DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Nutkamol SRISOMPHUNen
dc.contributor: ณัฐกมล ศรีสมผันth
dc.contributor.advisor: Pajaera Patanathabutren
dc.contributor.advisor: ปาเจรา พัฒนถาบุตรth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 4/7/2025
dc.description.abstract: This study focuses on the development of hybrid composite materials derived from biodegradable polymers by blending polylactic acid (PLA) and poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) (PBAT) with surface-modified metal oxide nanoparticles, including aluminum oxide (Al2O3), zinc oxide (ZnO), and titanium dioxide (TiO2). Surface modification of the metal oxides was carried out using a silane coupling agent, TESPMA, to enhance interfacial compatibility between the inorganic fillers and the polymer matrix. In the first part of the research, PLA/PBAT blends were prepared in various ratios to evaluate their crystallinity and mechanical behavior. The blend with a PLA:PBAT ratio of 80:20 exhibited the highest crystallinity, favorable mechanical properties, and homogeneous dispersion of PBAT within the PLA matrix. In the second part, this optimized blend (PLA/PBAT 80:20) was reinforced with TESPMA-treated metal oxide particles at concentrations of 1, 5, and 10 wt%. The objective was to assess the influence of filler type and loading level on the thermal and mechanical performance of the hybrid composites. Results showed that TESPMA-treated ZnO addition reduced the thermal decomposition temperature, while TESPMA-treated Al2O3 and TESPMA-treated TiO2 had negligible effects on thermal stability. All three metal oxides contributed to improved tensile strength, impact resistance, and overall mechanical performance; however, reductions in elongation at break and flexural strength were observed. Increasing the filler content yielded only marginal effects on mechanical properties, but lower concentrations led to better particle dispersion throughout the polymer matrix. Overall, the incorporation of surface-modified metal oxide nanoparticles effectively enhanced the properties of PLA/PBAT-based biodegradable composites. These materials hold significant potential for applications requiring high mechanical strength combined with environmental sustainability, such as disposable food packaging, biodegradable films, compostable bags, agricultural implements, and selected biomedical componentsen
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวัสดุคอมโพสิตแบบไฮบริดจากพอลิเมอร์ย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพ โดยใช้พอลิแลกติกแอซิด (PLA) และพอลิบิวทิลีนอะดิเพท-โค-เทเรฟทาเลท (PBAT) ผสมร่วมกับอนุภาคโลหะออกไซด์ ได้แก่ อะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ (Al2O3), ซิงค์ออกไซด์ (ZnO) และไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ (TiO2) ที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงผิวด้วยปรับปรุงผิวด้วยสารเชื่อมประสานไซเลน (TESPMA) เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการเข้ากันได้กับพอลิเมอร์  ตอนที่ 1 ทำการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์ผสม PLA/PBAT ในอัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ พบว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสม PLA/PBAT อัตราส่วน 80:20 ให้ปริมาณผลึกของพอลิเมอร์สูงสุด มีสมบัติเชิงกลที่เหมาะสม และมีลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาการกระจายตัวของ PBAT ในเมทริกซ์ PLA อย่างสม่ำเสมอ ตอนที่ 1 นำพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่อัตราส่วนดังกล่าวไปผสมกับอนุภาคโลหะออกไซด์ที่ผ่านการปรับผิวด้วย TESPMA ในปริมาณ 1, 5 และ 10% โดยน้ำหนัก เพื่อศึกษาผลต่อสมบัติเชิงความร้อนและสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุคอมโพสิต ผลการทดลองพบว่า การเติม ZnO ส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนลดลง ขณะที่ Al2O3 และ TiO2 ไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิดังกล่าวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ การเติมอนุภาคโลหะออกไซด์ทั้ง 3 ชนิดที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงผิวด้วย TESPMA ลงในพอลิเมอร์ผสม PLA/PBAT ช่วยเพิ่มค่าความต้านทานแรงดึง ความแข็งแรง และความต้านทานแรงกระแทกของวัสดุคอมโพสิต ในขณะที่ค่าการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด และความต้านทานต่อแรงดัดงอลดลง การเพิ่มปริมาณโลหะออกไซด์มีผลต่อสมบัติเชิงกลเพียงเล็กน้อย อย่างไรก็ตาม การเติมโลหะออกไซด์มีในปริมาณน้อยช่วยให้เกิดการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคได้ดี จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าว แสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุภาคโลหะออกไซด์ที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงผิวสามารถเสริมสมบัติของวัสดุชีวภาพได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มการประยุกต์ใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการความแข็งแรงเชิงกลสูงและสามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพ เช่น บรรจุภัณฑ์ทางอาหารที่ใช้ครั้งเดียวแล้วทิ้ง ฟิล์มชีวภาพ ถุงพลาสติกย่อยสลายได้ อุปกรณ์การเกษตร และชิ้นส่วนทางชีวการแพทย์th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: วัสดุคอมโพสิตแบบไฮบริดth
dc.subject: พอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิแลกติกแอซิด และพอลิบิวทิลีนอะดิเพท-โค-เทเรฟทาเลทth
dc.subject: อะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์th
dc.subject: ซิงค์ออกไซด์th
dc.subject: ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์th
dc.subject-(ไตรเอทอกซีไซลิล)โพรพิล เมทาคริเลตth
dc.subject: Hybrid Compositeen
dc.subject: PLA/PBAT blenden
dc.subject: Aluminium oxideen
dc.subject: Zinc oxideen
dc.subject: Titanium dioxideen
dc.subject-(triethoxysilyl) propyl methacrylateen
dc.subject.classification: Materials Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Professional, scientific and technical activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Hotel, restaurant and cateringen
dc.title: Preparation and property study of  hybrid composite based on  Poly(lactic acid), Poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) and metal oxideen
dc.title: การเตรียมและการศึกษาสมบัติของวัสดุคอมโพสิตแบบไฮบริดจากพอลิแลกติกแอซิด พอลิบิวทิลีนอะดิเพท-โค-เทเรฟทาเลท และโลหะออกไซด์th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Pajaera Patanathabutren
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ปาเจรา พัฒนถาบุตรth
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: Patanathabutr_P@su.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: Patanathabutr_P@su.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERINGen
dc.description.degreediscipline: วิทยาการและวิศวกรรมวัสดุth