http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5894Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Sirinta KASEMSUKPHAISAN | en |
| dc.contributor | สิรินตา เกษมสุขไพศาล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sarunyaporn Maksup | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ศรัณยพร มากทรัพย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 1/7/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Bamboo is a plant in the grass family (Poacea) with high genetic diversity and distributes throughout Thailand. Currently, there are many studies on the accumulation of bioactive compounds with high antioxidant capacity in bamboo leaf extracts (BLE), including a testing for potential applications in various pharmaceutical aspects. However, the type and amount of phytochemicals in bamboo leaf extracts may differ depending on internal factors e.g., genetic diversity, age of bamboo leaves, and external factors e.g., extraction methods, harvest season, or environmental stresses. Therefore, this research was aimed to study the extraction methods and the effect of environmental factors on phytochemical contents and antioxidant activities in bamboo leaf extracts. Two main groups of phytochemicals were found in BLE, phenolic compounds and flavonoids, and antioxidant activity were analyzed by spectrophotometry. Types and quantities of 8 phytochemicals namely chlorogenic acid, caffeic acid, isoorientin, orientin, p-coumaric acid, vitexin, isovitexin, and apigenin in BLE were analyzed by Reversed Phase-High Performance Liquid Chromatography (RP-HPLC). The results showed that different extraction methods, solvents, and leaf maturity affected the phytochemical content. From the experiment, the main active ingredient in bamboo leaves was highly soluble in 60% ethanol, and the older leaves had more phytochemical accumulation than the younger leaves. It was found that leaves from 11 genotypes of bamboo harvested in winter had higher concentrations of active ingredients than those harvested in summer. Different genotypes of bamboo accumulate different phytochemicals. It was found that the Schizostachyum sp. had the highest accumulation of 4 phytochemicals, namely caffeic acid, isoorientin, orientin, and isovitexin. BLE of Dendrocalamus sericeus Munro and Thyrsocalamus liang Sungkaew & W.L. Goh contained all 8 active substances. In addition, environmental stresses resulted in a decrease in bamboo growth while there was a higher accumulation of phytochemicals in response to the stresses, especially drought stress. Therefore, both internal and external factors affect the phytochemical accumulation in BLE. The knowledge gained from this research may helpful for pharmaceutical applications or food supplements used of BLE in the future. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ไผ่เป็นพืชในวงศ์หญ้า (Poacea) ที่มีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมสูงและมีการกระจายพันธุ์อยู่ทั่วทั้งประเทศไทย ปัจจุบันมีงานวิจัยที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการสะสมสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่มีความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงของสารสกัดจากใบไผ่ รวมถึงการทดสอบศักยภาพในการนำไปใช้งานในทางเภสัชกรรมด้านต่าง ๆ อย่างไรก็ตาม ชนิดและปริมาณของสารพฤกษเคมีในสารสกัดจากใบไผ่อาจแตกต่างกันโดยขึ้นอยู่กับหลายปัจจัย ทั้งปัจจัยภายใน เช่น ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม และอายุของใบไผ่ และปัจจัยภายนอก เช่น วิธีการสกัดสาร ฤดูกาลเก็บเกี่ยว หรือความเครียดจากสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการสกัดและผลของปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมต่อปริมาณสารพฤกษเคมี และฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระในสารสกัดจากใบไผ่ โดยทำการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารพฤกษเคมีกลุ่มหลักที่พบในไผ่ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ สารประกอบฟีนอลิกและฟลาโวนอยด์ รวมถึงฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยเทคนิค spectrophotometry และวิเคราะห์ชนิดและปริมาณของสารพฤกษเคมี 8 ชนิด ได้แก่ chlorogenic acid, caffeic acid, isoorientin, orientin, p-coumaric acid, vitexin, isovitexin และ apigenin ในสารสกัดจากใบไผ่ด้วยเทคนิค Reversed Phase High Performance Liquid Chromatography (RP-HPLC) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีการสกัด ตัวทำละลาย และอายุใบที่ต่างกันส่งผลต่อปริมาณสารพฤกษเคมี โดยจากการทดลองสารออกฤทธิ์สำคัญในใบไผ่ละลายได้ดีในตัวทำละลาย 60% เอทานอล และใบแก่มีการสะสมสารพฤกษเคมีมากกว่าใบอ่อน รวมถึงพบว่าไผ่จำนวน 11 ชนิดที่เก็บเกี่ยวในฤดูหนาวมีการสะสมสารออกฤทธิ์สำคัญสูงกว่าไผ่ที่เก็บเกี่ยวในฤดูร้อน ไผ่แต่ละชนิดสะสมสารพฤกษเคมีไม่เท่ากัน โดยพบว่าไผ่ข้าวหลามกาบแดง (Schizostachyum sp.) มีการสะสมสารพฤกษเคมีสูงสุดจำนวน 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ caffeic acid, isoorientin, orientin และ isovitexin ส่วนไผ่ซางหม่น (Dendrocalamus sericeus Munro) และไผ่เลี้ยง (Thyrsocalamus liang Sungkaew & W.L. Goh) พบมีสารออกฤทธิ์สำคัญครบทั้ง 8 ชนิด นอกจากนี้ปัจจัยความเครียดจากสิ่งแวดล้อมภายนอกก็ส่งผลให้การเจริญเติบโตของไผ่ลดลง แต่มีการสะสมสารพฤกษเคมีสูงขึ้นเพื่อตอบสนองต่อความเครียด โดยเฉพาะความเครียดจากการขาดน้ำ ดังผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งปัจจัยภายในและภายนอกมีผลต่อการสะสมสารพฤกษเคมีของไผ่ ความรู้ที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้จึงอาจมีส่วนช่วยในการพัฒนาศักยภาพในการนำสารสกัดจากใบไผ่ไปใช้งานทางเภสัชกรรมหรือส่งเสริมผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อสุขภาพจากสารสกัดใบไผ่ในอนาคต | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | ความเครียดจากสิ่งแวดล้อม | th |
| dc.subject | โครมาโตกราฟฟีสมรรถนะสูง | th |
| dc.subject | ฟลาโวนไกลโคไซด์ | th |
| dc.subject | สารสกัดใบไผ่ | th |
| dc.subject | ฤดูเก็บเกี่ยว | th |
| dc.subject | วิธีการสกัด | th |
| dc.subject | สารพฤกษเคมี | th |
| dc.subject | Abiotic stress | en |
| dc.subject | Bamboo leaf extract | en |
| dc.subject | Extraction methods | en |
| dc.subject | Flavone C-glycoside | en |
| dc.subject | Harvesting season | en |
| dc.subject | Phytochemical | en |
| dc.subject | RP-HPLC | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Agriculture,forestry and fishing | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Crop and livestock production | en |
| dc.title | Extraction methods and effect of environmental factors on phytochemical contents and antioxidant activity in bamboo leaf extract | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาวิธีการสกัดและผลของปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมต่อปริมาณสารพฤกษเคมี และฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระในสารสกัดจากใบไผ่ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sarunyaporn Maksup | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ศรัณยพร มากทรัพย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | srypms@yahoo.com | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | srypms@yahoo.com | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |