Title: A study on properties of Thermoplastic starch (TPS)/Polycaprolactone (PCL) blend compatibilized by vegetable oil
การศึกษาสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างเทอร์โมพลาสติกสตาร์ชกับพอลิคาร์โปรแลคโทนโดยใช้น้ำมันพืชเป็นสารเชื่อมประสาน
Authors: Nanntee THAMPANYA
น่านนที ธรรมปัญญา
Wanchai Lerdwijitjarud
วันชัย เลิศวิจิตรจรัส
Silpakorn University
Wanchai Lerdwijitjarud
วันชัย เลิศวิจิตรจรัส
lerdwijitjarud_w@su.ac.th
lerdwijitjarud_w@su.ac.th
Keywords: Thermoplastic starch (TPS) Polycaprolactone (PCL) Epoxidized oil (EO)
Issue Date:  10
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The primary purpose of this research is to improve the mechanical properties of thermoplastic starch (TPS) by blending with polycaprolactone (PCL). TPS and PCL were chemically modified by grafting with maleic anhydride (MA). Results from FTIR and 1H-NMR confirmed that MA was grafted on backbone chain of TPS and PCL to give TPS-g-MA and PCL-g-MA. In order to improve the mechanical properties and reduce the moisture absorption of polymer blend, epoxidized oil (EO) was used as a compatibilizer between TPS-g-MA and PCL-g-MA phase. EO was prepared by the chemical reaction between linseed oil or palm oil with formic acid and hydrogen peroxide. The results from morphological investigation of polymer blend revealed that the PCL-g-MA phase dispersed in TPS-g-MA matrix. However, the enlargement of dispersed phase was observed when the amount of PCL-g-MA in polymer blend increased. Elongation at break, tensile strength, and impact strength of polymer blend increased with increasing PCL-g-MA content Polymer blend compatibilized with 10% w/w epoxidized linseed oil revealed the enhancement in mechanical properties and the reduction in moisture absorption comparing with the uncompatibilized polymer blend. The use of epoxidized palm oil as a compatibilizer of polymer blend resulted in the polymer blend with lower moisture absorption comparing with that compatibilized with epoxidized linseed oil.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของ thermoplastic starch (TPS) โดยการทำพอลิเมอร์ผสมกับ polycaprolactone (PCL)     TPS และ PCL จะถูกปรับปรุงโครงสร้างทางเคมีโดย grafting ด้วย maleic anhydride (MA)     ผลที่ได้จากการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค FTIR และ 1H-NMR สามารถยืนยันได้ว่า MA ได้เกิดการ grafting ติดอยู่บนสายโซ่หลักของทั้ง TPS และ PCL เกิดเป็น TPS-g-MA และ PCL-g-MA     เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลและลดการดูดซับความชื้นของพอลิเมอร์ผสม   epoxidized oil (EO) ถูกใช้เป็นสารเชื่อมประสานระหว่างเฟสของ TPS-g-MA และ PCL-g-MA     EO เตรียมได้จากการนำน้ำมันลินสีด (linseed oil) หรือ น้ำมันปาล์ม (palm oil) มาทำปฏิกิริยากับ formic acid และ hydrogen peroxide     จากผลการทดสอบลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของพอลิเมอร์ผสมพบว่าเฟส PCL-g-MA มีการกระจายตัวอยู่ใน TPS-g-MA ซึ่งเป็นเฟสหลัก    อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อปริมาณ PCL-g-MA เพิ่มสูงขึ้นเฟสกระจายตัวของพอลิเมอร์ผสมจะมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น     เมื่อปริมาณของ PCL-g-MA เพิ่มสูงขึ้นจะทำให้ค่า elongation at break, tensile strength และ impact strength ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นตามไปด้วย     พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีการเติมน้ำมันลินซีดอีพอกไซด์ในปริมาณ 10 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักเพื่อเป็นสารเชื่อมประสานจะมีสมบัติเชิงกลที่สูงขึ้นและมีการดูดซับความชื้นที่น้อยลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ไม่ได้ทำการเติมน้ำมันลินซีดอีพอกไซด์     การใช้น้ำมันปาล์มอีพอกไซด์เป็นสารเชื่อมประสานจะทำให้พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่เตรียมได้มีการดูดซับความชื้นที่ต่ำลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้น้ำมันลินซีดอีพอกไซด์เป็นสารเชื่อมประสาน
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5823