DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Parima TIAWPISITPONGen
dc.contributor: พริมา เตียวไพสิฐพงษ์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Kanokwan Charoenkitamornen
dc.contributor.advisor: กนกวรรณ เจริญกิจอมรth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 28/6/2024
dc.description.abstract: The dissertation focused on the development of a portable nitrite sensor using colorimetric and electrochemical platforms on a single device. Nitrite is commonly used as food coloring and preservation in processed food and is present in natural agricultural products. Despite its widespread use, inappropriate application and potential health risks underscore a significant concern for public safety. To address this issue and ensure the well-being of citizens, a proposed solution involves the development of a portable nitrite sensor for on-site applications. This innovative device integrates a pre-screening feature utilizing a colorimetric paper-based analytical device (PAD) and a highly sensitive quantitative analysis employing electrochemical detection. The colorimetric detection on the PAD involves a decolorization process of potassium permanganate (KMnO4) under acidic conditions to identify nitrite. The resulting color change is then correlated with a color chart, providing an approximation of the nitrite concentration in the sample. Simultaneously, the electrochemical sensor, incorporating a cellulose acetate (CA) modified screen-printed carbon electrode, is strategically positioned beneath the colorimetric PAD. This setup also allows for a more sensitive quantitative analysis of nitrite, with the nitrite oxidation process depicted through the differential pulse voltammogram (DPV) at +0.800 V vs Ag/AgCl. This dual-mode approach aims to offer a practical and efficient solution for the rapid detection and quantification of nitrite and, a variety of applications through accessibility to general users and specialists. Furthermore, the test can be easily and widely applied to samples. This is particularly useful when the samples possess a color that could potentially affect the colorimetric analysis.en
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์ตรวจวัดไนไตรท์แบบพกพาด้วยการตรวจวัดสีและเทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้าบนอุปกรณ์ชิ้นเดียว เนื่องจากไนไตรท์ไนไตรท์ ถูกใช้เพื่อแต่งสี และถนอมอายุอาหารอย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารแปรรูป อีกทั้งยังสามารถพบได้ตามธรรมชาติในผลผลิตทางการเกษตร แม้จะมีการใช้ไนไตรท์อย่างแพร่หลาย แต่การใช้ในปริมาณที่ไม่เหมาะสมอาจส่งผลเสียต่อสุขภาพซึ่งส่งผลต่อความปลอดภัยในการบริโภค เพื่อแก้ไขปัญญานี้และเพื่อความเป็นอยู่ที่ดี งานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอวิธีการตรวจวัดไนไตรท์พกพาสำหรับการทดสอบในสถานที่จริง โดยควบคู่ระหว่างวิธีการตรวจคัดกรองเบื้องต้นด้วยอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดสีฐานกระดาษและการตรวจวัดปริมาณด้วยเทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้า ในการตรวจวัดสีบนอุปกรณ์ฐานกระดาษอาศัยปฏิกิริยาฟอกจางสีของโพแทสเซียมเพอร์แมงกาเนตกับไนไตรท์ ภายใต้สภาวะกรด การเปลี่ยนแปลงสีที่เกิดขึ้นจากนี้จะถูกเทียบกับแถบสีมาตรฐานเพื่อแสดงปริมาณไนไตรท์ในตัวอย่าง ในขณะเดียวกันนี้สัญญาณทางเคมีไฟฟ้าจะถูกตรวจวัดโดยขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนคาร์บอนดัดแปรด้วยเซลลูโลสอะซิเตตที่อยู่ภายใต้อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดสีฐานกระดาษ ทำให้สามารถวิเคราะห์ไนไตรท์เชิงปริมาณได้ โดยอาศัยการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไนไตรท์ด้วยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอร์เรนเชียสพัลส์โวลแทมเมทรีที่ 0.8 โวลต์เทียบกับขั้วไฟฟ้าอ้างอิงซิลเวอร์/ซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์ วิธีการตรวจวัดแบบสองโหมดนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อนำเสนออุปกร์ที่ใช้งานได้จริงและมีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการตรวจวัดที่เร็วและสามารถหาปริมาณไนไตรท์ได้และเข้าถึงกลุ่มผู้บริโภคในกลุ่มบุคคลทั่วไปและผู้เชี่ยวชาญ นอกจากนี้ยัง ประยุกต์ใช้ทดสอบกับตัวอย่างได้ง่ายและกว้างขว้างมากขึ้น ในกรณีที่ตัวอย่างมีสีซึ่งอาจรบกวนการวิเคราะห์th
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ไนไตรท์th
dc.subject: การตรวจวัดแบบสองโหมดth
dc.subject: การตรวจวัดสีth
dc.subject: การตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้าth
dc.subjectnitriteen
dc.subjectdual-mode detectionen
dc.subjectcolorimetryen
dc.subjectelectrochemistryen
dc.subject.classification: Chemistryen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: Environmental scienceen
dc.title: Development of a portable nitrite sensor using colorimetric and electrochemical platform on a single deviceen
dc.title: การพัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์ตรวจวัดไนไตร์ทพกพา ด้วยการตรวจวัดสี และเทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้าบนอุปกรณ์ชิ้นเดียวth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Kanokwan Charoenkitamornen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: กนกวรรณ เจริญกิจอมรth
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: CHAROENKITAMORN_K@silpakorn.edu
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: CHAROENKITAMORN_K@silpakorn.edu
dc.description.degreename: Master of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: CHEMISTRYen
dc.description.degreediscipline: เคมีth