่มผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศมีความรู้สึกเป็นส่วนหนึ่งขององค์กร ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงกลยุทธ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย นโยบายการจ้างงานที่เป็นมิตรกับความหลากหลายทางเพศ การฝึกอบรมเชิงวัฒนธรรมองค์กร กลยุทธ์การมีส่วนร่วมของพนักงานผ่านโครงการ Employee Resource Groups การกำหนด KPI ด้าน DE&I และการสร้างพื้นที่ปลอดภัยในการทำงานสำหรับกลุ่ม กลุ่มผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | ความหลากหลาย ความเสมอภาค และการยอมรับความแตกต่าง | th |
| dc.subject | คุณภาพชีวิตการทำงาน | th |
| dc.subject | ความหลากหลายทางเพศ | th |
| dc.subject | โรงแรมหรูและมีความพิเศษ | th |
| dc.subject | Diversity Equity and Inclusion | en |
| dc.subject | Quality of Work Life | en |
| dc.subject | Gender Diversity | en |
| dc.subject | Luxury and Exclusive Hotels | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Business | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Administrative and support service activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Management and administration | en |
| dc.title | Diversity, Equity & Inclusion (DE&I) in the Context of Quality of Work Life: A Strategic Development Approach for Gender Diversity in Luxury and Exclusive Hotels | en |
| dc.title | ความหลากหลาย ความเสมอภาค และการยอมรับความแตกต่าง ในบริบทของคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงาน: แนวทางการพัฒนาเชิงกลยุทธ์ด้านความหลากหลายทางเพศในโรงแรมหรูและมีความพิเศษ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Pitak Siriwong | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | พิทักษ์ ศิริวงศ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | innjun@yahoo.com | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | innjun@yahoo.com | |
| dc.description.degreename | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Doctoral Degree | en |