http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5925Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Thanick SUKSUMRAN | en |
| dc.contributor | ธนิก สุขสำราญ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Orawan Aumporn | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | อรวรรณ์ อัมพร | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 4/7/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research focuses on the development of a solar cold room integrated with a cold storage system. The initial cold room employed in this study utilized solar energy and used 1 liter of water as the cold storage medium. Experimental results revealed that the air temperature inside the cold room fluctuated significantly during periods of insufficient solar radiation. Based on these findings, a new solar cold room system incorporating phase change materials (PCMs) was designed to improve temperature stability. To optimize the design, the placement of the cooling coil and the air flow rate were modified and analyzed using the ANSYS Fluent software. The objective was to determine the optimal air distribution and temperature uniformity within the cold room. Simulation results indicated that positioning the cooling coil at the rear wall, opposite the entrance door, and using an airflow rate of 2.2 m/s led to a more uniform temperature distribution. Subsequently, a cold storage plate containing 68 kg of paraffin C14 was designed. Airflow simulations were conducted to identify the optimal locations for installing the cold storage plate. The results showed that placing the plate at the top of the cold room, directly beneath the cooling coil and centered of the two side walls produced a more even distribution of cold air compared to a cold room without a storage plate. The cooling efficiency was then calculated and found to be 8.9%. These provide a preliminary guideline for enhancing the performance of solar cold rooms, particularly during periods of limited solar radiation, by integrating cold storage plates to maintain consistent cooling. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาห้องเย็นพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่มีระบบเก็บสะสมความเย็น ห้องเย็นที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นห้องเย็นพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่มีใช้น้ำ 1 ลิตร เป็นตัวกลางในการสะสมความเย็น โดยจากการทดลองพบว่าอากาศภายในห้องเย็นมีค่าไม่สม่ำเสมอในช่วงเวลาที่ปริมาณแสงอาทิตย์ไม่เพียงพอ ข้อมูลที่ได้จึงนำมาออกแบบห้องเย็นพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่มีระบบเก็บสะสมความเย็นโดยใช้วัสดุเปลี่ยนเฟส สำหรับการออกแบบห้องเย็นพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ได้ทำการแปรค่าตำแหน่งการติดตั้งคอยล์เย็นและอัตราการไหลของอากาศโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ Ansys Fluent เพื่อศึกษาการกระจายตัวของอากาศและอุณหภูมิภายในห้องเย็นที่เหมาะสม ผลการจำลองแบบพบว่าการติดตั้งคอยล์เย็นบริเวณด้านหลังตรงข้ามประตูทางเข้าและอัตราการไหลของอากาศ 2.2 เมตรต่อวินาที ช่วยให้อากาศภายในห้องเย็นมีอุณหภูมิและมีการกระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอ จากนั้นทำการออกแบบแผ่นสะสมความเย็นที่บรรจุพาราฟิน C14 (Paraffin C14) จำนวน 68 กิโลกรัม และจำลองแบบการกระจายตัวของอากาศเพื่อหาตำแหน่งติดตั้งแผ่นสะสมความเย็นที่เหมาะสม พบว่าการติดตั้งแผ่นสะสมความเย็นที่บริเวณด้านบน ใต้คอยล์เย็น และบริเวณตรงกลางของผนังหน้าข้างสองฝั่ง ทำให้การกระจายความเย็นในห้องเย็นเป็นไปอย่างทั่วถึงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับห้องเย็นที่ไม่มีแผ่นสะสมความเย็น จากนั้นคำนวณหาประสิทธิภาพในการทำความเย็นพบว่ามีค่า 8.9% ผลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้ถือเป็นแนวทางเบื้องต้นในการนำแผ่นสะสมความเย็นมาใช้งานกับห้องเย็นพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้แก่ทำความเย็นในช่วงเวลาที่ปริมาณรังสีอาทิตย์ไม่เพียงพอ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | เเผ่นสะสมความเย็น วัสดุเปลี่ยนเฟส การกระจายตัวของอากาศ การกระจายตัวของอุณหภูมิอากาศ | th |
| dc.subject | Cooling pad Phase Change Airflow distribution Temperature distribution | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Energy | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Other service activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Physics | en |
| dc.title | Numerical study and optimization of thermal behavior inside solar cold room equipped with cold storage system | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาเชิงตัวเลขและการหาพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมของพฤติกรรมทางความร้อนภายในห้องเย็นพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่มีระบบเก็บสะสมความเย็น | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Orawan Aumporn | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | อรวรรณ์ อัมพร | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | aumporn_o@silpakorn.edu | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | aumporn_o@silpakorn.edu | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | PHYSICS | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ฟิสิกส์ | th |