http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5935Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Rujirat BUTHNOO | en |
| dc.contributor | รุจิรัตน์ บุตรหนู | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Daoroong Sungthong | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ดาวรุ่ง สังข์ทอง | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 4/7/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Municipal sewage sludge is a type of waste often contaminated with heavy metals, which may cause environmental impacts if not properly managed. Nevertheless, such sludge still has potential for beneficial use as a soil amendment material, under the condition that its suitability is comprehensively evaluated. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to investigate the chemical speciation and bioavailability of heavy metals, as well as to evaluate the ecological risk of heavy metals in municipal sewage sludge obtained from the sludge dewatering units of eight major wastewater treatment facilities in Bangkok. These facilities are Si Phraya (SP), Thung Khru (TK), Bang Sue (BS), Chatuchak (JJ), Nong Khaem (NK), Din Daeng (DD), Chong Nonsi (CN), and Rattanakosin (RS). The results of the study show that sludge from each of the eight locations had moisture contents ranging from 63.29% to 85.76%, pH values between 6.02 and 7.24, electrical conductivity levels from 2.43 to 4.34 dS/m, organic matter contents ranging from 22.45% to 47.39%, and total nitrogen concentrations between 1.63% and 4.17%. As for the pseudo-total concentrations of heavy metals in the sludge, cadmium was found in the range of 1.70–4.87 mg/kg, lead 19.80–57.26 mg/kg, nickel 73.84–497.37 mg/kg, chromium 122.52–204.93 mg/kg, copper 125.36–1,605.79 mg/kg, and zinc 575.79–1,948.47 mg/kg. Overall, the pseudo-total concentrations of heavy metals in most sludge samples were within the ranges reported in international studies and remained within the allowable limits for agricultural use, such as those from the US and the EU. However, certain samples showed relatively high levels of copper and zinc, which should be considered before practical application. The chemical speciation of heavy metals, analyzed by a five-step sequential extraction method, showed that each metal had a distinct distribution pattern. Cadmium was mostly found in exchangeable and carbonate-bound forms, indicating high mobility and bioavailability. Zinc was generally found in Fe/Mn oxide-bound forms, which are stable; however, in certain sludge, such as that from RS, a higher proportion was found in the exchangeable form, suggesting greater mobility. Chromium and nickel were largely present in the residual and Fe/Mn oxide-bound forms, which are highly stable and have low bioavailability. Copper was found in all forms, especially bound to organic matter, while lead was found mainly in the residual form, reflecting very low mobility. To evaluate the ecological risk of heavy metals in sewage sludge, three assessment methods were employed. First, Igeo indicated that cadmium and zinc had high index values in several locations, reflecting a higher degree of sludge contamination than other metals. In contrast, lead and chromium consistently showed low Igeo values and were classified as uncontaminated or only slightly contaminated across all locations. Secondly, RAC pointed out that cadmium and zinc were largely found in mobile chemical forms, with cadmium showing a strong tendency to migrate into the