http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5913Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Nuchanat POTHARAM | en |
| dc.contributor | นุชนาถ โพธราม | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Nopawan Rattasuk | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | นภวรรณ รัตสุข | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 4/7/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The contamination of soil with used engine lubricants adversely affects both living organisms and the environment. One of the widely adopted approaches for treating such contaminated sites is bioremediation using microorganisms. This study aimed to isolate microorganisms capable of degrading lubricating oil from soil collected from three different automobile repair shops. The isolation process, using the spread plate method on Nutrient Agar, resulted in a total of eight microbial isolates. Based on nucleotide sequence analysis of the 16S rRNA and 18S rRNA genes, the isolates were classified into six genera: Achromobacter (1 isolate), Brucella (1 isolate), Candida (1 isolate), Kalmanozyma (1 isolate), Microbacterium (3 isolates), and Tsukamurella (1 isolate). Lipase enzyme production was assessed using Tween-80 agar, revealing that five out of the eight isolates (62.5%) exhibited lipase activity. Among them, Kalmanozyma sp. KS5-2 demonstrated the highest enzyme production, rated at +++. The oil degradation efficiency of the isolates was further evaluated using the weight loss method. Kalmanozyma sp. KS5-2 exhibited the highest degradation efficiency, achieving a 63.50% reduction of used engine lubricant within three days at an oil concentration of 1%. These findings highlight the potential application of Kalmanozyma sp. KS5-2 in bioremediation and provide a foundation for future research. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การปนเปื้อนน้ำมันหล่อลื่นเครื่องยนต์ที่ใช้แล้วในดินส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตและสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งการบำบัดพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยวิธีการทางชีวภาพโดยใช้จุลินทรีย์เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่นิยมใช้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแยกจุลินทรีย์ที่ย่อยสลายน้ำมันหล่อลื่นบริเวณปนเปื้อนน้ำมันจากดินที่เก็บบริเวณอู่ซ่อมรถจำนวน 3 แหล่งตัวอย่าง แยกจุลินทรีย์ได้ทั้งสิ้น 8 ไอโซเลต บนอาหาร Nutrient agar โดยวิธีการ Spread plate จากการศึกษาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน 16s rRNA และ 18s rRNA พบว่าจัดอยู่ใน 6 สกุล ได้แก่ Achromobacter (1 ไอโซเลต), Brucella (1 ไอโซเลต), Candida (1 ไอโซเลต), Kalmanozyma (1 ไอโซเลต), Microbacterium (3 ไอโซเลต) และ Tsukamurella (1 ไอโซเลต) จากการทดสอบการสร้างเอนไซม์ไลเปสบนอาหาร Tween-80 agar พบว่าจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมด 8 ไอโซเลต มีจำนวน 5 ไอโซเลต (คิดเป็นร้อยละ 62.5) สามารถสร้างเอนไซม์ได้ และพบว่า Kalmanozyma sp. KS5-2 มีการสร้างเอนไซม์สูงที่สุดที่ระดับ +++ เมื่อนำไปศึกษาความสามารถในการย่อยสลายน้ำมันโดย Weight loss method พบว่า Kalmanozyma sp. KS5-2 มีประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายน้ำมันหล่อลื่นเครื่องยนต์ที่ใช้แล้วสูงสุดร้อยละ 63.50 ในระยะเวลา 3 วัน ที่ความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันร้อยละ 1 ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์และต่อยอดงานวิจัยได้ในอนาคต | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | น้ำมันหล่อลื่นเครื่องยนต์ | th |
| dc.subject | จุลินทรีย์ | th |
| dc.subject | วิธีการชั่งหาน้ำหนักที่หายไป | th |
| dc.subject | Lubricating-oil | en |
| dc.subject | Microorganisms | en |
| dc.subject | Weight loss method | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Environmental Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | en |
| dc.title | Isolation and study of lubricating-oil degrading microorganisms from oil-contaminate soil sites | en |
| dc.title | การแยกและการศึกษาจุลินทรีย์ที่ย่อยสลายน้ำมันหล่อลื่นจากดินบริเวณปนเปื้อนน้ำมัน | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Nopawan Rattasuk | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | นภวรรณ รัตสุข | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | RATASUK_N@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | RATASUK_N@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม | th |