Title: Determination of important substances in coffee samples using spectroscopy techniques in combination with data fusion.
การตรวจวัดสารสำคัญในตัวอย่างกาแฟด้วยเทคนิคสเปกโทรสโคปีร่วมกับการผสานข้อมูล
Authors: Kantapong SUCHARITPONGPAN
กันตพงศ์ สุจริตพงษ์พันธ์
Rapeepan Keawon
ระพีพันธ์ แก้วอ่อน
Silpakorn University
Rapeepan Keawon
ระพีพันธ์ แก้วอ่อน
KAEWON_R@SU.AC.TH
KAEWON_R@SU.AC.TH
Keywords: กาแฟ รสเปกโทรสโกปี การประมวลผลสัญญาณเบื้องต้น การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง
Coffee Spectroscopy Pre-processing Machine learning
Issue Date:  22
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Coffee is a popular beverage consumed worldwide, with the main varieties being Arabica and Robusta, accounting for approximately 60-70% and 30-40% of global consumption, and their demands have shown to increase continually. Currently, offee has been grown in over 50 countries, making it an important economic crop. For green coffee beans, whose their demand is high, have been known to stimulate consumer’s nervous system, which enhance alertness and reduce sleep. The aroma and flavor of coffee also influence consumer choices, where those characteristics depend on factors such as the coffee variety, cultivation location, and roasting process. It has been reported that coffee contains over 1,000 chemical compounds, but the key compounds affecting flavor and aroma are chlorogenic acid and caffeine, with their concentrations varying based on different roasting conditions. Accurate measurement of these compounds typically relies on techniques such as Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS), which have limitations in terms of time and cost. Therefore, this thesis aims to develop a rapid and cost-effective measurement technique using spectroscopy, which is a non-destructive method based on electromagnetic wave interactions at various wavelengths. Machine learning technique has also been applied to analyze coffee spectra, which helps in improving accuracy and efficiency in coffee quality evaluation. The proposed technique helps reduce measurement costs and time, and enhance the precision and effectiveness of coffee quality analysis.
กาแฟเป็นเครื่องดื่มยอดนิยมที่บริโภคมากทั่วโลก โดยสายพันธุ์หลักคือ อราบิก้า และโรบัสต้า ซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนการบริโภค 60-70% และ 30-40% ตามลำดับ และมีความต้องการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งในปัจจุบันมีการเพาะปลูกกาแฟในพื้นที่มากกว่า 50 ประเทศ ทำให้กาแฟเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจสำคัญ สำหรับเมล็ดกาแฟเขียวที่เป็นวัตถุดิบที่มีความต้องการสูงนั้น จะมีผลกระทบต่อระบบประสาทของผู้บริโภค โดยจะช่วยเพิ่มความตื่นตัวและลดการง่วงนอน ส่วนกลิ่นและรสชาติของกาแฟก็มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้บริโภคเช่นกัน โดยคุณลักษณะดังกล่าวขึ้นอยู่กับสายพันธุ์ แหล่งเพาะปลูก และกระบวนการคั่ว ทั้งนี้มีรายงานว่ากาแฟประกอบด้วยสารเคมีมากกว่า 1,000 ชนิด แต่สารสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อรสชาติและกลิ่น ได้แก่ กรดคลอโรจีนิก (Chlorogenic acid) และคาเฟอีน (Caffeine) ซึ่งมีปริมาณแตกต่างกันตามเงื่อนไขการคั่วต่างๆ โดยในปัจจุบันการตรวจวัดสารสำคัญเหล่านี้สามารถทำได้โดยใช้เทคนิคที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง เช่น Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS) ซึ่งมีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องเวลาวิเคราะห์ที่นาน และค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นี้จึงมุ่งพัฒนาเทคนิคการวัดที่มีความรวดเร็วและมีต้นทุนต่ำ โดยใช้เทคนิคสเปกโทรสโกปีซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคการวัดแบบไม่ทำลายที่อาศัยหลักการของคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า ณ ความยาวคลื่นต่างๆ ร่วมกับเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (Machine Learning) ที่ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสเปกตรัมของตัวอย่างกาแฟ เพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำและประสิทธิภาพในการประเมินคุณภาพของเครื่องดื่มกาแฟ เทคนิคที่เสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ช่วยลดต้นทุนและเวลาในการตรวจวัด และยกระดับการวิเคราะห์คุณภาพกาแฟให้มีความแม่นยำและประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5848