http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5919| Title: | Guidelines for addressing challenges faced by inquiry officials in post-mortem examinations on cases of unnatural death: A case study in provincial police region 7 แนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาและอุปสรรคสำหรับพนักงานสอบสวนในการชันสูตรพลิกศพที่ตายโดยผิดธรรมชาติ: กรณีศึกษาพื้นที่ตำรวจภูธรภาค 7 |
| Authors: | Jirut SONKRATAI จิรัตน์ สอนกระต่าย Woratouch Witchuvanit วรธัช วิชชุวาณิชย์ Silpakorn University Woratouch Witchuvanit วรธัช วิชชุวาณิชย์ Woratouch_w@yahoo.com Woratouch_w@yahoo.com |
| Keywords: | การชันสูตรพลิกศพ การตายโดยผิดธรรมชาติ พนักงานสอบสวน ปัญหาและอุปสรรค นิติวิทยาศาสตร์ ความยุติธรรมทางอาญา Post-mortem examination Unnatural death Inquiry official Problems and obstacles Forensic science Criminal justice |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Post-mortem examinations in cases of unnatural death are essential to the criminal justice process. This study aimed to (1) study the differences in the context of post-mortem examinations in Thailand compared with other countries, (2) compare the personal and environmental factors of inquiry officials in Provincial Police Region 7 that affect problems and obstacles in conducting post-mortem examinations of unnatural deaths, and (3) identify guidelines to solve problems and obstacles faced by inquiry officials in Provincial Police Region 7 in conducting post-mortem examinations of unnatural deaths. A mixed-methods approach was employed, including documentary research, a quantitative survey of 260 inquiry officials, and in-depth interviews with 8 senior police administrators, conducted from November 2024 to June 2025. The findings revealed that Thailand's system places primary responsibility on inquiry officials, in contrast to countries using coroner or medical examiner systems where the examiner operates independently. This structural difference results in lower perceived independence and credibility of Thailand’s post-mortem process. Regarding personal and environmental factors, elements such as rank, years of service, budget constraints, lack of equipment, and unclear operational systems significantly impacted the challenges faced, particularly in small or rural police stations. Qualitative data reinforced these insights, highlighting structural ambiguity, lack of interdisciplinary cooperation, and organizational culture as barriers to effectiveness. Key recommendations include formally separating the roles of forensic examiner and inquiry official, establishing an independent specialized agency, allocating adequate resources, and developing cross-sector collaboration among police, forensic physicians, and prosecutors. These measures would enhance Thailand’s post-mortem examination system toward international standards of transparency, professionalism, and justice. การชันสูตรพลิกศพในคดีตายโดยผิดธรรมชาติเป็นกลไกสำคัญของกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาความแตกต่างของบริบทการชันสูตรพลิกศพในประเทศไทยเปรียบเทียบกับต่างประเทศ (2) ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลและปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานที่แตกต่างกันของพนักงานสอบสวนในพื้นที่ตำรวจภูธรภาค 7 ที่มีต่อปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการชันสูตรพลิกศพที่ตายโดยผิดธรรมชาติ และ (3) หาแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาและอุปสรรคสำหรับพนักงานสอบสวนในพื้นที่ตำรวจภูธรภาค 7 ในการชันสูตรพลิกศพที่ตายโดยผิดธรรมชาติ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ประกอบด้วยการวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร การเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากพนักงานสอบสวน 260 ราย และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้บริหารตำรวจ 8 ราย ระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2567 ถึงมิถุนายน 2568 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประเทศไทยมีระบบที่เน้นบทบาทของพนักงานสอบสวนเป็นหลัก แตกต่างจากประเทศที่ใช้ระบบโคโรเนอร์หรือแพทย์นิติเวชเป็นผู้ชันสูตรโดยตรง ส่งผลให้ระบบของไทยขาดความเป็นอิสระและความเชื่อถือในระดับสากล สำหรับปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล เช่น ตำแหน่ง อายุงาน และประสบการณ์ มีผลต่อระดับปัญหาที่พบ ส่วนปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อม เช่น งบประมาณ อุปกรณ์ และระบบปฏิบัติการ เป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญในการปฏิบัติงาน โดยเฉพาะในสถานีตำรวจขนาดเล็ก ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพยังสะท้อนปัญหาเชิงโครงสร้าง วัฒนธรรมองค์กร และการขาดกลไกบูรณาการที่มีประสิทธิภาพ แนวทางที่เสนอ ได้แก่ การแยกบทบาทผู้ชันสูตรออกจากผู้สอบสวน การจัดตั้งหน่วยงานกลางที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะด้าน การจัดสรรทรัพยากรที่เหมาะสม และพัฒนาความร่วมมือระหว่างตำรวจ แพทย์นิติเวช และอัยการ เพื่อยกระดับระบบชันสูตรไทยให้มีมาตรฐานสากล โปร่งใส และเป็นธรรม |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5919 |