environment. In contrast, chromium and lead were mostly associated with stable forms, implying limited environmental mobility. Third, PERI revealed that cadmium posed the greatest ecological concern, followed by copper in sludges from certain sites such as RS, NK, and DD. Other metals—such as chromium, nickel, lead, and zinc—were generally found to carry low levels of ecological risk at every sampling site. Sludge samples from RS and NK, however, showed the highest risk values and may need to be handled more carefully before any reuse. On the other hand, the sample from SP did not show significant concern. Considering the overall findings, municipal sewage sludge demonstrates favorable characteristics for application as a soil amendment due to its physical and chemical characteristics, such as suitable pH levels, as well as sufficient organic matter and essential nutrients to support plant growth. Nevertheless, the presence of certain heavy metals, particularly cadmium, remains a significant limitation that necessitates careful evaluation and strict control to ensure its safe and sustainable application. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | กากตะกอนน้ำเสียชุมชนเป็นของเสียที่มักปนเปื้อนด้วยโลหะหนัก ซึ่งอาจก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมหากไม่ได้รับการจัดการอย่างเหมาะสม อย่างไรก็ดี กากตะกอนเหล่านี้ยังมีศักยภาพในการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์เป็นวัสดุปรับปรุงดิน ภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่ต้องมีการประเมินความเหมาะสมอย่างรอบด้าน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปฟอร์มทางเคมีและความพร้อมใช้ทางชีวภาพของโลหะหนัก และเพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงทางนิเวศวิทยาของโลหะหนักในกากตะกอนน้ำเสียชุมชนที่เก็บรวบรวมจากเครื่องรีดตะกอนของโรงควบคุมคุณภาพน้ำขนาดใหญ่ของกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 8 แห่ง ประกอบด้วย สี่พระยา ทุ่งครุ บางซื่อ จตุจักร หนองแขม ดินแดง ช่องนนทรี และรัตนโกสินทร์ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า กากตะกอนทั้ง 8 แห่ง มีความชื้นอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 63.29 – 85.76 ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างอยู่ระหว่าง 6.02 – 7.24 การนำไฟฟ้ามีค่าอยู่ที่ 2.43 – 4.34 เดซิซีเมนส์ต่อเมตร ปริมาณอินทรียวัตถุอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 22.45 – 47.39 และปริมาณไนโตรเจนรวมอยู่ระหว่างร้อยละ 1.63 – 4.17 สำหรับปริมาณโลหะหนักเสมือนทั้งหมดในกากตะกอน พบว่า แคดเมียมมีค่าระหว่าง 1.70 – 4.87 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ตะกั่ว 19.80 – 57.26 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม นิกเกิล 73.84 – 497.37 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม โครเมียม 122.52 – 204.93 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ทองแดง 125.36 – 1,605.79 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม และสังกะสี 575.79 – 1,948.47 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม โดยรวมแล้ว ปริมาณโลหะหนักเสมือนทั้งหมดในกากตะกอนส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในช่วงที่ไม่เกินค่าที่มีการรายงานไว้ในงานวิจัยระดับนานาชาติ และไม่เกินเกณฑ์สูงสุดที่อนุญาตให้ใช้กากตะกอนในทางการเกษตร เช่น แนวทางของสหรัฐอเมริกา และสหภาพยุโรป อย่างไรก็ดี พบว่า กากตะกอนบางตัวอย่างมีค่าทองแดงและสังกะสีในระดับค่อนข้างสูง จึงควรพิจารณาความเหมาะสมเพิ่มเติมก่อนนำไปใช้จริง และจากการศึกษารูปฟอร์มทางเคมีของโลหะหนักโดยใช้วิธีการสกัดเป็นลำดับขั้นแบบ 5 ขั้นตอน พบว่า โลหะหนักแต่ละชนิดมีการกระจายตัวในรูปต่าง ๆ ที่แตกต่างกัน แคดเมียมพบมากในรูปที่แลกเปลี่ยนได้และรูปที่ถูกตรึงอยู่กับคาร์บอเนต ซึ่งแสดงถึงแนวโน้มในการแพร่กระจายสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมได้สูง และมีความพร้อมใช้ทางชีวภาพสูง สังกะสีพบมากในรูปที่ถูกตรึงอยู่กับออกไซด์ของเหล็กและแมงกานีส ซึ่งมีความเสถียร แต่ในกากตะกอนบางแห่ง เช่น รัตนโกสินทร์ พบในรูปที่แลกเปลี่ยนได้ในสัดส่วนที่สูงกว่าที่อื่น แสดงถึงศักยภาพในการเคลื่อนย้ายได้มากขึ้น โครเมียมและนิกเกิลส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในรูปที่คงเหลือจากการสกัดและรูปที่ถูกตรึงอยู่กับออกไซด์ของเหล็กและแมงกานีสที่มีความเสถียรสูงและมีความพร้อมใช้ทางชีวภาพต่ำ ทองแดงพบกระจายอยู่ในทุกรูปฟอร์ม โดยเฉพาะในรูปที่ถูกตรึงอยู่กับอินทรียวัตถุ ส่วนตะกั่วพบเฉพาะในรูปที่คงเหลือจากการสกัด สะท้อนถึงศักยภาพในการเคลื่อนย้ายที่ต่ำมาก เมื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงทางนิเวศวิทยาของโลหะหนักในกากตะกอนโดยใช้ 3 ตัวชี้วัด ได้แก่ ดัชนีการสะสมเชิงธรณี พบว่า แคดเมียมและสังกะสีมีค่าดัชนีสูงในหลายแห่ง แสดงถึงแนวโน้มการปนเปื้อนในกากตะกอนที่มากกว่าโลหะหนักอื่น ๆ ขณะที่ตะกั่วและโครเมียมมีค่าดัชนีต่ำ และอยู่ในเกณฑ์ไม่ปนเปื้อนหรือปนเปื้อนเพียงเล็กน้อยในทุกแห่ง การประเมินความเสี่ยงแบบอาร์เอซี พบว่า แคดเมียมและสังกะสีมีศักยภาพในการแพร่กระจายสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมสูง โดยเฉพาะแคดเมียมซึ่งมีความเสี่ยงสูง ขณะที่โครเมียมและตะกั่วมีความเสี่ยงต่ำ สะท้อนถึงความเสถียรของโลหะหนักในกากตะกอน และดัชนีวัดความเสี่ยงที่จะส่งผลต่อระบบนิเวศ พบว่า แคดเมียมเป็นโลหะหนักที่มีความเสี่ยงที่จะส่งผลต่อระบบนิเวศมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ทองแดงในกากตะกอนของบางแห่ง เช่น รัตนโกสินทร์ หนองแขม และดินแดง ส่วนโลหะหนักอื่น ๆ เช่น โครเมียม นิกเกิล ตะกั่ว และสังกะสี มีความเสี่ยงต่ำในทุกแห่ง ทั้งนี้ กากตะกอนจากรัตนโกสินทร์และหนองแขมมีค่าความเสี่ยงสูงที่สุด จึงควรได้รับการพิจารณาอย่างรอบคอบก่อนนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ ขณะที่สี่พระยามีค่าความเสี่ยงต่ำสุด ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดชี้ให้เห็นว่า กากตะกอนน้ำเสียชุมชนมีคุณสมบัติที่เอื้อต่อการนำไปใช้เป็นวัสดุปรับปรุงดิน อันเนื่องมาจากคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมี เช่น มีค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างที่เหมาะสม ตลอดจนมีปริมาณอินทรียวัตถุและธาตุอาหารที่เพียงพอสำหรับการเจริญเติบโตของพืช อย่างไรก็ตาม การปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักบางชนิด โดยเฉพาะแคดเมียม ยังคงเป็นข้อจำกัดสำคัญที่ต้องมีการประเมินและควบคุมอย่างรัดกุม เพื่อให้การใช้ประโยชน์กากตะกอนเกิดขึ้นได้อย่างปลอดภัยและยั่งยืน | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | โลหะหนัก | th |
| dc.subject | กากตะกอนน้ำเสีย | th |
| dc.subject | การสกัดเป็นลำดับขั้น | th |
| dc.subject | รูปฟอร์มทางเคมี | th |
| dc.subject | การประเมินความเสี่ยงทางนิเวศวิทยา | th |
| dc.subject | Heavy metals | en |
| dc.subject | Sewage sludge | en |
| dc.subject | Sequential extraction | en |
| dc.subject | Chemical speciation | en |
| dc.subject | Ecological risk assessment | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Environmental Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Environmental science | en |
| dc.title | Chemical Speciation and Bioavailability of Heavy Metals in Sewage Sludge | en |
| dc.title | รูปฟอร์มทางเคมีและความพร้อมใช้ทางชีวภาพของโลหะหนักในกากตะกอนจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชน | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Daoroong Sungthong | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ดาวรุ่ง สังข์ทอง | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | SUNGTHONG_D@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | SUNGTHONG_D@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE | en |