http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5802Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Woraphot THAI-AREE | en |
| dc.contributor | วรพรต ไทยอารี | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Rachanon Taweephol | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ระชานนท์ ทวีผล | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 4/7/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Tourism plays a pivotal role in driving economic development and fostering international relations in border areas, particularly along the Nong Khai–Laos corridor, which holds strategic advantages in terms of geography, culture, local lifestyle, and cross-border connectivity. This study aims to (1) examine the context and constraints of border tourism in the Nong Khai–Laos area, and (2) explore strategic approaches to promoting tourism cooperation for the enhancement of border cities. The research adopts a qualitative methodology combined with the Ethnographic Delphi Futures Research (EDFR) technique, collecting data from 22 key informants representing government agencies, the private sector, academia, and local communities. The findings reveal that Nong Khai possesses high potential for development as a border tourism city, especially in terms of cultural identity, local way of life, transport accessibility, and geopolitical importance. However, certain constraints persist, including underdeveloped infrastructure, weak destination branding, and limited stakeholder engagement. To promote effective tourism cooperation, the study proposes strategies in seven key dimensions: (1) policy and strategic planning, (2) cooperation and partnerships, (3) infrastructure and logistics, (4) marketing and public relations, (5) management and integration, (6) community capacity development, and (7) monitoring and evaluation. Expert assessments rated the first four dimensions as “most suitable,” while the remaining three were considered “highly suitable.” These findings reflect strong expert consensus and provide a strategic framework for strengthening, connecting, and sustainably developing border cities within the context of subregional cooperation. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การท่องเที่ยวถือเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศในพื้นที่ชายแดน โดยเฉพาะพื้นที่เส้นทางหนองคาย–ลาว ซึ่งมีศักยภาพเด่นด้านภูมิศาสตร์ วัฒนธรรม วิถีชีวิต และโครงสร้างการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างประเทศ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาบริบทและข้อจำกัดของการท่องเที่ยวเมืองชายแดน เส้นทางหนองคาย–ลาว และ (2) ศึกษาแนวทางการส่งเสริมความร่วมมือทางการท่องเที่ยวเพื่อยกระดับเมืองชายแดน โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาโครงการเส้นทางสายไหมแห่งศตวรรษที่ 21 Belt and Road Initiative ดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพร่วมกับเทคนิค Ethnographic Delphi Futures Research (EDFR) โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก 22 คน จากภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน ภาควิชาการ และภาคชุมชนในพื้นที่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หนองคายมีศักยภาพที่เหมาะสมต่อการพัฒนาเป็นเมืองท่องเที่ยวชายแดน ทั้งในด้านอัตลักษณ์วัฒนธรรม วิถีชีวิต การคมนาคม และบทบาทเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ของภูมิประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีข้อจำกัดในด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน การสื่อสารภาพลักษณ์ และกลไกการมีส่วนร่วมของภาคีในพื้นที่ สำหรับแนวทางการส่งเสริมความร่วมมือทางการท่องเที่ยว ควรดำเนินการใน 7 ด้านหลัก ได้แก่ (1) ด้านนโยบายและยุทธศาสตร์ (2) ด้านความร่วมมือ (3) ด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและโลจิสติกส์ (4) ด้านการตลาดและประชาสัมพันธ์ (5) ด้านการจัดการและการบูรณาการ (6) ด้านการพัฒนาศักยภาพชุมชน และ (7) ด้านการติดตามและประเมินผล โดยผลการประเมินความเหมาะสมจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ พบว่า 4 ด้านแรกอยู่ในระดับเหมาะสมมากที่สุด ส่วนอีก 3 ด้านอยู่ในระดับเหมาะสมมาก ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงความเห็นร่วมกันของผู้เชี่ยวชาญและสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแนวทางเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ในการยกระดับเมืองชายแดนให้เข้มแข็ง เชื่อมโยง และเติบโตอย่างยั่งยืนภายใต้บริบทของความร่วมมือระดับอนุภูมิภาค | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | เส้นทางสายไหมแห่งศตวรรษที่ 21 | th |
| dc.subject | การท่องเที่ยวชายแดน | th |
| dc.subject | การจัดการความร่วมมือด้านการท่องเที่ยว | th |
| dc.subject | การพัฒนาเมืองชายแดน | th |
| dc.subject | Belt and Road Initiative | en |
| dc.subject | Border tourism | en |
| dc.subject | Tourism cooperation management | en |
| dc.subject | Border city development | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Business | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Information and communication | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Travel, tourism and leisure | en |
| dc.title | Guidelines for Promoting Tourism Cooperation to Enhance Border Tourism: A case Study of the Nong Khai-Laos Route under the 21st Century Maritime Silk Road (Belt and Road Initiative) | en |
| dc.title | แนวทางการส่งเสริมความร่วมมือทางการท่องเที่ยวเพื่อยกระดับการท่องเที่ยวเมืองชายแดน เส้นทางหนองคาย - ลาว กรณีศึกษา โครงการเส้นทางสายไหมแห่งศตวรรษที่ 21 Belt and Road Initiative | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Rachanon Taweephol | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ระชานนท์ ทวีผล | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | TAWEEPHOL_R@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | TAWEEPHOL_R@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Arts (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |