Title: The identification of unidentified person using facial image retrieval and recognition from ID card photos.
การค้นคืนภาพระบุศพนิรนามที่รายงานจากภาพถ่ายบัตรประชาชนโดยใช้การจดจำใบหน้า
Authors: Ratthakan PANMARASRI
รัฐการ ปานมารศรี
Woratouch Witchuvanit
วรธัช วิชชุวาณิชย์
Silpakorn University
Woratouch Witchuvanit
วรธัช วิชชุวาณิชย์
Woratouch_w@yahoo.com
Woratouch_w@yahoo.com
Keywords: การจดจำใบหน้า การค้นคืนภาพ ศพนิรนาม การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์บุคคล นิติวิทยาศาสตร์ดิจิทัล ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ ข้อมูลภาพถ่ายบัตรประชาชน
Facial Recognition Image Retrieval Unidentified Remains Forensic Identification Digital Forensics Artificial Intelligence ID Card Image Data
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research aimed to develop and evaluate the performance of a facial recognition system, FaceRecognitionTool_V1, designed for image retrieval and personal identification using national ID card photographs. The system is intended to support forensic applications, particularly in cases involving missing persons and unidentified human remains. The study employed 100 volunteers (aged 21–59 years) whose facial images were captured from 22 angles, together with their ID card photos, totaling 2,300 images. The system’s performance was evaluated using standard metrics, including ROC–AUC, EER, and Top-k Accuracy, and was compared with expert retrieval performance. The results revealed that the database achieved a high-quality pass rate (99.91%). The system achieved ROC–AUC = 0.706, EER ≈ 37%, Top-1 Accuracy = 86.6%, and Top-5 Accuracy = 98.0%. The average retrieval time per case was only 2.12 seconds, compared to 212.6 seconds for human experts—a statistically significant difference. User satisfaction was rated at a high level, particularly in terms of speed and system stability. The developed system demonstrates strong potential as a preliminary screening tool to support forensic identification processes in Thailand. Future research should focus on expanding the database and conducting field tests to enhance the accuracy and reliability of real-world applications.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและประเมินสมรรถนะของระบบจดจำใบหน้า FaceRecognitionTool_V1 สำหรับการค้นคืนและระบุเอกลักษณ์บุคคลจากภาพถ่ายบัตรประชาชน เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในงานนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยเฉพาะในกรณีบุคคลสูญหายและศพนิรนาม การวิจัยใช้กลุ่มอาสาสมัครจำนวน 100 คน (อายุ 21–59 ปี) ถ่ายภาพใบหน้า 22 มุม รวมทั้งสิ้น 2,300 ภาพ และนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยตัวชี้วัดมาตรฐาน ได้แก่ ROC–AUC, EER และ Top-k Accuracy พร้อมเปรียบเทียบเวลาในการค้นคืนภาพระหว่างระบบอัตโนมัติและผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ฐานข้อมูลมีคุณภาพสูง (ผ่านเกณฑ์ 99.91%) ระบบมีค่า ROC–AUC = 0.706, EER ≈ 37%, Top-1 Accuracy = 86.6% และ Top-5 Accuracy = 98.0% ใช้เวลาเฉลี่ยเพียง 2.12 วินาทีต่อกรณี ขณะที่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญใช้เวลาเฉลี่ย 212.6 วินาที ซึ่งแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผู้ใช้มีระดับความพึงพอใจสูง โดยเฉพาะด้านความรวดเร็วและความเสถียรของระบบ ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีศักยภาพในการเป็นเครื่องมือคัดกรองเบื้องต้นเพื่อสนับสนุนกระบวนการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์บุคคลในประเทศไทย และสามารถต่อยอดสู่การขยายฐานข้อมูลและการทดสอบในสภาพแวดล้อมภาคสนาม เพื่อเพิ่มความถูกต้องและความน่าเชื่อถือในการใช้งานจริงต่อไป
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5942